STALKER Lost Alpha thread

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Labyrinth, Apr 4, 2014.

  1. ESlik

    ESlik Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    EVGA x2 1080 Ti SC Black
    I'm at the beginning part of the game and when I runinto Wolf,he asks me if I found the key. What key? Where the hell is it? There's nothing marked on my map except Wolf. I tried moving to another area but can't do it. Earthquake etc. won't let me travel. What do I do next? Thanks for any info. Great game so far.
     
  2. n1hilist

    n1hilist Member Guru

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 770 OC 2GB
    Yep, same. It's like Shadow of Chernobyl - Remastered - Directors Cut :)

    Absolutely loving it.
     
  3. millibyte

    millibyte Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    76
    GPU:
    2070 subpar RTX OFF
    Look back at your messages, he told you to search the rooms in the underground tunnel where you first met Petruha before going to attack the bandits at the factory. The door to the bunker in the underpass that was previously locked will now be accessible. Search the rooms with the beds where he said he was sleeping.
     
  4. MaXThReAT

    MaXThReAT Master Guru

    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    35
    GPU:
    970-G1 SOC 1.5Ghz/8.2Ghz
    Does anyone know if it's possible to turn on the body shadow while in 1st person like it is in 3rd person?

    NM, I was messing around and turned off my body and poof body shadow.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2014

  5. cerebus23

    cerebus23 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,002
    Likes Received:
    476
    GPU:
    evga 8800gts
    The should have hired an archetect though their town and building design leaves alot to be desired.

    So many buildings just do not makes sense at all from a usability or layout standpoint. Fire drills must have been a slaughter.
     
  6. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,293
    Likes Received:
    455
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Yeah will have to give it a go, got SOC modded with The Complete, and Nature mods.
     
  7. n1hilist

    n1hilist Member Guru

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 770 OC 2GB
    Complete was great but give Autumn Aurora 2 a try, it's really, really good.
     
  8. millibyte

    millibyte Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    76
    GPU:
    2070 subpar RTX OFF
    Run RadeonPro as administrator, I know it'll give you a warning message blah blah blah, but it still works in LA. I was having the same problem after the new patch. Unfortunately I can't get crossfire working in dx10 either atm, so dx9 for me.

    Also, guys make sure you have the latest 1.30013 patch from moddb installed. Some of the earlier 1.3001 versions that went up on mediafire and elsewhere were missing some files.
     
  9. cerebus23

    cerebus23 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,002
    Likes Received:
    476
    GPU:
    evga 8800gts
    shaders seemed to be missing in the og patch, but people had already rolled back to 1.3 r1 shaders to fix it.

    my games been running well sofar lost in x18 atm......

    grabbed the new patch though just been too lazy to sort that with my mods and fixes, and waiting on assetto corsa to patch.
     
  10. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,883
    Likes Received:
    1,549
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    I just realized that, thanks.
     

  11. n1hilist

    n1hilist Member Guru

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 770 OC 2GB
    Did a clean install, with the 1.30013 patch but still get 100% CPU load on the core that STALKER runs on, reload then it's fine again for a while, meh.

    Anyone noticing this?
     
  12. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,899
    Likes Received:
    80
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 ti
  13. n1hilist

    n1hilist Member Guru

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 770 OC 2GB
    I wish I lived in a country with reliable broadband, the few bits I saw looked great, though :)
     
  14. Corrupt^

    Corrupt^ Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,887
    Likes Received:
    260
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080GTX STRIX
    If anyone wants a workaround to...

    ... Not get robbed of 100,000 Rubles like I did by the mercs in Dead City, you'll need to edit a script file.

    • Go to: ..\S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Lost Alpha\gamedata\scripts
    • Make a backup of "xr_effects.script" (just in case u mess up)
    • Now we're going to edit this file (use a text editor, I used Notepad++)
    • Press CTRL+F and search for "prison"
    • Look for "function transfer_inv_items(actor, npc)" just below it

