1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SEAGATE FIRMWARE UPDATE for ST3500320AS, ST3640330AS, ST3750330AS, ST31000340AS

Discussion in 'Frontpage news' started by Pill Monster, Jan 19, 2009.

  1. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    The story of failing Seagate drives was in Frontpage News so I may as well put the firmware update here too...

    From Seagate's website:
    Welcome, Seagate hard drive owners. A number of Seagate hard drives from the following families may become inaccessible when the host system is powered on:
    Barracuda 7200.11
    DiamondMax 22
    Barracuda ES.2 SATA
    Once a drive has become affected the data becomes inaccessible to users but the data is not deleted. Seagate has isolated this issue to a firmware bug affecting drives from these families manufactured in December 2008.


    This article applies to the following models:

    Drive Family Models Affected
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.11
    ST3500320AS
    ST3640330AS
    ST3750330AS
    ST31000340AS

    Firmware Affected

    SD15, SD16, SD17, SD18, SD19, AD14

    Recommended
    Firmware Update
    SD1A

    If your drive has one of the following firmware revisions: SD15, SD16, SD17, SD18, SD19, or AD14, DOWNLOAD HERE.<<<<< UPDATED 22/1

    I have flashed my 500GB 7200.11 and it is working fine.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2009
  2. sykozis

    sykozis Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,878
    Likes Received:
    563
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1660Ti
    nice find...good to see Seagate actually trying to fix the problem.
     
  3. W@w@Y

    W@w@Y Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080ti
    good find :)

    it says december 2008, but many SD15 7200.11s have failed and are pre d***008 (like my 500Gb)

    so how do I install this? Im still at the office and I d/ld the file and its a .iso
     
  4. Finchwizard

    Finchwizard Don Apple

    Messages:
    16,442
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    -
    Ah, looks like I already seem to have the good firmware.

    Well OK then =) That's good.
     

  5. W@w@Y

    W@w@Y Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080ti
    the site didnt say how to install and just said burn to ISO, when i installed my Win7beta from Vista, it was an ISO file and double clicking it extracted the program and installed, is that the case for this and on my Vista? how do I install this update (i dont have a blank CD with me)
     
  6. Finchwizard

    Finchwizard Don Apple

    Messages:
    16,442
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    -
    My guess would be that it's a bootable CD.

    So you'll need to burn the ISO to a disk, then start up off it.

    I mean you can't write to the hard drive while it's upgrading the firmware can you, that'd be silly.
     
  7. W@w@Y

    W@w@Y Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080ti
    thanks, ill buy a blank CD then :)
     
  8. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Yep as Finchwizard said it's a bootable CD image. Still figuring it out myself. But it boots to DOS then we're meant to run the flash.bat file but when I do it doesn't seem to work. Anyway I'll figure it out after tea...

    btw you're welcome :)
     
  9. Marduk-

    Marduk- Master Guru

    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 8800GT @ 680/1800
    thanks

    Is my 500GB HDD :S
     
  10. W@w@Y

    W@w@Y Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080ti
    i guess ill have to wait till others have installed before i do anything then :D
     

  11. Bhaal

    Bhaal Master Guru

    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 970 4GB OC
    DAMN!

    I tried to flash the firmware on my ST3500320AS SD15 and i got an error. Luckily my harddrive still works. The error said specific model not found and a bunch of numbers.

    Great.
     
  12. Rillipiru

    Rillipiru Master Guru

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    660 ti 2GB
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009
  13. Bhaal

    Bhaal Master Guru

    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 970 4GB OC
    My hard drive is not manufactured in december , true. So we are supposed to hope these drives are not affected ?
     
  14. Spongebong

    Spongebong Member Guru

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GeForce GTX980 SC
    Thanks for posting,my hard drive just started going Apesh!t :deadhorse:
    Had to put her down.
    Hope this fixes her up.
     
  15. W@w@Y

    W@w@Y Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080ti
    ^^ but I bought my first 500Gb drive that died last August (died around november and the refurbished replacement around November too)

    both the 500Gb and 320Gb drives that I lost had the same symptoms (system cannot detect) and unfortunately, the replacement 500Gb one is SD15 (although it hasnt failed yet)

    I dont want to just wait for it to fail though :(
     

  16. volkov956

    volkov956 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,117
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 TI
    Yea I am waiting for seagate atm to send me the updated firmware for my 3 models with the affected firmwares
     
  17. Bhaal

    Bhaal Master Guru

    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 970 4GB OC
    How can i get the update for my drive? Chat never works, i cant login for email...
     
  18. Spongebong

    Spongebong Member Guru

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GeForce GTX980 SC
    Well I ran this,I used Alcohol 120% to burn image to cd then set bios to boot from my cd drive.
    This is what happend
    Error specific model not found. ST3500320AS

    It's the correct drive and correct firmware for the update:bang:.
     
  19. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Same thing happened to me but I found that if you hit F5 while the Boot Disk is loading, then run DIR it shows the dos apps on the disc. The firmware update is in there now I gotta figure out how to run it. I can't unzip it to the CD as it's read only.

    Maybe time for UBCD??
     
  20. NeoElNino

    NeoElNino Master Guru

    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX1080 8GB Soon
    The firmware update seems to also fail en masse. I am not gonna try this out until i receive my WD 1TB WD1001FALS this evening and do backups.

    FIRMWARE UPDATE for Seagate HDDs (SD15, SD16, SD17, SD18, SD19, AD14 TO SD1A) ---> Download:
    http://seagate.custkb.com/seagate/cr...p?DocId=207931

    From the Seagate forum, 90% of the users reported the firmware update to be a failure.. everyone is panicking over there:

    http://forums.seagate.com/stx/board...thread.id=4771&view=by_date_ascending&page=16

    http://forums.seagate.com/stx/board/message?board.id=ata_drives&thread.id=5133

    [​IMG]


    anyone else tried this yet?
     

Share This Page