Sound BlasterX AE-5

Discussion in 'Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats' started by angelgraves13, Jun 12, 2017.

  1. GenClaymore

    GenClaymore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,151
    Likes Received:
    65
    GPU:
    1080 FE +200/+430
    Most likely he likes having the option to swap op-amps.
     
  2. bigcid1

    bigcid1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    ROG-STRIX-RTX2080
    command prompt no long works after 2-26-18 AE-5 Pure Edition update
    windows 10 Pro 1803 -1733 RTM
    AE-5 pure

    the program made some registry setting that somehow won't let me
    open a command prompt ,it just opens and close ,running admin makes no difference
    the entry is in "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Command Processor"

    here is what is put there ,if I remove it,explorer won't autostart
    It just hangs and I have to enter explorer.exe on the task manager

    @mode 20,5 & tasklist /FI "IMAGENAME eq SoundMixer.exe" 2>NUL | find /I /N "SoundMixer.exe">NUL && exit & if exist "C:\Users\bigci\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\SoundMix er\SoundMixer.exe" ( start /MIN "" "C:\Users\bigci\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\SoundMix er\SoundMixer.exe" & tasklist /FI "IMAGENAME eq explorer.exe" 2>NUL | find /I /N "explorer.exe">NUL && exit & explorer.exe & exit ) else ( tasklist /FI "IMAGENAME eq explorer.exe" 2>NUL | find /I /N "explorer.exe">NUL && exit & explorer.exe & exit )

    can this be modified to lake the command prompt work again?
    Thank you
     
  3. GenClaymore

    GenClaymore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,151
    Likes Received:
    65
    GPU:
    1080 FE +200/+430
    Are you using the latest drivers that are on creative site? As the latest drivers came out on the 26th of march. Did you make sure to remove your onboard driver's and or the sound card you was using drivers prior to installing them? I haven't had that issue with the command prompt not opening up with the latest or any driver release. Also is that an test release of windows 10 or the latest retail built of windows 10.
     
  4. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,542
    Likes Received:
    324
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    What the hell is SoundMixer.exe anyway? Some kind of malware (at least looks like it after a quick google search)?
     

  5. bigcid1

    bigcid1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    ROG-STRIX-RTX2080
    yes,these are the current (3/26) drivers
    I removed the other sound cards (realtek and stx II) as well
    creative either put that command or altered the original one
    weird
    I will reinstall them and see today
     
  6. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,542
    Likes Received:
    324
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    Creative didn't that's for sure. It's more likely that the realtek and xonar drivers didn't uninstall properly.
     
  7. bigcid1

    bigcid1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    ROG-STRIX-RTX2080
    I figured it out
    the soundmixer crap was realtek
    the registry entries were boinked,I had to reset the explorer reg entries
    Thank you
     
  8. GenClaymore

    GenClaymore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,151
    Likes Received:
    65
    GPU:
    1080 FE +200/+430
    are you enjoying the card so far?
     
  9. insp1re2600

    insp1re2600 Master Guru

    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    357
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI OC H20
    malware for sure, isnt in the creative drivers. His rigs riddled.
     
  10. bigcid1

    bigcid1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    ROG-STRIX-RTX2080
    actually ,yes
    a little disappointed at the 32/96 mode in 5.1,I think it's a little deceiving
    but it's works good in foobar
    The vocals are soo much clearer than my stx II 7.1
    I like the sound footprint though
     

  11. bigcid1

    bigcid1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    ROG-STRIX-RTX2080
    systems clean,it was just some leftover realtek stuff
    I figured it out
     
  12. GenClaymore

    GenClaymore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,151
    Likes Received:
    65
    GPU:
    1080 FE +200/+430
    Stereo, 5.1 and headphone 7.1 are limited to 32bit/96khz because it is using the DSP chip, Direct Stereo and Direct headphones settings are 32bit/384khz. The Direct modes by passes the DSP and go directly to the Dac chip which is why 384khz is only available the Direct modes. So basically you would need to select Direct(stereo) or Direct(Headphones) if you want to enable the 32bit/384khz function.

    Also if you do use Direct Headphone output mode, then you may want to check the volume slide it down, since some times using the direct cause an glitch with the volume setting being higher then normal. Which get fixed when you lower the volume, it doesn't happen all the time.

    Also If you watch blu ray movies and happen to own Windvd, the AE-5 will playback Full 24bit blu ray audio DTS-HD and DD-MA without being down-mixed.
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2018
    bigcid1 and Carfax like this.
  13. Carfax

    Carfax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    280
    GPU:
    NVidia Titan Xp
    That just happened to me! :eek: I thought my soundcard was malfunctioning or something. Another "bug" I've noticed as well is that if my PC goes into sleep mode and resumes, sometimes the crystalizer, surround and bass settings will be turned off. To turn them back on I have to switch to another mode, and back again.

    By the way, which mode do you recommend for gaming? Do you think Direct Headphone output can be used for gaming, or is that just for listening to music?
     
  14. GenClaymore

    GenClaymore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,151
    Likes Received:
    65
    GPU:
    1080 FE +200/+430
    Depends on what you're using. Normally I use the Headphone(7.1) + Surround 67% with the other settings turned off when I game, When I listening to music, I tend to use the Direct Headphone mode. With Speakers I tend to use Stereo.
     
  15. Carfax

    Carfax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    280
    GPU:
    NVidia Titan Xp
    I'm using Sennheiser HD 598 headphones.
     

  16. GenClaymore

    GenClaymore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,151
    Likes Received:
    65
    GPU:
    1080 FE +200/+430
    Yea those the settings I normally use when I using either my R70X or my JVC HARX 330 for gaming.
     
  17. bigcid1

    bigcid1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    ROG-STRIX-RTX2080
    In foobar2000 ,it seems ti only let me reencode at 24/96
    I guess the goes along the record lines ,is there a way to rip /convert using 32/96 ?
     
  18. Xofah

    Xofah Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    1080 ti
    Okaaaaaaaaaaay.. is this a bug or what in the name of God am I doing wrong?

    I have the Logitech z5500 speaker system. I have connected it by SPDIF. Can it really be true that I cannot use any of the settings in Sound Blaster Connect? When I press "Test" to test the sound settings nothing comes out, however, I can still play my regular music and such??

    EDIT:
    When I press test it seems like the sound comes out of the "Speaker" playback in Windows?

    My fix:
    In mixer section I enabled the "Play stereo mix to digital output" :p
     
  19. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,542
    Likes Received:
    324
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    Why on would you do such a thing? You are only downgrading the audio quality by doing so... Resampling CD quality audio. 16 bit to anything higher is lossless operation but doesn't make any difference. Upsampling only introduces sampling artifacts.
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2018
  20. bigcid1

    bigcid1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    ROG-STRIX-RTX2080
    when I download sacd's they come in ISO format
    so I need to recode to flac and separate .I'm actually down sampling
    to 24/192 5600 most of the time

    This card can't play this back at 24/192 not encode
    my stx II 7.1 could
     

Share This Page