Stranglehold fix..

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by nas711, Sep 24, 2007.

  1. nas711

    nas711 Master Guru

    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Dell 30" BFG 8800gtx OC + PhySEX
    Now delete this if its already been mentioned but i couldnt find it. To all those people who are getting black screens with strangehold : Put the command -windowed after your desired resolution parameters and viola....The game now has graphics. I really don't get this one, the game runs perfectly in windowed mode, but in fullscreen its a black screen. Any one might know the answer? Oh well least i can play it now!
     
  2. nMLasKi

    nMLasKi Active Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 8800 Ultra OC
    I had no problems running the retail version of the game in full screen mode @ 1680x1050 with all the graphics settings to max.
     
  3. Eric1987

    Eric1987 Banned

    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS 4870 1GB
    There really isnt many graphics settings to max out...Which is pretty lame
     
  4. nas711

    nas711 Master Guru

    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Dell 30" BFG 8800gtx OC + PhySEX
    Hrm must of been a demo problem...
     

  5. Eldroid

    Eldroid Member Guru

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HiS Excalibur x800 Pro IceQ II VIVO 256 MB GDDR3
    Crap. The fix did'nt work for me. What a waste of space.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2007
  6. nas711

    nas711 Master Guru

    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Dell 30" BFG 8800gtx OC + PhySEX
    I can't recall if the x800 has SM3.0. Didn't think it did, so thats probably why its not working. I assume UE3 is sm3.0 only. The 8800 has sm3 and 4 so stuffs me why its not working in fullscreen like everyone other game. Oh well, i'm sure its a demo bug.
     
  7. Eldroid

    Eldroid Member Guru

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HiS Excalibur x800 Pro IceQ II VIVO 256 MB GDDR3
    Yeah, that was it. Damn, wish i knew about that before downloading the demo.
     
  8. morbias

    morbias Don TazeMeBro Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,443
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    -
    Still doesn't work for me, now I get a BSOD instead of a black screen lol
     
  9. wrathofgod

    wrathofgod Master Guru

    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x EVGA 8800 GTX @ 660/1100
    Doesn't work for me either. Still stuck at the damn loading screen. :(

    I'm a few minutes from returning this game for good.
     
  10. wrathofgod

    wrathofgod Master Guru

    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x EVGA 8800 GTX @ 660/1100
    I am currently going back and forth, via email, with Midway tech support on this issue. IF they give me something that fixes the problem, I'll post it back here ASAP.
     

  11. nas711

    nas711 Master Guru

    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Dell 30" BFG 8800gtx OC + PhySEX
    Hrm....im not an advocate for piracy, but me thinks i need to download this game to see if it actually works AT ALL before money is spent. Tsk tsk Midway...hopefully a patch may spring up soon, coz im sick of playing the demo in windowed let alone a full game!
     
  12. Valuga

    Valuga Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD/ATi Radon HD4870
    lol full ver is no diff from demo ._. and ppl whant me to spends my money on thise one? hell no!!!
     
  13. ScoobyDooby

    ScoobyDooby Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,103
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    1080Ti & Acer X34
    ummm I'm getting a really weird problem.

    I can get into the game fine and watch the beginning movie fine, but then as soon as I should see the "rough neighborhood" that you start in, I hear audio, but see nothing except the hud, and if I hit esc, it brings up the badge and stuff..

    wtf?

    Tried both in windowed and full screen and does the same thing..
     
  14. nas711

    nas711 Master Guru

    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Dell 30" BFG 8800gtx OC + PhySEX
    Ahh...you had EXACTLY the same problem as me, black screen..getting shot at + sound. However, when I did the -windowed in the shortcut it works. So sorry I can't help ya! I really hope midway releases a patch coz i know alot of people are having the same problems and its not driver or vista, its midway and their inability to even port a game properly.
     
  15. Trasher

    Trasher Member Guru

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    Alt+tab helps when you get the black screen/stuck on loading, just be patient, takes a few secs when you maximize it again =)
     

  16. nas711

    nas711 Master Guru

    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Dell 30" BFG 8800gtx OC + PhySEX
    well that doesnt work for me in the demo in fullscreen or windowed mode. So ill just continue playing in windowed mode and cop it.. :(
     
  17. SnipeR²

    SnipeR² Master Guru

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNY 8800GT 512MB (740/1850/2060)
    anyone else getting mouse/keyboard lag in the game?
     
  18. SnipeR²

    SnipeR² Master Guru

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNY 8800GT 512MB (740/1850/2060)
    ok nvm, a simple restart fixed that lag issue :)
     
  19. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    OMG were is the 1680x1050 and all the gfx settings please tell me this 12gb game lets u use high res or has a ini file to edit it manual


    PLEASE
     

Share This Page