The 6800GT Saga continues....

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by Comradesniper, Dec 14, 2004.

  1. SamW

    SamW Master Guru

    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800GTX
    i dont know about these voltage sensor things...

    my +12 is said to be runing at 1.4v
    and my -12 is said to be at -9.32v

    if that is true shouldn't my computer be shutting down?...
    maybe i should get a better powersupply anyways.
     
  2. WassupDawg

    WassupDawg Member Guru

    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 6800GT
    Dude, one long beep with an Asus board is a memory problem. Is it a short blip or a long beep? All your memory sticks, power and fan cables seated securely? Do you have a memory stick in bank one? Did you accidentallly knock out a cable installing the card? It's easy to do. I'd be willing to bet it's something simple and not a card problem. If you got stuck with two bad cards in a row, that's like winning the lottery in reverse. One in ten bad my butt! NO WAY! Mobo problem or not having two dedicated 12v rails from psu is the probable culprit.
     
  3. Ivo

    Ivo Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    6550m @ 735/975
    SamW :

    I'd be quite alarmed with does readings ... id suggest you test the PSU with the proper tools ( I don't know their names ... :( ) to see if the reading are correct becouse if they are you'r in trouble ... And never trust a sticker on the PSU if the PSU is not of a good brand ... everybody can put a làbel that says 550W :mad: Try aiming at the good , trusty brands as Antec , OCZ , Fortron ...
    Actually I'm with a generic PSU as well and I'm hopping that it last's a couple more days ( it's been 4-5 monts since I'm with it ) to change it becouse I'm worried .... just that it has'nt bwon anythig it does'nt mean it won't in the future :) Hope I've Helped :)
     
  4. Comradesniper

    Comradesniper Master Guru

    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Chaintech 6800GT 256mb
    ok, is there any other way apart from SiSoft Sandra to test my PSU?

    Also, the fault MUST be related to the card being in the computer and not a loose connection somwhere else. im using it now with a GeForce 4 MX440
     

  5. BeMyMonkey

    BeMyMonkey Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,844
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce 9300M GS
    15 volts????

    13 fried two of my hard drives... so no wonder your card died!...

    i'd say pretty sure it's from overvolting...
     
  6. Comradesniper

    Comradesniper Master Guru

    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Chaintech 6800GT 256mb
    No, this is the proper replacement. 256mb DDR3 memory. Its the GT chipset on the Ultra board.
     
  7. Comradesniper

    Comradesniper Master Guru

    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Chaintech 6800GT 256mb
     
  8. iltecsam

    iltecsam Member Guru

    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 6800 OC (350/700)
    +15 on +12 thats way too much...
    Btw what version of Sandra re you using? You need Sandra 2005 Lite.

    What about the Asus Utility what temps is this showing?
     
  9. Comradesniper

    Comradesniper Master Guru

    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Chaintech 6800GT 256mb
    This is using SiSoft Sandra 2005 Lite. I was using 2001 for that last image.

    [​IMG]

    as you can see, it still regesters as 15V on the 12V

    what Asus utility do you mean?

    EDIT

    i am downloading PC Probe from their website
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2004
  10. iltecsam

    iltecsam Member Guru

    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 6800 OC (350/700)
    Yea the Vol on +12 seem too high!

    ASUS PC Probe. dont you have this? Its a program By ASUS for ASUS Boards to monitor monitors vital information in the computer such as fan rototations, voltages and temperature.
    http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3301.html
    Download this. :)


    EDIT
    Anything more than 13V on the +12 is not good. :eek:
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2004

  11. Comradesniper

    Comradesniper Master Guru

    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Chaintech 6800GT 256mb
    Its never easy, is it?

    This is with Asus PC Probe.
    [​IMG]
    Should it be fluctuating like that?
     
  12. morbias

    morbias Don TazeMeBro Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    37
    GPU:
    -
    definitely sounds like a power issue. how it only turns on with one molex connected to the gt.
    i would say ignore the voltage and check the current (as in amperes) capabilities of the 12v rail on your psu.
    there will always be small fluctuations, a large movement indicates a device is drawing too much for the psu to handle. if the gt allowed you to boot i would suggest monitoring the voltage while running a 3d intensive app, but i shouldn't think you could could do this test with the mx440 as it hardly draws anything compared to a gt.

    btw, i totally agree that the mx440 is an amazing card! i have one as a backup too (who doesn't!) and it's still working despite being thrown around, monsterously overclocked and generally abused for the last 3 years.
    they don't make 'em like they used to :)
     
  13. vett95wLT4

    vett95wLT4 Master Guru

    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 X8800 GTX Sli
    BTW what CPU is that on. It shows 1.34 on Vcore when if it is a 3.0C should be 1.45 i dont know if adding the Vid card takes away even more power to the Vcore but if it does there might be your problem
     
  14. Comradesniper

    Comradesniper Master Guru

    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Chaintech 6800GT 256mb
    i have an Intel Pentium 4 Prescott (HT technology etc etc)

    How do i check the amps on those rails?

    and i have no idea about Vcore. can you explain?
     

Share This Page