stressing a 4600 (part 2)

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards AMD' started by damien666, Nov 7, 2006.

  1. Agent_D

    Agent_D Master Guru

    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon VII
    it might, just gotta test it out, try bumping it up to 1.5, then test again, if that doesnt work, try 1.55.

    i went all the way to 1.6v trying to get 2.8GHz to work, but no dice. im running the 245x11 for 2.7GHz at 1.44-1.45v, so my processor's limit is pretty much 2.7, cause it did the same thing yours did at 2.8, reset after 15-20 minutes of testing, even with 1.6v
     
  2. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    will my ram again any extra performance if i o/ced it @ 900mhz 5-4-4-4 2t.....

    i have it set at 900mhz 5-4-4-10 2t and ive got my pc to boot with my ram set at 5-4-4-4 2t but dint no if it would me safe so i dint test it,

    so please let me no what the fourth digit represents and if it would gain me any increase in performance
     
  3. Agent_D

    Agent_D Master Guru

    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon VII
    5-4-4-4-2t might improve memory performance some, download sisoft sandra and run a memory bandwidth benchmark at your current setting, and again at the lower setting. if it's not stable it will reset the computer. i doubt you'll see much, if any, gain. but its worth a try, free speed is always good.
     
  4. roguesn1per

    roguesn1per Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX580
    ddr2 isnt that good with the lower latency at teh end one.

    Meaning It Cant Get as low as ddr1
     

  5. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    so would u say i have it set up ok as it is


    + some 1 told me ram works better if the last digit = the amount the other added up 2 is this true
     
  6. roguesn1per

    roguesn1per Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX580
    Thats not really how it works....But can be used that way.
     
  7. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    so what would be the best way to set the timings up as

    -as low as they will go
    -so the fist 3 digits add up as the last 1
    -randomly lol
     
  8. roguesn1per

    roguesn1per Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX580
    Lowest You can go is the best..

    But keep the last timing above say 12 for stability
     
  9. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    by that u mean

    please give a example
     
  10. bballfreak6

    bballfreak6 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    144
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 2070S OC
    sorry dont mean to hijack your thread damien, but i could use some help here too...

    i have the same mobo as damien and an AM2 4200+ right now i am running at 228x11 to get to 2.5ghz with vcore at 1.375v (1.325v set in bios but cpu-z and asus probe says 1.375v dunno why but i am going to assume cpu-z/asus probe is right) but if i want to do something like 250x10 i would have to push vcore to at least 1.40v in bios (so more like 1.45v according to cpu-z/asus probe) to get it just to post...i mean i could get 240x11@2.64ghz to post at a lower vcore than@250x10...i know its not the ram because ive been running with 533 divider while testing cpu...anyone got a clue thanks!
     

  11. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    hi mate i can help u i have a sable o/c but tiring to go even more lol,

    u have the same ram/mobo as me and as from what ive heard a 4200+ can o/c good to so try these settings below and if they dont work (which they should i will post another option for u.

    cpu/asus probe does that same as urs its normal and yes it is right....

    ..as for ur o/c try this

    cpu fsb = 240 (245/ 2.7ghz if u wanna push it)
    cpu multi = x11
    HT link =x4
    ram= 800mhz

    cpu volts = 1.400
    ram volts = 2.10

    =2.64ghz

    after u have o/ced ur pc and u get it to load up to windows run

    -memtest
    -super_pi

    and if it complete the super_pi with no errors and memtest works all good for about 20min let me no and we will sort ur ram out


    p.s. before u do this what do u have ur ram timming set up as on ur mobo as u cant have the EPP, so turn it off and i will help u set it up after we have sorted ur cpu o/c out
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2006
  12. Agent_D

    Agent_D Master Guru

    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon VII
  13. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    super pi runs both core for me mate

    i have the mod 1.1 version
     
  14. bballfreak6

    bballfreak6 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    144
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 2070S OC
    hi damien

    yea i have done 240x11 running fine already, but not running that atm because its damn hot in australia right now and temps were pushing 60 when i run dual prime

    what is puzzling me is all the reviews i read all say this board can hit +300 HTT easily, and yet no matter what i do i cant hit even 260 and voltages has to be quite high to get to 250, best example is right now i am running 228x11 for 2.5ghz at 1.375v dual prime stable yet if i want to do 250x10 for same speed i'd have to push vcore to like 1.45 to just get it to post!

    and about my memory timing right now with the current overclock (228x11) running 4-4-4-12 using 800 divider so memory is running at 417 with 2.125v, timings set manually epp disabled...like i said i highly doubt its memory as i have tried to overclock with the 533 divider which runs the memory under specs...

    ps another thing i noticed (nothing to do with my problem hitting higher htt) when i dual prime it is ALWAYS the 2nd core that fails first, like for example when i was testing my overclock at a lower vcore 2nd core always craps out first while 1st core continues to run prime for hours and hours...is it common for one core to be inferior to the other in a dual core setup?
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2006
  15. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    this is because probe/cpu-z is picking up what voltage that the cpu is using and it always goes abit over what u set it @ in the bios as the bios is like a minimum/estimate voltage it will use

    if i set mine @260x10 my cpu o/c's at 2.6ghz and i have major troubles with my pc as my ram then o/c's @1050mhz which it cant handle so i think thats mine/urs problems,

    i have it set @ 245x11 = 2.7 at the moment and i have no problem even though my pc is o/ced more.




    the problem i think we have is ower ram can handle up to 1000mhz and at that o/c u have tryed (250x10) ur ram hits/goes over 1000mhz as so does mine when i try 260x10

    +i have the same voltage problems with the voltage as well if my fsb goes above 250mhz
     

  16. Agent_D

    Agent_D Master Guru

    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon VII
    yea you should be able to do better, at 1.45v on my 4200+ i do the same as damien, 245x11 for 2.7GHz, 900MHz on memory.

    you may have just gotten a cpu that doesnt overclock well.
     
  17. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    thanks Agent_D


    bballfreak6 let me no if the info ive gave u helps
     
  18. bballfreak6

    bballfreak6 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    144
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 2070S OC
    hey guys thanks for the reply, i edited my post from before sorry didnt read your post properly damien (went to bed at 2am last nite friend woke me up 7 in the morning damn fone and its only 8am something now lol)...sorry but please read my previous post again but basically yea i ran a mem divider so ram was running lower than 800mhz which is reason why i dont believe my ram is the limiting factor here...
     
  19. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    ur cpu could have a bad core +u could try running the stress tests @ stock settings and see if it still happens


    if it stops then ur cpu is nath, and if it runs ok then u have a week core and i would just try to o/c bit by bit to see how far it goes before the stress test picks up a problem.

    if u need help with the o/cing bit by bit let me no and i will give u a calc to help u as well as give my advise



    [EDIT]-

    heres the calc
    http://rapidshare.com/files/3513872/clockcalculatorv12.rar.html
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2006
  20. bballfreak6

    bballfreak6 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    144
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 2070S OC
    cheers mate damien, i think core is fine at stock...i've already ran prime95 test with 228x11 and it lasted +16 hours...so yea prolly just a weak core...but just amazing the difference between core 1 and 2
     

Share This Page