Speed step

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards Intel' started by illdrag0n, Nov 6, 2018.

  1. illdrag0n

    illdrag0n Master Guru

    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 8GB
    Hey guys,

    Can anyone confirm if speed step works with xmp memory enabled?
     
  2. CaptaPraelium

    CaptaPraelium Master Guru

    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    63
    GPU:
    1070
  3. illdrag0n

    illdrag0n Master Guru

    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 8GB
    Hmm ok. My 8700k has EIST enabled and XMP 3000mhz and i've notcied when idling even as low as 4-5% the CPU is still sitting at 4.3ghz accross all 6 cores. I remember a while back it would drop as low as 800mhz. Windows was reinstalled recently aswell so it's a fresh build.
     
  4. gdallsk

    gdallsk Active Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 TUF
    what power plan have you got enabled? The frequency does not drop on maximum performance power plan.
     

  5. illdrag0n

    illdrag0n Master Guru

    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 8GB
    I'll check when i get home from work, but its a fresh install of windows. I can't remember changing it from default.
     
  6. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,795
    Likes Received:
    8,043
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Also you should check speed step settings in BIOS. Who knows, they could be set OFF there.

    PS Obviously, you can test whether XMP is a culprit - switch to SPD mode and look at speed step in Windows.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2018
    -Tj- likes this.
  7. illdrag0n

    illdrag0n Master Guru

    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 8GB
    Yeah so it was windows performance settings. For some reason had defaulted to high performance. Have set to balanced and is now downclocking to 800mhz as expected.

    Thanks guys
     
  8. CaptaPraelium

    CaptaPraelium Master Guru

    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    63
    GPU:
    1070
    No, it defaults to balanced. Something you did changed it.
     

Share This Page