Silly forum issues

Discussion in 'Frontpage news' started by imabiggles, Jan 5, 2007.

  1. imabiggles

    imabiggles Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG8800GTS 640
    Some of the banners display on top of the tabs on the top of the page when you open them. Very annoying.
     
  2. dcx_badass

    dcx_badass Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,978
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Palit GTX 1060 6GB
    Ummm a screenshot?
     
  3. Steven Hone

    Steven Hone Paolo the Gun

    Messages:
    2,265
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 3090 3X OC
    Use a different browser/newer browser version/realistic scren resolution ;)
     
  4. imabiggles

    imabiggles Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG8800GTS 640
    IE7 - 1280x1024 16bit - cant find attachment option for posts.
     

  5. Finchwizard

    Finchwizard Don Apple

    Messages:
    16,440
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    -
    Upload your image to http://www.imageshack.us

    And why are you running 16bit? Bit strange.

    Oh, IE7 sucks :) Tried Opera or Firefox?
     
  6. MrBen

    MrBen Master Guru

    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce4 ti 4200 128MB
    Might want to try at least 24bit color, if not 32bit :)
     
  7. tr4l1975

    tr4l1975 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    sapphire RX480 8GB OC
    you may not find an attchments button taken directly from th FAQ "The administrator may allow you to use the attachment feature of this forum, which gives you the ability to attach files of certain types to your posts. This could be an image, a text document, a zip file etc. There will be a limit to the file size of any attachments you make." check the posting rules for you at the bottom left corner of your window, I'll bet 100 to 1 it says YOU MAY NOT POST ATTACHMENTS.
     
  8. imabiggles

    imabiggles Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG8800GTS 640
    Because is a slow-a*s PC I use solely for work type stuff. Firefox had more holes in it that a sponge when I tried it. I like IE7
     
  9. Finchwizard

    Finchwizard Don Apple

    Messages:
    16,440
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    -
    More holes in it than a sponge...... Ok then.

    You still need to show us your problem. Because no one else gets it.
     
  10. tr4l1975

    tr4l1975 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    sapphire RX480 8GB OC
    what are the specs of this computer? have you updated the drivers lately?
     

  11. Jeremy

    Jeremy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    -
    Seems like a resolution problem try updating your drivers. My IE7 works fine and I doubt it is a browser problem when no one else is getting this issue.
     
  12. Finchwizard

    Finchwizard Don Apple

    Messages:
    16,440
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    -
    I thought he's having a rendering issue, not something to do with drivers
     
  13. Steven Hone

    Steven Hone Paolo the Gun

    Messages:
    2,265
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 3090 3X OC
    woot :)

    you need to update your html drivers from NV ;)
     
  14. TyrantofJustice

    TyrantofJustice Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,021
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 super
    firefox is tight
     
  15. imabiggles

    imabiggles Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG8800GTS 640
    [​IMG]
    http://img72.imageshack.us/my.php?image=untitledyf6.jpg

    Drivers updated, XP2 with all critical updates - doesnt do it on all banners so it has to do with how the banner is coded.
    [img=http://img72.imageshack.us/img72/9287/untitledyf6.th.jpg]
    http://img72.imageshack.us/img72/9287/untitledyf6.jpg
    all links the same, didnt know which ones for for what :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2007

  16. Keitosha

    Keitosha Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,889
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Vega56 8GB
  17. Hilbert Hagedoorn

    Hilbert Hagedoorn Don Vito Corleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    42,400
    Likes Received:
    10,236
    GPU:
    AMD | NVIDIA
    Alright, that's a weird property that only happens with flash based anims. Nothing we can do about it I'm afraid.
     
  18. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,760
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    i dont have that problem at all
     
  19. imabiggles

    imabiggles Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG8800GTS 640
    sure you can - you can tell the folks who are paying you to display the banner to code it correctly. Not all flash banners do that that youre hosting.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2007
  20. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,760
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    BTW finch, IE7 does not suck, thats an opinion not the truth

    try 32bit BTW and ie7 works pirfik here

    its more secure than you imagine
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2007

Share This Page