Sluggish performance of x1950pro, power related?

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by Amilo-D, Feb 4, 2007.

  1. Amilo-D

    Amilo-D Master Guru

    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 280GTX 702mhz
    I have a Sapphire Radeon x1950pro pci-e card. I read the thread about x1950xt power issue in other thread and am a bit worried.

    I run Quake4 at high detail level, with 2xAA and 1280x1024 rez. I get anywhere between 32-60fps. I dunno if thats slow or good performance. I get about 8900-9000 in 3dmark05.

    What is recommended power requirement for a x1950pro pci-e card? My enermax 365W claims to supply 24V on 12V single-rail. There is only 1 power connecter on card and its connected to cable with nothing else (hdd/cd).
    Is that enough or should i upgrade psu? (i am on a tight budget so dont wanna spend money unless i have to :( )
     
  2. trapper_87

    trapper_87 Master Guru

    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS IceQ 7970
    With that CPU you are doing fine with that card. It isnt running slow or anything. I only get about 11000-12000 in 3Dmark05 with my x1950xt and C2D e6600. Not that much higher a score than yours. Most of the higher score I have would be CPU related. So dontworry about your card, it is working fine.
     
  3. Unity

    Unity Master Guru

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire X1950XT
    That's exactly what you should be getting with that setup.
     
  4. Amilo-D

    Amilo-D Master Guru

    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 280GTX 702mhz
    Ok then thank you both for putting my mind to ease.

    I guess Quake 4 is just a heavy game for this cards. Ill just remove AA for fps boost.
     

  5. flow

    flow Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Asus TUF RTX3080 oc
    Only use ingame settings for AA and AF,don't use your CCC or control panel for this,most games will suffer from it.
    Also don't stare at others scores,they overclocked their C2D big time and gain between 1000/2000 points compared to the same cpu at stock.
    I get 10000 at stock with 3d05 .You got the same cpu as mine and it should be easy to add some fsb,you only need 208 for that,just add some vcore,I got mine at 1.45v no overvolt.Also check memory voltage is set correct,should run at 2.7v.But is rated at 2.8 minimum.
     
  6. MJay27

    MJay27 Master Guru

    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7850 2GB DDR5
    Hi!

    Quake 4 is a Game that was optimized for NVidia and where NVidia Cards always had significantly better fps.

    By the Way your score is absolutely OK I get only 9050 in 3DMark 2005 :)
     
  7. isidore

    isidore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,276
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI GamingOC
    8900-9000!!! man you are fine, you almoast score like me....i get 9600 in 05...i don't thing you have a problem..;)
     
  8. Freedom Eclipse

    Freedom Eclipse Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x MSI GTX 970
    I get that score in 3d05 :) 9000+ region
     
  9. Amilo-D

    Amilo-D Master Guru

    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 280GTX 702mhz
    Ok, with AA disabled, everything on HIGH settings (all extras turned on) at 1280x1024 running with OpenAL sound and EAX-HD enabled, i get 40-60fps. I guess its respectable for this game, since its based on Doom3 engine.
     
  10. darkshadow5k5

    darkshadow5k5 Master Guru

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte vega 56 OC
    thats weird, i get higher then that, around 50-80 in quake 4, with the same settings.
    i could be wrong though, ill test it later again.
     

  11. Amilo-D

    Amilo-D Master Guru

    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 280GTX 702mhz
    Small update. Quake 4 still gets dogged down to 30fps (at Petrification plant, looking at that fat huge creature with claws).
    But i enabled Geometry Instancing for direct3d and 3dmark05 score went to 9280.

    I think that game hate ati hardware
     

Share This Page