Splitting the hardware monitor

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by Messerschmitt, Jan 27, 2014.

  1. Messerschmitt

    Messerschmitt Master Guru

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DCU II
    Since there are so many graphs, it would be nice if you could split the hardware monitor into 2 windows. That way you could monitor all the available graphs without having to scroll. This is especially nice for people with multi-monitors

    Or at least have the same window, but be able to show graphs in 2 columns (or 3)
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2014
  2. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,727
    Likes Received:
    293
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    MSIAfterburner.cfg file

    MonitoringGraphColumns = 1> 2

    will give you 2 columns going down .
     
  3. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,630
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC
    Or 4 :)

    [​IMG]
     
    cucaulay malkin likes this.
  4. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,727
    Likes Received:
    293
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    yes , of curse you can raise it higher for more columns

    Also you can set min width , 1 will work but pick what works for you depending on column amount .

    MinMonitoringGraphWidth = -1 >100

    Also if you want to mess with heights

    MinMonitoringGraphHeight = -1
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2014

  5. Messerschmitt

    Messerschmitt Master Guru

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DCU II
    Nice! Had no idea I can edit the cfg.

    However, I don't seem to be able to work.

    Changed the MonitoringGraphColumns to:
    2
    1 >2
    1>2
    1> 2

    It's still only 1 column. Same with width

    Help?
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2014
  6. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,727
    Likes Received:
    293
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    set this for starters

    MonitoringGraphColumns = 2
    when you hit detach so graph is separate you should get 2 columns wide

    To get 2 columns with graph attached you need to mess with minwidth setting too.

    MinMonitoringGraphWidth = 100

    Make sure there a space after = sign and value .

    My ">" was to show you it changed from 1 to 2 , 1 was default .
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2014
  7. Messerschmitt

    Messerschmitt Master Guru

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DCU II
    Cheers. Didn't realised I had to widen the window for the 2nd row to appear.

    Is there any way to change the order? Right now it goes from right to left then down, just like reading a book. Any way to make it go vertically?
     
  8. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    Go to the setting, and move it. :)
     
  9. Messerschmitt

    Messerschmitt Master Guru

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DCU II
    Thought so but was hoping for a simpler way.

    Thanks
     
  10. Messerschmitt

    Messerschmitt Master Guru

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DCU II
    One more quick config question. Is there any way to change the color of the max value in the config? Right now it's red and quite hard to see. Would like to make it orange or something similiar
     

  11. Hemimax

    Hemimax New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1070
    Which cfg settings will make multiple graphs display in one column like this?

    upload_2021-12-4_9-15-33.png
     
  12. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,741
    Likes Received:
    3,188

Share This Page