Sapphire HD 3850 & resolution

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by mojava, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. mojava

    mojava Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 3850 AGP
    Just got one from the states today installed, drivers installed & CCC installed.

    Now when I try to change my resolution above 1280 x 1024 it won't allow.

    Since this is dual dvi I tried both ports & still the same.

    I'm clueless as to how to change my resolution to something higher
    than my 1280 x 1024.

    HELLPPPPPPPPPPPPPP

    Thanks

    Nub Mojava
     
  2. wud03

    wud03 Master Guru

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 4850 512MB @ 690/1188
    I see you used to have a nVidia card. Did you completely uninstall those drivers with Driversweeper/Cleaner? Also what's the maximum resolution your monitor allows?
     
  3. mojava

    mojava Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 3850 AGP
    Yes I did use driver sweeper to clean previous install of nvidia & max resolution is 1280 x 1024 as stated in post :(

    I figure if I get one of the better agp cards made today I can save upgrading my whole pc but all the techy stuff that goes along with this GPU has my head spinning lol....
     
  4. chas1723

    chas1723 Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Windforce GTX670
    I have the sapphire 3850 agp and can run resolutions up to 2048X1536. I run at native resolution of 1680X1050
     

  5. mojava

    mojava Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 3850 AGP
    ya i've tried that but it won't hold so not sure wtf i'm not doin right
     
  6. barwell1992

    barwell1992 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,727
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS gtx560ti on T260HD
    well if ure monitor rez is 1280 x 1024 then it carnt go any higer than that is monitor restricted not card
     
  7. mojava

    mojava Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 3850 AGP
    ok now i gotz it thanks barwell1992 as i'm sucha nub.... Dell 1708FP digital= maxed out reso...1280 x 1048
    case closed so mod can u delete this thread please?
     
  8. barwell1992

    barwell1992 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,727
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS gtx560ti on T260HD
    tiz ok i have the same monitor lol just orderd samsung t220hd :D
     
  9. mojava

    mojava Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 3850 AGP
    Ok one other question... I forgot to ask..

    Powering this beast of a card my 8 pin molex is too short (like my attention span) so I had to use the adapter but do I use both or just one for this card to work ok? the 2 4pin old style is what I'm referring to.

    Thanks

    Mojava
     

Share This Page