Syndicate remake in the works!

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by harkinsteven, May 26, 2011.

  1. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    @Firestorm: do you read my post #131?
     
  2. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    probably not. i blinded by too much bloom and overlooked it. :D
     
  3. ])rStrangelove

    ])rStrangelove Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
    ^^^this

    I better wouldve saved the money for MayPayne3 :p
     
  4. zhengzhoudave

    zhengzhoudave Master Guru

    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4GB EVGA GTX680 FTW 2xSLI
    Anyone thinking of buying this game should just buy Alan wake instead, it's much better! I haven't finished it yet, but my palms haven't been this sweaty (gaming) since Amnesia!
     

  5. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,843
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    I got Alan Wake first. :)
    Then got this. It's not ungodly horrible as some are making it out to be. Yes, the lighting is annoying. But I find it funny people are cussing it here... yet almost the exact same lighting in BF3 gets praised.

    To me, it's a typical Starbeeze game. Flawed but fun.
     
  6. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,495
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    I liked the lighting in BF3, so i might like this game visually, but considering how quickly you raced through it, i'm not really up for wasting money on this when i'm likely to never even touch the co-op mode
     
  7. S†v0r

    S†v0r Banned

    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    570GTX 1.3Gb @900/2200mhz
    I think its just for HDR

    8bit for std 32bit floating point interpolation, while 16bit more tough 64bit/128bit.





    edit: there are a few tweaks possible (found in Environment.cfg)

    VERSION=3
    ..
    SKIPINTRO=1
    ..
    R_DYNAMICLOADMIPS=0

    ..
    VID_GAMMA=0.400000
    VID_BRIGHTNESS=0.500000
    VID_BLACKLEVEL=0.500000
    VID_PIXELASPECT=1.200000 <<< this has an effect for less black bars (1.2-1.6), default 1.0000
    ..
    XR_CHARSHADOWS=2
    XR_SHADERMODE=11
    XR_POSTAAQUALITY=0.000000 <<no post aa
    R_ANISOTROPY=1.000000
    XWC_POSITION=671, 16
    VID_GAMMARAMP=0.000000 <<< could be for lower bloom value? i didnt try yet.

    XR_SURFOPTIONS=16
    XR_FLARES=-0.80 << could be for less flares/lens flare effects (its -1.0 at default)
    ...
    R_ANTIALIAS=1 <<< was at 0 by default

    XR_MOTIONBLUR_DOF=1
    XR_GRAIN=1
    ..
    XR_ADAPTIVEQUALITYMODE=2
    XWC_USETHEBEAST=1
    --
     
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2012
  8. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,843
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    Yeah, it is short. So... it's one that I'd say if you're interested but unsure, wait. Let the price drop and try and find it cheap before picking it up.
     
  9. Year

    Year Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,594
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 690
    i really like this game, but it's by no means Deus Ex HR (which was a fantastic game).

    my main problem is the consolized button tapping crap and the graphics while pretty good still suffers from consolitis and finally the AI is not exactly smart, they stand and shoot, i can walk up to one and execute him without much of a problem.

    for what's on offer though it's not bad at all, although price should've been lower, regardless i still prefer the original syndicate.. :p
     
  10. volkov956

    volkov956 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,118
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 TI
    Its a Generic Shooter, With Square and Bland Environments hidden with Filters or HDR effects. Game play is meh (my short review 6/10)
     

  11. MrMicrochip

    MrMicrochip Member Guru

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward GTX 1070 Phoenix
    Dead Space 2 had that button tapping crap too, I made a GlovePie script that did the tapping for me :D
     
  12. Year

    Year Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,594
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 690
    i bought DS2 when it came out but i never installed it or played it because i want to finish DS1 first (almost done).. only took me a few years :D

    but now that you pointed out the button tapping crap i'm less excited about DS2 lol

    anyway, Syndicate is not bad tbh, could've been so much better though.
     
  13. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,495
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Button tapping??

    You meaning QTE's or something else?
     
  14. AlxFitz

    AlxFitz Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 970GTX
    What ways could it have been improved?
     
  15. S†v0r

    S†v0r Banned

    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    570GTX 1.3Gb @900/2200mhz
    I kinda like it too, dunno feels fast paced and i can kill really quick. 1-2 bullets, melee quick punch neck twist and he's dead :D



    The only thing that really sucks is ugly bloom/hdr effect on certain objects, it gets so bad to the point where its almost dangerous to the eyes lol



    In game AA is postAA, it kinda eliminates jaggies but blurs the scene too much.

    R_ANTIALIAS=1 doesnt work.. AA works, but only if i force it in nvcpl Syndicate profile and not on all objects, still better then nothing :)

    VID_PIXELASPECT=1.200000, this works less black bars, there is a difference on screenshots..


    This is with R_ANTIALIAS=1, post AA off, enhanced 8xaa and its not working..
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    forced 4xaa + 4xss, post aa off
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    forced 4xaa+4xss post aa on

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    I didnt try SMAA1.2+ forced 4xaa yet, maybe its a better combo
     

  16. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,843
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    Personally, I look at it as just button tapping.
    When I think QTE I think in lines with what God of War... or certain Tomb Raider games, even Dante's Inferno or Clive Barker's Jericho does.
    Specific keys need to be pressed at specific moments in sequence to succeed.

    Tapping one button over and over isn't a "QTE" in my eyes. It doesn't take timing or skill to mash one key for a few seconds.
    But, The Syndicate does use button tapping (same as Dead Space 2 or Duke Nukem Forever) to open some doors.
     
  17. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,495
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Ah right, that i can live with, it's QTE's that do my head in, and Jericho springs to mind as one that annoyed me, or more recently BF3 and NFS The Run.
     
  18. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,843
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
  19. ])rStrangelove

    ])rStrangelove Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
    I had troubles finding the right doors in this game. I failed to see the difference between a closed one and a closed one which gives you the option to open it via keypress. ;)
     
  20. S†v0r

    S†v0r Banned

    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    570GTX 1.3Gb @900/2200mhz
    SMAA 1.2 doesnt work, it detects injector and crashes.
     

Share This Page