SweetFX Shader Suite release and discussion thread #5

Discussion in 'Game Tweaks and Modifications' started by CeeJay.dk, Nov 30, 2014.

  1. Sergio

    Sergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Asus 760 DirectCU II OC
    Hi guys. Is there any way to avoid this problem pls?

    [04:00:25] Device->Reset succesful ! [width: 1264, height: 1024]

    I am using 1280x720, but after a while it resets and my height goes to 1024 instead 720. If i take a screenshot it also shows the bottom area also. http://i.imgur.com/aImvx9x.png And my vignette not working fully , only shows at top area, and overall color tone keep changing from blue to purple to blue slowly.
    I am using Boulotaur2024 and enbseries for fsx. Thanks.
     
  2. lubomir

    lubomir Guest

    Thank you man. Got ReShade running. :)
     
  3. Wanny

    Wanny Guest

    Most UE3 games I've tried have problem with depth/DOF.

    Would be awesome with Mass Effects !
     
  4. ZabaZuu

    ZabaZuu Active Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2080
    Does ReShade work in DX11 games with Windows 8.1? I'm trying to figure out if I'm doing it wrong or if it just won't work. For some reason I can't find ANYTHING on it by googling. I'm trying to get it working in Lords of the Fallen, btw.

    EDIT: I tested it in another DX11 game and it worked, so I know I'm doing it right. I'm really confused now :/
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2015

  5. Marcel

    Marcel Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    hi all,

    yesterday I try reshade in some games but not working good.Especially in OpenGL games. Maybe someone help me?

    Oddworld : Stranger _(Open GL)

    works only SMAA and curves. After turn ON other effects I have everything in blue color. Blue font, blue sky, blue everything...

    Quake 4_(Open GL)

    every textures are extremly low_res and everything is again in blue color. (AA is turned OFF) Same problem without SweetFX with MasterEffects....

    Alice Madness Returns_(DX9)

    black screen. I see only Unreal logo and after is everything black...

    Dolphin Emulator_

    everything works without problem.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2015
  6. Crosire

    Crosire Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    -
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2015
  7. nekrik

    nekrik Active Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 1080ti Msi gaming X
  8. robgrab

    robgrab Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix 1080 8GB
    Quake 4 works great for me. I use the Quake 4: Evolved 1.0 mod, which adds features like:
    • Bloom
    • Parallax Mapping,
    • Specular Mapping
    • Self Shadows
    • Enhanced Shaders and reflections
    • Enhanced Detail Terrain and Bumpmaps

    I also use a high res texture pack along with a tweaked config file.
    Here is what my Quake 4 looks like (both with and without ReShade). I'm quite happy with the way it looks.

    http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/107722
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2015
  9. TFL Replica

    TFL Replica Master Guru

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Cheers!
     
  10. Wicked_Sick

    Wicked_Sick Active Member

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 480

  11. Sergio

    Sergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Asus 760 DirectCU II OC
    Kerbal Space Program was never this cute before <3 http://imgur.com/a/izOSO
    But is there a way to avoid HUD on tiltshift?
    I tried (ReShade.fx MasterEffect ReBorn 1.0.307) ,
    color.a = TS_BlurAmount;
    to
    color.a = TS_BlurAmount * saturate(tex2D(SamplerDepth, IN.txcoord).x);
    But it didnt work.
    Other DOFs also didnt work, depthbuffer output was black. And ReShade setup installed OPENGL32.dll on game folder.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2015
  12. Marcel

    Marcel Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    I do not have any problem with other mods in Quake 4 (Sikkmod, LDAQ4)

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=4497949&postcount=47

    only with reshade. Today I will try again. Yesterday I do not have time for Q4
     
  13. lubomir

    lubomir Guest

    I was messing about with a settings file, changing stuff on the fly last night on Dragon age. I quit out of it.
    Then today when i went to boot it up it wouldn't load. (Icon would flash then disappear.)
    I narrowed the problem down to being this settings txt file.
    What setting could i have messed about with to cause so much carnage lol?
    Just so i dont go near it again!

    If itsn not a setting, then the only thing i can think of maybe is, that because i abruptly quit DA from windows end. (As opposed to pressing Esc and working your way out of the game via menus.) And its caused some error no?
    Think i might still have had the notepad open.

    I can upload the txt if need be.

    Also, how can i turn off the statistic overlay that comes with reshade and 2.0 ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 13, 2015
  14. Wicked_Sick

    Wicked_Sick Active Member

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 480
    "how can i turn off the statistic overlay"

    Open the ReShade_settings.txt inside the SweetFX folder and change #define ReShade_ShowStatistics 1 to 0
     
  15. lubomir

    lubomir Guest

    getting another error in yellow text ...

    ''warning x3571 pow . Will not work for negative f. Use abs[f] or conditionally handle negative vaules if you expect them''

    Havnt a clue what that might be meaning. im not putting negative values in.
    Anyone?


    Thanks man. Found it :)
     

  16. Crosire

    Crosire Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    -
    It's a shader compiler warning, nothing you have to worry about, as it's not related to your configuration.
     
  17. lubomir

    lubomir Guest

    Cool, thanks Crosire. :)
     
  18. Dr4Wm4N

    Dr4Wm4N Active Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    EVGA GeForce 2080Ti
    Am I the only one here who, for an unknown reason, is not able to activate my account on reshade.me ?
    I created two different accounts with two different adresses but never received confirmation emails, even in my spam folders. :(
     
  19. kgonepostl

    kgonepostl Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    asus r9 290 dcu II
    Has anybody been able to get this working with battlefield 4? If so, how?
     
  20. Crosire

    Crosire Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    -
    Activated you, though you were pretty much the only one among two who weren't. Strange.
     

Share This Page