SweetFX Shader Suite release and discussion thread

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by CeeJay.dk, Sep 23, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NeoEnigma

    NeoEnigma Master Guru

    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ---
    blah. sorry for double post. wish we could delete posts...
     
  2. Wanny

    Wanny Guest

    Well that's what I was already going but still... you guys tried it with GTA4 ? Just seems impossible to tweak.

    crap engine I give up...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 27, 2012
  3. slickric21

    slickric21 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
    Sorry only just dived into this thread, what version of SMAA does this use, still the SMAA 1x ?

    Great tool btw look forward to using it.
     
  4. Thanks, pal. This definitely worth the risk :) Awesome pics.
     

  5. xvt

    xvt Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Z
    Did you change the draw distance for the second sshot? There are some elements missing to the left and center compared to the first one, just curious.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2012
  6. ady86

    ady86 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nVidia GT 555 M 2 Gb
    hello ...
    I want to help me with> SweetFx 1.3>
    Hitman Absolution for, worked perfectly ....
    But I play a lot of BF3 and there it does not work at all: (
    I have this message in log. >>

    full path: E: \ Origin by EA \ Battlefield 3 \
    Redirecting IDXGISwapChain-> ResizeBuffers
    performing Cleanup11
    initialising shader environment
    Redirecting IDXGISwapChain-> ResizeBuffers
    performing Cleanup11
    initialising shader environment
    Redirecting IDXGISwapChain-> ResizeBuffers
    performing Cleanup11
    initialising shader environment
    Redirecting IDXGISwapChain-> ResizeBuffers
    performing Cleanup11
    initialising shader environment
    Redirecting IDXGISwapChain-> ResizeBuffers
    performing Cleanup11
    initialising shader environment

    I did not do anything special .... That man hitman worked perfectly ... and BF3 not working
    why? :bang:
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2012
  7. NeoEnigma

    NeoEnigma Master Guru

    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ---
    Dunno what to tell you. Works fine for me in BF3. I didn't do anything special to make it work there.
     
  8. RecluSe

    RecluSe Master Guru

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 SC/ACX 2.0
    I can't get it to work in Arkham City for some reason, with dx 11 enabled.
     
  9. Shuggatank

    Shuggatank Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670
    Have you tried running the game as admin? I had to do that otherwise it just refused to start
     
  10. NeoEnigma

    NeoEnigma Master Guru

    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ---
    I am removing Planetside 2 from my flickr. I'm removing it from my settings page. Until SOE gets their heads out of their asses and whitelists sweetfx. Seems like they're hell-bent on banning people over using it. I haven't been banned, but I'm also not going to play their game or advertise it with graphics not achievable in their game otherwise.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2012

  11. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    bit off a big headed statement if I've ever seen one? Anyway, some games are more lenient regarding mods then others, nothing new here.
     
  12. Wanny

    Wanny Guest

    Neo can be a bit of a proud guy but he contributes greatly to SweetFX. I hope that we'll get new features in the future. :)
     
  13. RecluSe

    RecluSe Master Guru

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 SC/ACX 2.0
    Yep, tried that. Still not working for me =[
     
  14. ninjafada

    ninjafada Master Guru

    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    pny 670
    Code:
    full path: C:\jeux\Battlefield 3\
    redirecting CreateDXGIFactory1
    redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
    redirecting IDXGIFactory1->CreateSwapChain
    initialising shader environment
    redirecting IDXGISwapChain->ResizeBuffers
    performing Cleanup11
    initialising shader environment
    redirecting IDXGISwapChain->ResizeBuffers
    performing Cleanup11
    initialising shader environment
    redirecting IDXGISwapChain->ResizeBuffers
    and working here , put splitscreen 1 go back to the game hit pause
    you should see something
    remember to disable origin overlay
     
  15. Zyrusticae

    Zyrusticae Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA GTX 670 4GB (x2)
    Stuff like this is exactly why I want to see a better method than executable injection to use these shaders.

    If only someone could come up with a way... I really want to see what PSO2 looks like with proper SweetFX settings. :(
     

  16. Blue_Pie_Ninja

    Blue_Pie_Ninja New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2.00GB
    halo

    I am wondering if anyone can help me with sweetfx for halo 1 pc. It keeks on saying dxd9_43.dll was missing. Please help me install sweetfx!
     
  17. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,985
    Likes Received:
    458
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
    install latest directx!

    and btw: far cry 3 is crashing for me hen using/enabling sweetfx.
     
  18. Valken

    Valken Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    98
    GPU:
    Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
    Question for users:

    If you enabled ingame or control panel AA and SweetFX, even with sharpening on, does the game become MORE blurrier than with AA only, SweetFX off, or no AA and SweetFX on?

    I noticed if I enabled ingame AA for CoD MW, then enabled SweetFX, the screen is blurrier. If I turn off SweetFX, it clears up. If I turn off ingame AA, then enabled SweetFX, the screen is even sharper.

    I tested this in CODMW in the SAS training center. At the top of the platform before you grabbed the rope to repel down, look across the screen at the walls and windows. It is very apparent there is some kind of conflict with driver/ingame aa and sweetfx.

    I tested this with vibrance, HDR, sharpening and either or all of them would clash with ingame AA.
     
  19. QuadReaktor

    QuadReaktor Member Guru

    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward GTX680 2GB
    Hey,
    I have a Problem with NFS-Shift2. If i use SweetFX and SGSSAA i have trouble with de CinemaCam and the Chase Cam !
    But SGSSAA is the only way to AntiAlias the Game (I think so), or not ?
    I want to make Screenshots without aliasing !
    I use Downsampling too.
    Any Ideas ??


    Hey Marcel, Coole Bilder, kannst Du bitte mal deine Settings dazu posten (Auch zu deinen anderen Posts, wäre echt nett !) !
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2012
  20. The Postman

    The Postman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 980 TI Gaming
    I think Radeonpro doesnt need the injector to make it work. I havent tested it myself. Sadly in this case, it is only for AMD.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page