The AMD Ryzen All In One Tread /Overclocking/Memory Speeds & Timings/Tweaking/Cooling Part 2

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards AMD' started by vbetts, Sep 24, 2018.

  1. Mr. Sunshine

    Mr. Sunshine Master Guru

    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    SapphireNitro V64
    Anyone know how to change the EDC in Ryzen Master?? Stuck at 145a and it causes my manual OC to throttle and my PBO to drop
     
  2. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    764
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    Change it in BIOS to motherboard for max in Ryzen Master on desktop.I do not know what max is for your motherboard ,my X470 is 180a.
     
  3. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,126
    Likes Received:
    2,924
    GPU:
    Vega XTX LiQuiD
    AMD Commands 30%+ CPU Market Share For 1st Time in 12 Years
    According to Latest CPUBenchmark Data

    [​IMG]
     
    Maddness likes this.
  4. 386SX

    386SX Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    1,008
    GPU:
    AMD Vega64 RedDevil
    Wonderful, mate! It worked right away, I didnt even have to touch much other settings than these and my RAM voltage is set to 1,385V and SOC to 1,14375V (was the closest setting to 1,1438).
    In addition I set LLC (load line calibration) for SOC to "level 3" and phase control to "extreme" (all phases active) with "capability" set to 120% to be "safe". :D

    When Windows started up, I probably to soon opened FIrefox, so it crashed the first time. Have to take a look at that and how gaming works.

    My system is X370 based and still on AB BIOS. No ABB, no ABBA (only as an audio CD in my drive :D).
    @OnnA : Do you get better results (= more stable) on ABBA than prior? I hate updating BIOS, but I would take the risk if you say it gets you a notable improvement in >>stability<< (performance is priority 2, stability is 1).

    EDIT: Worked right away, but isn't 5 mins MemTest86 stable. :(
    Now edited to 14-14-14-14-etc. instead of 14-13-13-13-etc.

    The other profile at 3466 MHz threw a BSOD right on Windows boot, saying only "MEMORY MANAGEMENT", nothing else.

    Regarding my MemTest runs:
    14-13-13-13-etc was completely fine during test 1 - 6, but 7 messed it up. So I changed RAM to 1,39 and then 1,4V, at last SOC to 1,15, but no success. Starting at test7 again it immediately showed corruptions within the first two or three minutes, not even finishing one run of test7.

    As I said before, the change to 14-14-15-etc @ 3466MHz didnt even boot, so I returned to the other profile.

    This is my untuned profile now:

    https://i.**********/C5RkS2S2/timings-3200mhz-untuned.png

    As you see, I left a lot of stuff on AUTO (tRFC and most of the upper OHM values, because I lack a method to calculate what "RZQ/7" and the like means, cause they are my only settings for RTTPark and the like.

    Btw.: tRFC of 560 is set in my XMP profile ... it was left on AUTO. Any reason why you guys set it to 256 or 252? And what about tCKE? Sometimes on 1, sometimes on 8 or 9. ANy "rule of thumb" to those values?
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2019
    Kool64 likes this.

  5. Kool64

    Kool64 Master Guru

    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    338
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX2070S
    Without being able to feed more voltage into the ram I'm not sure I want to go much tighter on the timings. Also I don't want to give it 1.15 on the SoC because I've read it's not good for the 3000 series like it was for the older chips. My BIOS is a modified ABB so that might have some impact too.
     
    386SX likes this.
  6. 386SX

    386SX Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    1,008
    GPU:
    AMD Vega64 RedDevil
    Modified in which way? I liked to mod older BIOS files before EFI, so I am just curious. :)
     
  7. Mr. Sunshine

    Mr. Sunshine Master Guru

    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    SapphireNitro V64
    Tried that. Buildzoid states that board can do 360A with its Mosfet 6+4 setup(6x60A) even shows up in PBO as that but RyzenMaster wont go past 145A. The others(PPT,TDC) change without issue..
     
  8. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    764
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    Well I can not argue with what Buildzoid says ,360A seems high but I do not have that motherboard to test.
    I can tell you when I set my BIOS on 3800X

    manual=CPU I get 140a Max in Ryzen Master
    motherboard I get 180a Max in Ryzen Master
    https://i.**********/wBvC6QzS/edc.jpg
     
  9. Clouseau

    Clouseau Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,608
    Likes Received:
    353
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX 1080
    PBO is broken on my board,X470-F Gaming, performance goes down when enabled. What is labeled as Performance Enhancer is the only setting that works and that is set to the highest setting, 3(oc).

