[Solved] Games running using the Vulkan renderer won't display the OSD

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by tHeSiD, Jun 21, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tHeSiD

    tHeSiD New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970 4GB
    Hi, I just installed afterburner 4.6.1 and RTSS 7.2.2 and I made all my configurations however, I am not able to get the OSD to work on games using the VULKAN API (Dota2, Talos principle etc). I have searched for a while but I haven't found any settings that I can change to fix this.

    The OSD is working perfectly fine with DX11 titles and there are no issues there. Is Vulkan even supported? Is there a toggle somewhere?

    Here are my settings for Afterburner and RTSS.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2019
  2. jbmcmillan

    jbmcmillan Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,764
    Likes Received:
    276
    GPU:
    Gigabyte G1 GTX970
    Create a profile for the game and set detection to high.
     
  3. boogieman

    boogieman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,963
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080X
    Unwinder does say some Vulkan apps so setting to high sounds right.

    Edit: Also wonder what other apps are running too at the same time?
     
  4. tHeSiD

    tHeSiD New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970 4GB
    Thanks I will try that

    No other 3D apps, just Firefox and some others
     

  5. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,961
    Likes Received:
    4,041
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Alternatively, install the latest beta, which supports dynamic vulkan hooking using Layers.
     
  6. HARDRESET

    HARDRESET Master Guru

    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    325
    GPU:
    1080Ti / 290X CFX
    Try this, NVIDIA only, hope it helps.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2019
    therion13 and axellong like this.
  7. tHeSiD

    tHeSiD New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970 4GB
    So, I reinstalled everything again, and set the Application Detection Level to "High" in RTSS Setting and its working now, weird. I also tried creating profiles for different game with that setting set to High and that worked too. Thanks guys!
     
  8. Martian

    Martian Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 8GB 12Gbps
    Damn this doomed parameter
    It actually solve the problem for me in the latest Doom Eternal, thx for the tip @HARDRESET
     
    HARDRESET likes this.
  9. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,961
    Likes Received:
    4,041
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    it also killed your framerate.

    use the internal game fps profiler.
     
  10. rdiameter

    rdiameter Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GTX980M
    What does this mean? It means delete the line of "presentFromeCompute = 1" ?
    Or just change the value 1 to 0 ?
    I did both, nothing happened.

    Version of Msi afterburner and RTTS are all up to date.
     

  11. jmcc

    jmcc Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 6GB
    I have a similar problem with DOOM Eternal. OSD statistics shows up only in Publisher's logo Screen but does not show up in real-time rendering situations (like the animated main menu and the gameplay area itself). Changing detection level to medium or high does not solved the problem.
     
  12. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,961
    Likes Received:
    4,041
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Try reading.
     
  13. axellong

    axellong New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    ggtx 1080ti
    try this, work for me
     
    psolord and HARDRESET like this.
  14. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,961
    Likes Received:
    4,041
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Try using the internal fps overlay and not nerfing your own performance.
     
    psolord and eGGroLLiO like this.
  15. HARDRESET

    HARDRESET Master Guru

    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    325
    GPU:
    1080Ti / 290X CFX
    your 1080Ti can handle Doom Eternal , my 1080Ti with nightmare settings at 4K , very smooth, same with Doom 2016 and Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus.
     

  16. rdiameter

    rdiameter Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GTX980M
    Got
    I got same problem, in fact, you just described my whole story. :(
     
  17. Chris Anderson

    Chris Anderson New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    I had to create an account and post that changing PresentFromComputer=0 to a 1 and saving the Global Config file under RTSS ProfileTemplate as Admin did the trick for Doom Eternal. Now the RTSS Overlay will work for me past the Splash/Main Menu in Doom Eternal, which is awesome. Not sure WHY this worked, must have something to do with the Vulkan renderer, but it does. Strange because the Overlay worked on the splash screen, but as soon as you get to the Bethesda login screen/Main Menu it just disappears unless you use this trick.

    Just follow the steps in that video linked on the thread and it will work for you too (I also have Application detection level set to High and Stealth mode Off, I will see if different combinations will work also).
     
    psolord likes this.
  18. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    it works but i went from 141fps gsynced to around 100fps.
     
  19. gedo

    gedo Master Guru

    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    RX 570 4GB
    Some relevant reading:

    Unwinder's post on 2017-02-01 in the thread "MSI Afterburner 4.3.0 Final is Released" - last paragraph.
    My paraphrasing: RTSS made compatible with DOOM (and other games using the same engine), with stated performance degradation from OSD on AMD cards.​

    Some people trying to create drama on reddit by claiming AMD performance is intentionally nerfed as part of a conspiracy.

    Unwinder's post on 2018-09-26 in the thread "RTSS 6.7.0 beta 1" - last paragraph.
    My paraphrasing: OSD disabled by default in games such as DOOM (when presenting frames from compute queue), so the performance hit is not actualized unless the user elects to do so by activating the OSD with a game profile.​

    Unwinder's post on 2018-09-27 in the thread "Unwinder announced removal of AMD GPU support for RTSS yesterday" in the "Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section" section
    This thread is part of the drama, so it's not surprising to see a highly misleading title.​

    All those old items pertained to DOOM (2016), where Vulkan async compute was only used on AMD cards. It seems DOOM Eternal uses it on Nvidia, too.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2020
    Andy_K likes this.
  20. TJ Madden

    TJ Madden New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2060 & RTX 2080
    This also worked for me, opened the global file with Notepad ++ and changed the 0 to a 1 and saved the file in Notepad ++ administrator mode. Only issue I am having is a slight flicker of the OSD. I am using Raster 3D and the only setting I have on is detection level set to high. Is anyone else experiencing the flickering?

    I have an RTX 2060 MaxQ in my laptop and a ASUS RTX 2080 OC Edition in my main rig using this trick.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page