SweetFX Shader Suite release and discussion thread #4

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by CeeJay.dk, Sep 30, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gottex

    Gottex Member Guru

    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI 2080Ti TRIO
    Thank you, it works well :cheers:
     
  2. 007.SirBond

    007.SirBond Master Guru

    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX Titan 6GB
    It doesn't seem right, we Nvidia users have to use software designed for AMD to get SweetFX working on our systems....
     
  3. K-putt

    K-putt Master Guru

    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti
    Thank you! What are those DX10/11 features you're talking about?

    Also, thanks a lot! I really appreciate your work. :)

    It's just a program.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2013
  4. 91LudeSiT

    91LudeSiT Master Guru

    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 4GD5T@1435/1750
    I'm still using windows 7.
     

  5. JPulowski

    JPulowski Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690
    Interesting. What is the problem exactly? Do you have an error message or something like that? Which could help identifying the problem. Also the log file could help as well.
     
  6. 91LudeSiT

    91LudeSiT Master Guru

    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 4GD5T@1435/1750
    I'll grab the logs when I boot the machine up. No errors it just won't apply the effects in anything but dx9 mode. I tested this with Borderlands 2 and Bioshock Infinite. In dx9 mode they both apply the effects just fine(I really just wanted smaa) but switch to dx10 or dx11 it won't apply any effects I tried them all.
     
  7. soul0reaper

    soul0reaper Member Guru

    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GTX 570 Sonic Plat
    I've upgraded to 8.1 and for some reason the sweetfx configurator included in the 1.5.1 dl doesn't open. the .net 4 runtime says I have it already installed, any ideas?

    edit: I get the actual sweefx is broken on 8.1 but the configurator won't even open for me and nothing is showing up on the logs besides "checking path for ..."
     
  8. CeeJay.dk

    CeeJay.dk Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    Radeon 6870
    The DX11 branch can use Gather when sampling which allows it to read 4 pixels with just one texture fetch.
    And if you needed all those 4 pixels, then doing it this way is 4 times faster, but it's still faster even if you just needed 2.

    It's not in FXAA (at the moment) but I can also think I can get it to do the same under DX 10.1

    The quality of the FXAA effect will be the same but it should run a little faster.

    But I'm not working on that currently - I'm working on SMAA.
    I can look into those improvements for FXAA later.
     
  9. jim2point0

    jim2point0 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 2080TI
    Trying to use SweetFX in Batman Origins (dx11) and getting the following error when trying to capture screenshots:

    [16:29:55] Screenshot failed (bmp format): 80004005, retrying to capture in .dds format (use Gimp + latest dds plugin to open/convert the .dds file)

    This is with Boulotaur's Injector (need that gaussian bloom)

    :(
     
  10. Zomgerd

    Zomgerd Master Guru

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus R9 280X DC2T
    What? That's totally incorrect, all win8.1 users have to use RadeonPro to get sweetFX DX10/11 to work..
     

  11. 007.SirBond

    007.SirBond Master Guru

    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX Titan 6GB
    Ya I'm regarding Windows 8.1 users and SweetFx direct 11 games
     
  12. casamassi

    casamassi Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 GHZ@1202/7000Mhz
    Hi,
    I'm playing Batman: Arkham Origins.
    I'm using Version SweetFX. 1.5.1 Injector + Boulotaur2024's + K-putt preset and I can't make it work...
    Every time i press the Scroll Lock key or nothing happens or the game gets very very dark ...
    what can i do?

    THX
     
  13. boxariel

    boxariel Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia gtx680 2Gb
    Could someone explain how to use radeon pro with nvidia? Something I'm doing wrong, I can not work for me I have 8.1
     
  14. K-putt

    K-putt Master Guru

    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti
    What do you mean with that? Are you using both somehow?
     
  15. Martigen

    Martigen Master Guru

    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    214
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti SLI
    Just wanted to say thanks again to you and Crosire for SweetFX and eFX and porting SweetFX to eFX!

    Every game we play is all the better for it :)

    Mart
     

  16. casamassi

    casamassi Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 GHZ@1202/7000Mhz
    hi K-putt:)
    I'm using *only this: http://ge.tt/4CpDyZt/v/0
    ( Boulotaur2024.Injector_CeeJay.dk's.1.5.1.Shader+ChromaticAberrationShader) and every time i switch to SweetFx, the game is very very dark...or don't change anything from default/original colors ecc ecc.
    is that correct?
    or should I use also the Sweetfx 1.5.1 and overwrite the file with Boulotaur2024.Injector_CeeJay.dk's.1.5.1.Shader+ChromaticAberrationShader ?

    thx
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2013
  17. K-putt

    K-putt Master Guru

    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti
    It shouldn't get darker. And those are the correct files. I really don't know why it doesn't work for you :(
     
  18. casamassi

    casamassi Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 GHZ@1202/7000Mhz
    yes, it's very strange and i don't understand why..
    i'm using sweefx 1.4 and no problem with others preset but it doesn't want to work with 1.5.1..
    should i copy the entire contents of the folder (RAR) into where is the .EXE?
    because i see another folder called X64_dll's...
    should i extract the d3d9.dll + dxgi.dll (X64_dll's folder) into where is the .EXE and then overwrite it with the "old" ?
     
  19. CeeJay.dk

    CeeJay.dk Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    Radeon 6870
    Thank you Martigen :)
     
  20. K-putt

    K-putt Master Guru

    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti
    No, those are for x64 games. I think Batman doesn't use a x64 .exe.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page