Solution for stuck VRAM mem at max clocks on AMD Navi10

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by HD64G, Jan 20, 2021.

  1. HD64G

    HD64G Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    SapphirePulseRX5700
    When you see that your VRAM mem clocks are staying at max even when the GPU is idling, just turn on and off the Virtual Super Resolution at the Display section of the radeon software.
     
  2. The Creator

    The Creator Master Guru

    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    130
    GPU:
    Red Devil 6800XT LE
    Sure, because it resets 60 Hz for the monitor. I have the problem with 75 Hz only.
     
  3. Krteq

    Krteq Master Guru

    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    375
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 +64 BIOS
    I don't understand

    Do you have Navi10 based card?
     
  4. The Creator

    The Creator Master Guru

    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    130
    GPU:
    Red Devil 6800XT LE
    No, but I have the same issue in IDLE when I set 75 Hz refresh rate. As I know 5700 cards have the same problem when the refresh rate is not "the standard" 60 Hz.

    Have you checked your refresh rate after setting On and Off the Virtual Super Resolution?
     

  5. Krteq

    Krteq Master Guru

    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    375
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 +64 BIOS
    What's your monitor?
     
  6. The Creator

    The Creator Master Guru

    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    130
    GPU:
    Red Devil 6800XT LE
  7. rflair

    rflair Don Commisso Staff Member

    Messages:
    4,177
    Likes Received:
    493
    GPU:
    5700XT
    Can you post your CRU settings for your monitor, select the resolution/refresh rate and show its setting. Like below.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. HD64G

    HD64G Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    SapphirePulseRX5700
    The Creator is correct! That solution returns the monitor refresh rate to 60Hz and this lowers mem clocks to 200Hz. So, the solution isn't valid as I thought. Thanks for the info!

    UPDATE: It still is the same odd problem that makes VRAM clocks max out if the monitor isn't working on 60Hz or 120Hz. Having the monitor at 75Hz or 144Hz creates that.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2021
  9. The Creator

    The Creator Master Guru

    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    130
    GPU:
    Red Devil 6800XT LE
    Finally, I did it! :)

    Working75Hz.png

    After many tries I succeeded! With standard timings (just to increase from 60 to 75 Hz) it didn't work. But after many tests with manually set magic numbers I found a working combination! :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2021
    Tiki Thorsen and HD64G like this.
  10. Crisidelm

    Crisidelm Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    XFX 5700 DD Ultra
    [​IMG]
    My 5700 stays at 200Mhz in idle (but it's with old 20.4.2 drivers). I will check again when newer drivers come out.
     
    HD64G likes this.

  11. Crisidelm

    Crisidelm Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    XFX 5700 DD Ultra
    Aaaand just tried new 21.01.1 and indeed it's true, VRAM is stuck to max at 75Hz.
    Before going back to 20.4.2 I tried with CRU, and in my case setting Native (PC) was enough to fix the VRAM clock with my display at 75MHz.
     
  12. Benik3

    Benik3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    38
    GPU:
    Aorus E. RTX2080Ti
    I can confirm this on Iiyama GB3466WQSU-B1 34" UWD 144Hz.
    I just had to lower the frequency to keep pixel clock on similar value (764MHz, without it monitor didn't work well)
    [​IMG]
     
  13. The Creator

    The Creator Master Guru

    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    130
    GPU:
    Red Devil 6800XT LE
    I see that most of you just lower 1-2 Hz down and it does the trick. But I wanted to keep my maximum of my monitor. So first I made the usual trick with 1 Hz down - from 75 to 74 (left pic) and it worked. Then I switch to manual mode and I increased to almost 75 back. Of course it increased the "Pixel clock" too. So the magic was how to make this "Pixel clock" back down to 301.92 (from the left pic) and to keep 75 Hz. I had to change manually "Black Porch" couple of values. I tried a few values until I found combination which leads to 301.92 clock. Then I check this settings if they make the VMEM frequency goes down.

    Timings.png
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2021
    HD64G likes this.
  14. Benik3

    Benik3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    38
    GPU:
    Aorus E. RTX2080Ti
    I just also played with CRU again (but mainly because of VA panel flickering) and I found, that I'm able to use higher pixel clock, but I have to lower FreeSync range (from 144Hz to 140Hz). This remove the stuttering in windows but it also finally removed the blinking, what I tested few scenes.
     
  15. Crisidelm

    Crisidelm Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    XFX 5700 DD Ultra
    My monitor's pixel clock went up quite a bit setting Native (PC), but it's as close to 75Hz as it can be and it works fine.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2021

  16. rflair

    rflair Don Commisso Staff Member

    Messages:
    4,177
    Likes Received:
    493
    GPU:
    5700XT
    Yes it all has to do with the Vertical Blanking, either higher or lower in increments 1.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2021
  17. Crisidelm

    Crisidelm Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    XFX 5700 DD Ultra
    "Exact" also works for my monitor keeping the VRAM at idle values, and without a higher pixel clock.
     
  18. joaoameixa88

    joaoameixa88 Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    5700XT
    Hello, i did that thing and it FIX memory clock, now at iddle my gpu stay at 200MHZ


    BUT, i have a problem, when i set my screen to go off after some minutes (like the image)
    [​IMG]

    Then, when i wake up the screen, it gives me a "No Signal" and i have to turn it off in monitor button, then turn it on and at same time i have to spam some keys at keyboard to wake up it.

    There is any way to fix it? And why that happens?

    Thanks
     
  19. ninja750

    ninja750 Master Guru

    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    76
    GPU:
    RX 6800 REF
    you can use "LCD standard" preset, should do the work without entering any number
    for me it worked for my rx580+144hz display, but sometime with some driver it causes an error when the monitor had to woke up from sleep/standby
     
    HD64G likes this.
  20. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,464
    Likes Received:
    5,408
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Still does not work with multi display.
     

Share This Page