SKYRIM - Performance Issues!

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Altra001, Nov 11, 2011.

  1. kevnb

    kevnb Master Guru

    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    Zotac 1070
    the consoles have issues with 90% of games. we are talking about people with good gaming gear. Heck the performance that consoles give would have folks on here foaming at the mouth. check out this happy ps3 gamer hahaha
    https://twitter.com/#!/DracarysFire
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2011
  2. TFL Replica

    TFL Replica Master Guru

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Works on launcher. :)
     
  3. AlxFitz

    AlxFitz Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 970GTX
  4. Fusion_XT

    Fusion_XT Master Guru

    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080 X 2139/5400
    No real performance issue's here other then the already reported drops in fps when looking to a certain location. (ground, city, mountain.. etc.).

    Im running the game with only 1 GPU because SLI is still borked even with the new beta's!. And with no HT so no stuttering for me (same as for BF3).

    Outdoors ~ 50FPS
    City (depends where you look) ~ 30-60FPS
    Indoors ~ 120FPS

    Running @

    1920x1080, 120Hz v-syncd.
    8xAA, 4xSSAA 16xAF (Set in NVCP) (ingame AA and AF are also borked)
    All Ultra
    With tweaked ini to get more distant tree's, grass etc. Better water and shadows.
     

  5. paradox

    paradox Master Guru

    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3d GTX 470 on HDTV
    Im also having drops in fps in some areas and ONLY in towns like "Whiterun". The min frame I get on Ultra settings with all AA/AF enabled is 24fps in other areas of the map I get 45-50 fps min.

    The d3d9.dll and enabling more than 2gb of ram doesent seem to give me any performance.

    I manualy set the shadows to Low(tweak them then in the SkyrimPref.ini), Object Fade and Light Fade to 10 while keeping everything else Ultra and then in "Whiterun" my min fps is 28-31.

    Im starting to wonder if my cpu and ram are the problem. All other games work great on highest settings with no such problems.

    are there some other performance tweaks besides the d3d9.dll and enabling more than 2gb of ram?

    I hope Bethesda comes up with a patch real soon..
     
  6. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,801
    Likes Received:
    1,657
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4

    Thanks for posting this !! it worked for me aswell.
     
  7. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    ok tnx, i didnt really see any difference so i hooked it up to TESV.exe.

    Guess i'll add back to launcher again :nerd:
     
  8. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,966
    Likes Received:
    1,165
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070
    When i added +fullproc i got screwed up textures in the basement of the Thieves Guild.
     
  9. Mysteryboi

    Mysteryboi Member Guru

    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX TITAN SC
    To clear things up i entered the above command by opening the steam libary right clicking the game then going Properties > General > Set launch option and entering the +fullproc

    Also installing the FXAA Post Process Injector that solved all my CPU/GPU problems i had gpu usage of 40-50% and after doing the following 2 my gpu usage sits on 100%

    Link to the FXAA

    http://www.skyrimnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=131

    (Might need to be a member)
     
  10. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    Yea fxaa + AO -quality + 4xaa + ingame iShadowMapResolution=3072 = gpu usage to max..Even indoors at only 1024P (fps drops to 53fps)

    At shadowMap =2048 (default high) its fine, 60fps vsync cap again.




    But outside it doesnt help much/make a difference, 2048/1024 same :crapper: lol, low 35-45fps (rarely 50-60fps) at most larger city areas..



    edit: this basically speaks for it self..
    [​IMG]

    im not at demanding reso and i get almost the same fps as stock 3960X.. Now im really curious about that multi core dx11 patch:beam:






    EDIT
    :

    Can anybody with 285.62Whql, confirm this? or is he ****ting around lol

    http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=216313&view=findpost&p=1330855


    if true i'll go back to 285.62whql pronto!! :megaman:
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2011

  11. The Chubu

    The Chubu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi GTX560 TwinFrozrII OC
    if you put +fullproc in google, it goes all the way back to Battlefield 2, tbh, i dont know if it does anything really. I didnt found something conclusive, not that i could test it anyway since for me its using 90% of the CPU constantly lol
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2011
  12. Mysteryboi

    Mysteryboi Member Guru

    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX TITAN SC

    I can't confirm with that set of drivers (Im using 285.79) but i do get above 70 fps in cities easily with a gtx 580 stock speeds and a i7 920 and 4.2ghz

    Sounds reasonable enough dunno why people are flaming him some machines especially the newer sandybridge seem to be having all the problems ?
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2011
  13. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    At what ingame settings? Well i very much doubt with shadows set to high or ultra..


    edit: did you open that spoiler?

    But then again they used 285.79 and you somehow claim the same as that guy except you with 285.79, so idk for sure.. I guess i'll have to find out my self :p
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2011
  14. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,452
    Likes Received:
    947
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    +fullproc....

    best used with +maxPerf hahhahaha

    +fullproc, u guys.... :grin:
     
  15. Mysteryboi

    Mysteryboi Member Guru

    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX TITAN SC
    You are correct in mentioning shadows sorry totally forgot that

    I play with everything maxed minus

    Radial Blur Quality - Low
    Shadows - Low

    The reason i play with shadows low is i looked for my self at the difference between ultra and low and all it does is add bit more of a jagged edge rather than a clean cut straight line on low so i find its not worth the performance hit

    The view distances are also set to default have not tried to max those but i would assume it would hit performance significantly

    Also if anyone could explain exactly what radial blur quality does i assumed it was bluring in game so i put it on low
     

  16. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    Radial blur is for slomo effects, running, damage,etc..

    Yea im using 2048shadows (high), guess i'll have to lower to what 768? or even 512..

    edit: yep 512 :(

    According to low.ini configurations settings profile these are default low shadow settings. (in main game dir)


    Anyway i reverted back to 285.62 updated game profiles and well its the same story, same perf. as 285.79..

    I also monitored my gpu via MSI but on keyboard display and surprisingly even with all mods plus AO -quality, 2xmsaa, FXAA by somedude "high setting" it was using max ~590mb (grids to load=7) heh but yea im at lower reso. guess i have plenty to spare when i'll upgrade soon :)

    Gpu usage was hitting 90% at times because of AO, but when it crippled to 40fps gpu dropped to ~ 65%..



    Damn engine and its shadows limit everything lol, that dx11 patch better make some miracles :pc1:
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2011
  17. MountainLynx

    MountainLynx Master Guru

    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX 570 8GB
    The memory limit increase was quick and extremely effective in my case. I'll have to adjust the values a bit, as this monstrosity of a laptop could hold the entire game in RAM and still have plenty to spare.
     
  18. macdaddy

    macdaddy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    TITAN X
    Just got around installing the game and having a play. I set everything to the highest details running at 1920 x 1200 everything is smooth. I get constant 60 GPS and my cards are loading around 60%. Only problem is shadows flickering but this doesn't affect performance
     
  19. Ouzo

    Ouzo Master Guru

    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1080Ti Gaming X
    How do you increase memory limit? Can you increase it to, say 8 gigs?
     
  20. KingpinZero

    KingpinZero Master Guru

    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Armor GTX1080
    I think he's talking about the LAA patch that increaes the allocated ram for the exe to 4gb instead of 2.
     

Share This Page