Sniper Elite V.3

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by JonasBeckman, Mar 14, 2013.

  1. WeSbO

    WeSbO Member Guru

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Fury X stock
    It always amazes me when I hear (or see) that these new gen consoles have toned down anisotropic filtering ! Happens quite often and I don't unerstand why, aniso is really not a resource eater.
     
  2. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,104
    Likes Received:
    603
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    Yes, it is very puzzling. Even 16xAF is not that demanding yet a number of PS4 games seem to omit it altogether (Thief, Strider, etc). Even Sniper Elite III only uses 8xAF on the PS4 according to Digital Foundry yet it has tessellation, which IMO is not very noticeable in this game even on the PC.
     
  3. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,562
    Likes Received:
    2,956
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Ref"
    http://steamcommunity.com/app/238090/discussions/0/46476144779152346/

     
  4. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,104
    Likes Received:
    603
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    So that must gave been the shadow bug that Digital Foundry reported in their Face-Off then? Good to know that the developers read those as well!!!
     

  5. Slikar

    Slikar Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX970 WF3
    If you look at 3rd comparison image i don't think either console has tessellation going on. I also wonder why ****ty AF on consoles? It has happened since ever, x360 and ps3 also had this problem, AF takes zero hit on fps.
     
  6. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,104
    Likes Received:
    603
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    The PS4 and XBO versions do have tessellation according to Rebellion but it is used sparingly only on near objects.
     
  7. Slikar

    Slikar Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX970 WF3
    Oh well , on PC it hits fps pretty hard in some places, i imagine xbox one would melt using same setting as PC :D It looks ok , although vegetation seems to be same as ps3 x360 versions , it hurts overall quality the most.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2014
  8. WeSbO

    WeSbO Member Guru

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Fury X stock
    Nothing
     
  9. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,396
    Likes Received:
    60
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    Just wondering what the best sniper is? I've unlocked all and after trying each one, I've yet to decide which one is best.

    Any recommendations?

    It would be nice if there was a barret m82 equivalent sniper. :)
     
  10. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,562
    Likes Received:
    2,956
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Ref"
    The pre-order Mosin-Nagant (Camo) is what I'm using most of the time, upgrading it (Which is available immediately since it's a special rifle.) maxes most of the stats so it's a pretty versatile rifle. :)
    (The StG-44 "SMG" is similarly what I'm using as a back-up weapon, not as strong as the Thompson or the shotgun but very balanced, when you have ammo for it that is, runs out quickly.)
     

  11. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,396
    Likes Received:
    60
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    Thanks JonasBeckman, I'll go back to using the Mosin and see how it goes.
     
  12. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,788
    Likes Received:
    758
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Its amazing how they said it took just one bloke 2hrs to whack Mantle in to StarSwarm, yet its taking about 6+ months after games are released, to patch it into them. :p
     
  13. Desprado

    Desprado Banned

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 TI SLI
    That AMD PR for u.....
     
  14. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,562
    Likes Received:
    2,956
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Ref"
    http://steamcommunity.com/app/238090/discussions/0/46476144779152346/
     
  15. DarkKnightDude

    DarkKnightDude Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX770 4 GB OC
    Probably takes a bit to put it into a new engine, but after that should be fine. Hardline had Mantle all ready to go, so its built int Frostbite.
     

  16. MaLDo

    MaLDo Master Guru

    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX1080
  17. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,562
    Likes Received:
    2,956
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Ref"
    Was there some other issue with it?
    (1.03A posted above did fix a problem with shadow quality.)
     
  18. MaLDo

    MaLDo Master Guru

    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX1080
    Sniper Elite v2 PC, Sniper Elite 3 Xbox one and Sniper Elite 3 PS4 have higher shadow resolution than Sniper Elite 3 PC.

    [​IMG]

    1.03A fixed a problem with game options at game restart, but ultra shadows resolution doesn't change.
     
  19. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,562
    Likes Received:
    2,956
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Ref"
    Oh I thought it was using high quality shadows even when it was set to ultra and the patch fixed that.

    So shadow quality still differs between PC and console, hmm wonder if Rebellion has said anything about it or if it's some other method they're using with the PC version.
    (Some smoothing perhaps but that above gif makes it look more like a resolution issue than some additional effect.)

    EDIT: I don't think there's a way to manually override shadow resolution either and the command console is only really for multiplayer since all other cvar's are locked or rather unavailable.

    ###### 0 = Low, 1 = Medium, 2 = High, 3 = Ultra ######
    ShadowDetail = 3

    That's what the shadow quality setting looks like in the config file.
    (So you can't set resolution manually, it's using those presets and some other file or code in the exe controls what the actual res is set to.)

    Don't think you can set it higher than supported either but I have not tried that.
    (Ini file is in this folder - C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Sniper3\ )
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
  20. MaLDo

    MaLDo Master Guru

    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX1080
    Parameter "Advanced Shadows" from Sniper Elite v2 is missing in SE3. But you can see it into the executable. Adding it into config file doesn't affect ingame shadows btw.

    http://steamcommunity.com/app/238090/discussions/0/46476690887336216/
     

Share This Page