Star Swarm Mantle Benchmark is out on Steam

Discussion in 'Benchmark Mayhem' started by DM789, Jan 30, 2014.

  1. DM789

    DM789 Master Guru

    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ???
    lol, seems like this benchmark is still buggy,

    i'm somehow stuck on launcher.exe and it stayed there, but i saw my CPU and GPU is being used, but somehow it stuck there.
     
  2. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,663
    Likes Received:
    1,636
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    ^
    press start @ directx button
     
  3. DM789

    DM789 Master Guru

    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ???
    no button at all, it only shows empty window
     
  4. Xendance

    Xendance Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Nvidia Geforce 570
    ....the whole point of the benchmark was to show the CPU boundedness of DX.
     

  5. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,586
    Likes Received:
    342
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    Need to register account for this? *Middle finger* -> deleted.
     
  6. fez

    fez Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3D Radeon 7870 2gb
    same deal, just gray window, cpu is being used :p
     
  7. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,663
    Likes Received:
    1,636
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    @Anarion

    it didnt let me register, so I used that offline activation mode all done. :)


    This. Although I was gpu limited 90-95% of the time..

    Beta your cpu lacks some new instructions so it will be slower, even if its not using all core power..






    I have this D3D button
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2014
  8. DM789

    DM789 Master Guru

    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ???
    it finally showed some buttons after i verify integrity, but now the D3D.exe is only showing gray window.
     
  9. fez

    fez Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3D Radeon 7870 2gb
    for everyone with same problem, just uninstall vcredist_x64 and install "vcredist_x86.exe" in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Star Swarm Benchmark\_CommonRedist\vcredist\2012" folder (windows 7). And it will fix the gray screen but performance demo will still doesnt run, just logo :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2014
  10. Phreakuency

    Phreakuency Master Guru

    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Titan
    [​IMG]

    I said it in the Steam forums, but that logo is laughable.

    Seriously, who would even design a logo with the word 'Star' in it and have the border/frame like the Star Wars logo....

    I know it's nitpicking but amateurish crap like this annoys me.
     

  11. Ghosty

    Ghosty Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,922
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    3200U
    API: DirectX
    Scenario: ScenarioAttract.csv
    User Input: Disabled
    Resolution: 1920x1080
    Fullscreen: True
    GameCore Update: 16.6 ms
    Bloom Quality: High
    PointLight Quality: High
    ToneCurve Quality: High
    Glare Overdraw: 16
    Shading Samples: 64
    Shade Quality: Mid
    Motion Blur Frame Time: 16
    Motion Blur InterFrame Time: 2
    Detailed Frame Info: Off
    ===========================================================


    == Results ================================================
    Test Duration: 120 Seconds
    Total Frames: 3763

    Average FPS: 31.35
    Average Unit Count: 3629
    Maximum Unit Count: 5318
    Average Batches/MS: 771.40
    Maximum Batches/MS: 1426.96
    Average Batch Count: 28360
    Maximum Batch Count: 209321
     
  12. DM789

    DM789 Master Guru

    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ???
    doing fez suggestion makes my launcher.exe goes back to gray window only.
     
  13. PieEyedPiper

    PieEyedPiper Master Guru

    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi HD7950 Twin Frozr/3GB
    Holy coil whine, even with just the front end open and the demo not running.


    So, how low can you go?
    I hit 5.5fps during the RTS Scenario, Extreme preset. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2014
  14. robertmor52

    robertmor52 Master Guru

    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 Gaming G1
    Yep!! Amazing coil whine in the menu also for me...btw i go as low as 6 if i remember well...:)
     
  15. DM789

    DM789 Master Guru

    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ???
    i think that makes me 0 fps, since its bugged on my PC, and only show grey window.
     

  16. Ghosty

    Ghosty Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,922
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    3200U
    I got as low as 8.5 or something like that. I thought my PC was going to blow up under the strain.
     
  17. shadow_craft

    shadow_craft Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS StiX OC 1070
    I got as low as 7.6fps in RTS Extreme
     
  18. Slikar

    Slikar Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX970 WF3
    Me at 6.7 fps , my cpu is stock atm.. will try with OC later...

    On attract mode , extreme preset it drops to 8 lowest and 32 average.

    It stresses only one CPU core for me , we will see if mantle can do more :D
     
  19. rflair

    rflair Don Commisso Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,896
    Likes Received:
    149
    GPU:
    5700XT/290X
    == Configuration ==========================================
    API: DirectX
    Scenario: ScenarioAttract.csv
    User Input: Disabled
    Resolution: 1920x1080
    Fullscreen: True
    GameCore Update: 16.6 ms
    Bloom Quality: High
    PointLight Quality: High
    ToneCurve Quality: High
    Glare Overdraw: 16
    Shading Samples: 64
    Shade Quality: Mid
    Motion Blur Frame Time: 16
    Motion Blur InterFrame Time: 2
    Detailed Frame Info: Off
    ===========================================================


    == Results ================================================
    Test Duration: 120 Seconds
    Total Frames: 5168

    Average FPS: 43.06
    Average Unit Count: 3759
    Maximum Unit Count: 5373
    Average Batches/MS: 772.32
    Maximum Batches/MS: 1489.71
    Average Batch Count: 21819
    Maximum Batch Count: 134638
    ===========================================================

    2nd run.


    == Results ================================================
    Test Duration: 120 Seconds
    Total Frames: 5140

    Average FPS: 42.81
    Average Unit Count: 3913
    Maximum Unit Count: 5455
    Average Batches/MS: 914.28
    Maximum Batches/MS: 1586.19
    Average Batch Count: 23742
    Maximum Batch Count: 144507
    ===========================================================

    290x 1100/1400

    More a tech demo then a benchmark.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2014
  20. dell7520user

    dell7520user Banned

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    hd4000+hd7730m
    they said mantle better for crosffire... no stuttering no other problems.
    they must support cpu+gpu for their apu ( hybrid crossfire... amd igpu + amd dgpu )

    but enduro different mechanism. and cannot crossfire intel igpu with amd dgpu. all gcn gpus mantle capable... they are only need transfer dgpu data to igpu.

    7730m and newer cards supporting gcn. enduros biggest problem for mantle can be low performance.... maybe mantle cannot show real performance on enduro....
     

Share This Page