screen position wont change

Discussion in 'Rivatuner Statistics Server (RTSS) Forum' started by tuk, Apr 29, 2013.

  1. tuk

    tuk Banned

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 670GTX REV 2
    Rivatuner: screen position wont change

    Pulling my hair out trying to fix this, even re-installing Windows.

    It seems the screen position you choose after installing Rivatuner, in this case 'bottom left' is the position you are stuck with, it wont change afterwards.

    After re-installing Windows & Rivatuner, I choose top left for testing & it worked, but then tried to change to a different corner and it seems stuck on the first choice again.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2013
  2. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,948
    Likes Received:
    84
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Drag the displays around in 'Screen Resolution' ?
     
  3. tuk

    tuk Banned

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 670GTX REV 2
    If you mean the screen graphic where you can choose a corner or drag around the '60' ..that's what I have been doing, as you can see from the pic it doesn't seem to work, after installing and making the first choice of screen position it seems stuck in that position


    [​IMG]
     
  4. tuk

    tuk Banned

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 670GTX REV 2
    if you mean the screen graphic with the 4 corners and u can drag around the '60' ...thats what I have been using ...you will see a pic shortly once its approved by mods
     

  5. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,948
    Likes Received:
    84
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Im not 100% on top of what your having problems with but this is what I'm guessing, you can drag these around

    [​IMG]
     
  6. tuk

    tuk Banned

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 670GTX REV 2
    Sry, I mean the Rivatuner software & how you can choose the 'in-game screen position' of values like temps, fan speed etc
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2013
  7. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,948
    Likes Received:
    84
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Ah, those will be called "OSD"

    On Screen Display, there will likely be a setting you can change in there for the screen position, lol, you won't have to reinstall windows to move it
     
  8. tuk

    tuk Banned

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 670GTX REV 2
    There is a setting or rather a screen graphic where you can:
    • choose a corner
    • input co-ordinates
    • drag a '60' icon to the exact position on the screen you would like the OSD variables to appear

    But none of these settings changes the actual OSD screen position in-game.

    It allows you to select it once after installing then it seems stuck in that position.

    & re-installing windows was the only thing that allowed me to choose a new position, however it does not allow the OSD position to be changed a second time.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2013
  9. tuk

    tuk Banned

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 670GTX REV 2
    Another weird thing about this issue, if you look at the pic in post 3:

    I have changed the 'on screen display palette' to different colors, but the OSD text is still showing in default purple ...as if updated settings are somehow not being sent through to the OSD, Only some settings are broken though as others work fine, like 'show on screen display on/off'.

    Any ideas?
     
  10. boogieman

    boogieman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080X
    If your using RT to display the OSD why not just switch to EVGA Precision or MSI Afterburner? Those programs are up to date for the newer cards.
     

  11. tuk

    tuk Banned

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 670GTX REV 2
    I'm using the RTSS bundled with EVGA Precision & downloaded from the EVGA site, so it should work with my card.

    Part of the reason I use RTSS is to stream values from AIDA64.
     
  12. boogieman

    boogieman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080X
    Then you might try posting in the Afterburner or EVGA forum rather than here, probably get more results.
     
  13. welshdog1956

    welshdog1956 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 960 sli mode
    riva tuner move osd

    hi all, issue of moving osd in river tuner has stumped me for weeks, finally solved it.
    1/ I changed osd rendering mode to raster 3D

    2/ I changed osd coordinate space to frame buffer

    3/ then as mentioned I dragged to where I wanted it :)

    I run gtx 960 4gb in sli mode with a intel core i5
     

Share This Page