1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Star Wars Battlefront Beta Performance Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by SlackerITGuy, Oct 9, 2015.

  1. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,336
    Likes Received:
    1,397
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Same with Nvidia surround
     
  2. Phyxsyus

    Phyxsyus Active Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    I do get some flickering with the r9 280... I also get some artifacts which is weird.

    I've been running my 280 at 1120/1350 stable for a while now. In every other game and benchmarks I have no problem with it, including BF 3 and Frontline that uses the same engine. I have to lower my oc to 1070/1350 to get rid of the artifacts...
     
  3. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    136
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    The Frostbite engine has always been very very demanding on hardware, it was the same since BF3 at least. With every Frostbite game released you always hear the stories about instability, especially if OC is involved.
     
  4. Miken420

    Miken420 Member Guru

    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti FE
    I'm on 15.9.1 and I have missing ground textures in the first Rebel map. I haven't tried the Hoth map yet.

    Has anyone else encountered this issue yet?
     

  5. Phyxsyus

    Phyxsyus Active Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    So, do you think a future driver or a patch can help with the instability?
     
  6. xeph

    xeph Master Guru

    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970 1480/7200
  7. Turanis

    Turanis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,415
    Likes Received:
    151
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX500
  8. Flano

    Flano Banned

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x AMD R9 FURY X 4GB HBM
    Using CrossFireX I felt I got improved performance from a few tweaks to the games launch options and a custom user.cfg placed in the origin battlefront folder which contained the single line of text and 2 or 3 digit numer refresh rate (same like BF4 folder)

    just open notepad a throw this text in and save then replace .txt with .cfg

    gametime.maxvariablefps 144 (use 60/75/120/144 your own refresh rate)


    within Origin Battlefront right-click > Game Properties > Command Line Arguments

    -dx11mt -pthreads 4 -cpuCount=4 -high (I did this for 4770K)

    adjust physical threads and cpu count as requried for your dual core / quad / hex / octa

    good to go!
     
  9. jarrod357

    jarrod357 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    crossfire 6950 dirt 3 tf2
    I can't even get it to play with crossfire on. I'm on the latest beta drivers. I alt-enter at the title screen to go into windowed so I can start survival. When the cut scene starts it locks up and has a memory error.

    I have tried different crossfire profiles but nothing works. I can play borderless windowed with one card. It seems to crash every time I try to go full screen.
     
  10. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,146
    Likes Received:
    1,825
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    On My RIG it runs smooth with Reshade 1.9.1 + HiPass Sharp/Contrast Plug-in
    RP is working ( MSAA + A.Multisampling ) but SweetFX 1.5.1 no.
    So i'm using Reshade instead.
    4GHz and 3.85GHz no singnificant difference ;-)
    XFX set to my Default 1050/1550 1.175v + 8% POW
    All the time 60FPS, dips down a little when loads new game ;-) (i have 61FPS Max in CAT for SW-BF3, 75FPS sometimes for Games like BF4 etc. )

    I have Old school CRT 22" DTP DiamondPRO 2070SB
    Playing BF 1792:1344 90Hz (my default for Heavy Games)
    For light/Older/Optimised Games i Have 2048:1536 85Hz and 1920:1440 85Hz


    Visuals with my setup is Awesome ! So crisp and clear OMG that Game looks Great.
    First game that uses Dolby ATMOS !
    But as for Multi and Gameplay i'm rather dissapointed (yes i have all Unlocked and Lev 5 :D )

    I will upload screens soon :infinity:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2015

  11. Miken420

    Miken420 Member Guru

    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti FE
    Seriously, has anyone else in the world had my problem of missing terrain textures?

    The ground is completely see through when I play!

    I've tried repair and redownload of the game. I'm on the latest drivers on Win10, have the game set to run as admin.

    I'm running out of ideas and I can't seem to find one single instance on Google/forums/reddit/ANYTHING where someone is complaining of the same issue I am having...

    If anyone has anywhere they can point me to for finding out more information on this HUGE graphical error I'd be forever grateful!

    Screenshot
    http://i.imgur.com/t6neXH3.jpg
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2015
  12. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,146
    Likes Received:
    1,825
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD

    Go there and read, hopefully you'll find solution :)

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=398484
     
  13. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    136
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    I believe it simply exposes equipment that would have a problem anyway. I think that you should check your thermals/OC, and raise some voltages if possible, or underclock.

     
  14. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,146
    Likes Received:
    1,825
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
     
  15. PieEyedPiper

    PieEyedPiper Master Guru

    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi HD7950 Twin Frozr/3GB
    7950 @1050/1500 with tweaked timings and I'm seeing 99% usage at all times and 65fps+ on ultra @ 1200p. There are a few dips when ****s going down. I've also seen the flickering mentioned above, but only in one game out of 5 total played.
     

  16. spectatorx

    spectatorx Master Guru

    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    84
    GPU:
    Radeon R9 380 4GB
    Try with disabled option "origin in game", you can set it in origin.
     
  17. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,684
    Likes Received:
    120
    GPU:
    Aorus RTX 2060 S
    I haven't experienced that myself, could be AMD related?
     
  18. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,684
    Likes Received:
    120
    GPU:
    Aorus RTX 2060 S
  19. oGow89

    oGow89 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward Phoenix 1070 GS
  20. Barry J

    Barry J Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,766
    Likes Received:
    119
    GPU:
    MSI RTX2080 TRIO
    so my 16gb looks like it will be used in a game instead of just encoding mmmmm might need 32gb in a years time.....................?
     

Share This Page