    @386SX I achieved better performance with the ram running at 3466 with those 14-14-15-14-28-42 settings. Voltage on ram was 1.4100v and soc offset set -.01875v. LLC for cpu was lvl 3 and SOC was lvl 2.

    with the 3800X everything changed...has been the easiest to oc ram on. CPU voltage offset -0.1000v, SOC offset +0.00625v (never goes above 1.100v HWiNFO64), ram @ 1.4000v for 3800/FCLK 1900, 16-16-16-16-32-48-4-6-14-4-10-10-Auto-4-4-286-192-132-16-8-9-1-1-7-7-1-5-5-1. ProcODT 30ohms (28.2 ohms stable but latency increases to 64.2 from 63.7). Bus resistance settings: 1-1-1-24-20-20-24. Rtt settings: off/off/5. Geardown and Powerdown both disabled and CLDO @ 800. Board refuses to boot with CL15 and is not stable no matter what with CL14 @ 3800.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2019
    386SX likes this.
  10. SplashDown

    SplashDown Master Guru

    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    110
    GPU:
    EVGA 980ti Classy
    Cool bud, I'm glad it worked and that I could help you out .. Peace
     
    386SX likes this.

  11. Kool64

    Kool64 Master Guru

    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    338
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX2070S
    The Stilt modified a bunch of ABB BIOS's with the ABBA 46.49 SMU of the ABBA that was supposed to come out. Turns out ASRock is sitting on it for the 1.0.0.4 update so no official ABBA for me.
     
    386SX likes this.
  12. Mr. Sunshine

    Mr. Sunshine Master Guru

    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    SapphireNitro V64
    I would be happy with 180A. The way yours behaves makes sense.Let me see what default is on my board....

    So you get:
    Default- PPT-142w-TDC-95A-EDC-140A
    AOC-PPT-1000w-TDC-114A-EDC-180A

    Update: Pretty sure PBO broken on this board:
    Default-PPT-88w-TDC-60A-EDC-90A
    Auto-PPT-4096w-TDC-4096A-EDC-145A
    Motherboard- PPT-4096w-TDC-4096A-EDC-145A
    Manual-PPT-10000w-TDC-10000A-EDC-145A
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2019
  13. Clouseau

    Clouseau Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,608
    Likes Received:
    353
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX 1080
    After fiddling every so often, finally am settling with this:
    Aida64
    [​IMG]

    Corona
    [​IMG]

    CPU-Z
    [​IMG]

    CINEBENCH R15
    [​IMG]

    Setting are as stated in last post before this. First gen Ryzen took a lot more time and was painfully slow getting the settings nailed down. Fully understand about not needing to manually oc these processors. Can hardly wait to see what improvements the next bios brings.
     
    Evildead666 and Mr. Sunshine like this.
  14. Zenoth

    Zenoth Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    170
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080
    Just wanted to report (and update) on my 3700X Idling temperature issues.

    I figured out that the base default vCore value for the CPU in my BIOS was just too high. Really that simple. It was sitting at 1.43v, unnecessarily. So I just reduced it by increments. I can't type in an actual vCore value, but I can manually adjust via Offset (minus, or plus; obviously went with minus), and then used the default minimum increment as shown at the bottom of the page in the BIOS description of 0.00625v (that's the minimum value). I multiplied it a couple of times (did about 4 restarts) until I got to 0.00625v x 15, for a total of 0.09375v.

    Now, the base vCore sits at around 1.37v (give or take a bit) and my Idling temps went from anywhere in the high 40's to around 49 or 50ºC at times, down to 39ºC to 40ºC (varies just a bit but stays there more consistently and doesn't just jump around as it used to). The voltage for the CPU in the BIOS was plain and simple way too high. As of this typing my system is still stable and the boost function still works, reducing the vCore to something more reasonable (but not too much either) simply helped the case and didn't hinder the performance.
     
    Deleted member 213629 likes this.
  15. Mr. Sunshine

    Mr. Sunshine Master Guru

    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    SapphireNitro V64
    What memory you using??
     

  16. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    764
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2019
  17. Clouseau

    Clouseau Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,608
    Likes Received:
    353
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX 1080
    Mr. Sunshine likes this.
  18. 386SX

    386SX Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    1,008
    GPU:
    AMD Vega64 RedDevil
    Since yesterday on ABBA. XMP values don't post anymore. So much fun with QVL memory. :D
     
  19. Clouseau

    Clouseau Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,608
    Likes Received:
    353
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX 1080
    ^ if you are running a first gen Ryzen or even an enhanced first gen, should stay away from the current bios versions. All the improvements are going to be for the 3XXX series. AB, ABB, and ABBA were all about specific issues with the 3XXX series. Best recommendation, only my opinion, would be to roll back to the latest bios before support for the 3XXX series was offered.
     
  20. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    764
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    So I ran Prime95 29.8 Build 6 with AVX smallest FFT's for the heat on 3800X out of curiosity to see if it would hit Max 95c right away .
    The 3800X ran great with core drop to 4175Mhz and Max 84c where it leveled out at 83c CPU and 70c on Vmos on cheap X470 board.That's all good.

    Battlefield 5 holds around 4400Mhz All Cores with the settings below,not bad i guess.
    Video BF5 Test

    Anyway CPU voltages seem off to me or I am just having a brain fart.Anyone know more than me or have an idea from the screenshot ,which one is most incorrect.
    https://i.**********/bJL5zb2G/Prime95-AVX.png
    BIOS Settings
    https://i.**********/0Q93RZrR/CPUConfig-00.png
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2019

Share This Page