SweetFX Shader Suite release and discussion thread #3

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by CeeJay.dk, Mar 18, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. r3dfield

    r3dfield Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX980 OC@1541Mhz/4001Mhz
    Here are my new settings for CoD: World at War. I used SFX 1.4 with TV levels to correct this smudgy green tint look. The game is old...but gold :)

    [​IMG]

    Here are two mouse-over comparisons from multiplayer maps roundhouse and knee deep. And this is one from singleplayer.


    Hope u like it...
     
  2. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Thanks...
     
  3. r3dfield

    r3dfield Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX980 OC@1541Mhz/4001Mhz
    Here are my new settings for CoD: World at War. I used SFX 1.4 with TV levels to correct this smudgy green tint and give it a more natural look. The game is old...but gold :)

    [​IMG]

    Here
    are two comparison screens from the multiplayer maps roundhouse and knee deep.

    Hope u like it...
     
  4. Sergio

    Sergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Asus 760 DirectCU II OC
    Thanks Zomgerd, didnt know that.
     

  5. padolamap

    padolamap Member

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI RANDEON 6990 4GB
    how to tell if it works smoothing, and if do not work as work
     
  6. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,707
    Likes Received:
    1,567
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    hmm i cant get it to work with Dirt 3, though it says "initialising shader environment" in the log file.
    does it work for anyone ?
     
  7. Elajitz

    Elajitz Master Guru

    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI Ventus
    Hye i got it working by edit settings file in Dirt 3 Game save folder
    put it to render in dx 9 or try disable ingame AA!.. I cant for sure remember how i did but i got it working!

    Good luck! :)

    Btw are you using W8?
     
  8. simbala

    simbala Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD4870 1GB
    I don't what is wrong but sweetfx is not working for me with skyrim
    as far as i know i installed correctly, its not working when the ENB is on or off, please help
    i am not using MSI afterburner, its off. Sweetfx works with other games (farcry 3, pes 11 etc) but not skyrim.
     
  9. Zomgerd

    Zomgerd Master Guru

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus R9 280X DC2T
    Is your ENB proxy enabled and have you directed it at the Sweetfx d3d9.dll?

    Also sometimes ENB screws up with the proxy name, as in it wont see the name. So shorten the dll name to something like sfxd3d9.dll if that's the problem.
     
  10. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,707
    Likes Received:
    1,567
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    Thanks for your suggestions.
    I already tried disabling AA (its actually the first thing i try), but it didnt work.
    forcing dx9 did the trick, but then tesselation, advanced shadows, sun casts, smoke were either disabled or had a far less setting. (even with the file set to read only) aa (ingame) was working though.
    too bad it isnt working for dx11.
     

  11. simbala

    simbala Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD4870 1GB
    Yes i have done that
    d3d9injFX.dll

    [PROXY]
    EnableProxyLibrary=true
    InitProxyFunctions=true
    ProxyLibrary=d3d9injFX.dll
     
  12. Zomgerd

    Zomgerd Master Guru

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus R9 280X DC2T
    Interesting, you have all the required sweetfx files as well I assume? If so then that's a bit weird.. I mean I've heard of this issue with ENB and sweetfx together (heck my friend had this issue) but for me I shortened the name and it worked. Perhaps forcing skyrim to make a new skyrim.ini and skyrimprefs.ini might fix it but I don't really know that it will.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2013
  13. kaicooper

    kaicooper Master Guru

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    GTX 780 SC ACX
    witch version is this man?

    i though last MSI version is 2.3.1 right?
     
  14. Marll

    Marll New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon 6870 1GB
    Does the SweetFX Configurator work with the Boulotaur2024 x64 version? I'd like to run this against my 64 bit games, but don't want to bother editing the text config file manually if I can avoid it :)

    Also has anyone been able to confirm that this works with World of Warcraft x64? Right now that's primarliy what I'm playing, and I've had no luck at all using SweetFX with RadeonPro (game either crashes or SweetFX never seems to work).
     
  15. TCPIP

    TCPIP Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 290
    Actually, if it's possible, it would be great if you could implement the overlay settings window, like the one in ENB, that would make editing the settings and seeing the results a whole lot easier.
     

  16. prophet^

    prophet^ Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gainward gtx 970 SLI
  17. Elajitz

    Elajitz Master Guru

    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI Ventus
    Hey What happend to sfx.thelazy.net/?
    i just get, 502 Bad Gateway
     
  18. Marll

    Marll New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon 6870 1GB
    Yeah I get 502'd as well when I go there.
     
  19. Zomgerd

    Zomgerd Master Guru

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus R9 280X DC2T
    Probably a temporary issue with the server(s).
     
  20. KittyK4y

    KittyK4y New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Integrated
    Error Log

    Hello,

    When I try to load Skyrim, I get the Bethesda logo and then a CTD. This is my log.

    Code:
    full path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\skyrim\
    redirecting CreateDevice
    initialising shader environment
    unable to create depthStencilSurface (hr=-2005530516)
    Any idea what to do? Sorry if someone else has posted this, I couldn't find anything on it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page