STALKER Lost Alpha thread

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Labyrinth, Apr 4, 2014.

  1. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,485
    Likes Received:
    556
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Had a good play about with the settings today, and found its the View Distance and Grass Density that are the killers for me, turned them right down, and the frame rate shot right up, so then i started to increase them 1 notch at a time, and got it not running too bad now, got the Grass Density just over half way (about 16 up), and the View Distance 3 up, now my minimums around 40 (which it hardly seems to drop to, mostly only drops to around 55/57, only seems to go to around 40 when im high up, and looking into the distance).

    Also, i have to have the sound on Generic Software, otherwise i don't get the sounds of my footsteps (even with my legs turned off), or the sound of me going through bushes.

    Just about everything else is on, maxed out, i don't have the AA on, as that doesn't seem to work, as doesn't have any effect, and the SSAO, everytime i set that to Ultra, it just reverts back to high, also don't have the 60hz or the v-sync on either.

    Thanks for this :)
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2014
  2. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,911
    Likes Received:
    88
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 ti
    For AA force SMAA via Radeonpro.
     
  3. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,485
    Likes Received:
    556
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    What do you do with the Bug Fix, just copy the Bins and gamedata folders over ?
     
  4. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,911
    Likes Received:
    88
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 ti

  5. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,485
    Likes Received:
    556
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Will have to reinstall the game, just copied them over, got an Options LA option on the title screen, that i can't select, game runs fine though still :p
     
  6. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,911
    Likes Received:
    88
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 ti
    No you are fine. That is just a developer menu that has been disabled.
    Go test the AI, its vastly improved.
     
  7. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,485
    Likes Received:
    556
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Ahh well, ive reinstalled it now :D
     
  8. Corrupt^

    Corrupt^ Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,921
    Likes Received:
    283
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080GTX STRIX
    Made it work except for a crash in the bar area...

    Still need to figure out where that comes from.
     
  9. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,485
    Likes Received:
    556
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Anyone notice when you copy those folder over (from the bug fix), the sound changes to only Direct Software, its not a problem, as all sounds there fine.

    Ive only been running about around the camp, up to the bridge while sorting the settings out, will get into it when ive got LL finished off :p
     
  10. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,911
    Likes Received:
    88
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 ti
    One setting that really helps is the -mblur command line option. Add this to your shortcut and in game press ` for console and type r2_mblur 1

    The motion blur in Stalker is excellent and helps to smooth the framerate.
     

  11. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    In stalker SOC, its like playing at 60hz then going to 120hz when you turn motionblur on.
     
  12. Tennessee

    Tennessee New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI GTX 780 Amp! Edition
    Is there a way to permanently enable this option?
    user.ltx?
     
  13. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,481
    Likes Received:
    1,523
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Anyone worked out how to speed up access to the menu / save games yet?

    That's what's stopping me getting into this game, you have to save regularly so not to end up miles back in the game when you die, but saving even using F6 takes about 5-6 minutes, complete show stopper for me
     
  14. burebista

    burebista Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1060GAMING X
    Huh? Quicksaving taking 2-3 seconds here. :3eyes:
     
  15. Tennessee

    Tennessee New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI GTX 780 Amp! Edition
    Uhm by me saving takes 1 second top and I didn't do anything special
     

  16. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,481
    Likes Received:
    1,523
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Really? You guys on SSD ?

    I press quick save, the audio starts looping, the game freezes, and it hangs for over 5 minutes before saving and letting me play again

    Exactly the same when I press ESC to go to menu
     
  17. Tennessee

    Tennessee New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI GTX 780 Amp! Edition
    yup, ssd is always the way to go
     
  18. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,481
    Likes Received:
    1,523
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Can't see why HDD would be such a massive difference compared to SSD just for saving a game or accessing a menu though
     
  19. Tennessee

    Tennessee New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI GTX 780 Amp! Edition
    Becouse the game engine is stupid written, same with using only 1 CPU core.
     
  20. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,911
    Likes Received:
    88
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 ti
    No, you need the -mblur command line for it to function even though it may it has a command in the itx file.
     

Share This Page