    Now you'll see this:
    Code:
    function transfer_inv_items(actor, npc)
    	local oBox = get_level_object("cit_mercs_cache")
    	if not oBox then return end --/>
    	local oSuit = actor:get_current_outfit()
    	local idSuit = oSuit and oSuit:id() or -1
    	local oTorch = actor:item_in_slot(7)
    	local idTorch = oTorch and oTorch:id() or -1
    	local oPDA = actor:item_in_slot(9)
    	local idPDA = oPDA and oPDA:id() or -1
    	local oItem,idItem = nil,nil
    	for i=0, actor:object_count() -1 do
    		oItem = actor:object(i)
    		idItem = oItem and oItem:id()
    		if idItem and idItem ~= idSuit and idItem ~= idTorch and idItem ~= idPDA then
    			actor:transfer_item(oItem, oBox)
    		end
    	end
    	local iMoney = actor:money()
    	actor:give_money(-iMoney)
    	iMoney = math.ceil(iMoney / 3)
    	if iMoney < 1 then
    		return --/>
    	end
    	local ruble_value = {[1]=5000,[2]=1000,[3]=500,[4]=100,[5]=50,[6]=10}
    	local tbl,iValue,iCnt,quantity,f = {},nil,nil,nil,nil 
    	for idx=1, #ruble_value do
    		iValue = ruble_value[idx]
    		iCnt,f = math.modf(iMoney / iValue)
    		if iCnt > 0 then
    			quantity = iValue * iCnt
    			tbl[idx] = {}
    			tbl[idx].section = string.format("rubles_%d", iValue)
    			tbl[idx].quantity = quantity
    			iMoney = iMoney - quantity
    			if iMoney <= 0 then
    				break
    			end
    			idx = idx +1 --/#?#
    		end
    	end
    	for _,v in pairs(tbl) do
    		Spawn_ItemsInInv(v.section, v.quantity, oBox)
    	end
    end
    
    Change it to this:
    Code:
    function transfer_inv_items(actor, npc)
    	local oBox = get_level_object("cit_mercs_cache")
    	if not oBox then return end --/>
    	local oSuit = actor:get_current_outfit()
    	local idSuit = oSuit and oSuit:id() or -1
    	local oTorch = actor:item_in_slot(7)
    	local idTorch = oTorch and oTorch:id() or -1
    	local oPDA = actor:item_in_slot(9)
    	local idPDA = oPDA and oPDA:id() or -1
    	local oItem,idItem = nil,nil
    	for i=0, actor:object_count() -1 do
    		oItem = actor:object(i)
    		idItem = oItem and oItem:id()
    		if idItem and idItem ~= idSuit and idItem ~= idTorch and idItem ~= idPDA then
    			actor:transfer_item(oItem, oBox)
    			Spawn_ItemsInInv(oBox)
    		end
    	end
    end
    
    This will skip the whole money related portion of the code. Your stuff will still be robbed and placed in a cache but you'll keep your money (with the original code u get some cash but not enough).
    Anyone with a better understanding of this code, feel free to figure out a better position for "Spawn_ItemsInInv(oBox)" because I only know how to program Java and this is about as far as I could figure it out without digging deeper :roll:
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2014
  15. cerebus23

    cerebus23 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,002
    Likes Received:
    476
    GPU:
    evga 8800gts
    ^ would it not be way esaier to use cheat engine to just give the money back then editing game files? or hacking scripts.

    or grab the spawn mod off the official forums
     

  16. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,899
    Likes Received:
    80
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 ti
    Last edited: May 4, 2014
  17. cerebus23

    cerebus23 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,002
    Likes Received:
    476
    GPU:
    evga 8800gts
    lol i stealthed a number of bases just about everyone i come across, messed me up for a few quests though.

    running ai mods? ai still seems iffy in the new patch guys bug out dont ract to getting shot in the face sometimes guy can get shot next to another guy and nada.

    compared to complete 2009 the ai is sloppy. complete was brutally hard because of the ai, also seemed spawns and respawns were far far morein complete, la i kill stuff then spend my time trudging across the maps for 15 20 minutes, or the lost forest think i marched along that path for about 20 whole minutes before something killed me horribly.

    maps are too empty, random patrols, stalkers out scavenging, wild stuff,not enough of it.

    i guess that raises the value of having cars with huge empty maps, but since you canot refuel them you spend a ton of time walking.....

    i know some of this stuff will be modded, but seems they could have done a wee bit more, after all the level and map redesign. the whole spawns and respawns and etc seemed to need the same attention to detail.
     
  18. Skinner

    Skinner Master Guru

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    2x 2080Ti Sli
    Yeah that seems to work :) Hopefully CF will be supported in the near future as this mod looks great!
     
  19. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,293
    Likes Received:
    455
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Just installed it, did everyone install that Visual C++ jobbie as well that pops up, as i only installed that, didn't bother with the Open AL or the June DX 2010 one.

    It looks great, but not impressed, only getting around 18fps!.
     
  20. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,899
    Likes Received:
    80
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 ti
    This is my config. Try this. Copy and paste it into user.itx located in x:\Program Files (x86)\S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Lost Alpha\appdata

    I have changed the key binding for the sprint and torch keys. You may way to change them.
    Make sure you have updated to the latest patch. You need to start a new game once you patch.

    Patch : http://dl.oblivionlost.pl/lostalpha/PATCH/STALKER_LostAlpha_patch_1.30013.zip

     

Share This Page