Samsung Magician 4.3 Release

Discussion in 'SSD and HDD storage' started by PhazeDelta1, Dec 9, 2013.

  1. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2013
  2. kenzt

    kenzt Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX 480 NITRO+ OC
    Well i was using Samsung Magician and RAPID on Windows 8.1 already, didn't knew it wasn't fully compatible.
    A new firmware update was also released, for the EVO 840, too bringing data encryption for ssd's.
     
  3. bjoswald

    bjoswald Member Guru

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    Intel UHD 630
    Just installed the update and enjoying Rapid Mode with my 840 Pro. Haven't noticed much difference yet, but it's still brand new so I'm breakin' 'er in. ;)
     
  4. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    Hopefully that FW update trickles down to the other SSDs.
     

  5. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    double post.
     
  6. primetime^

    primetime^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX Vega 64
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2013
  7. zipper

    zipper Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    183
    GPU:
    GTX 680M
    I also got nice (advertising...) figures.
     
  8. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,423
    Likes Received:
    2,095
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Can someone test with 1gb file size?
     
  9. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,789
    Likes Received:
    1,115
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    damn i have 830 128gb and still running sata due to x58 mobo
     
  10. t0bber166

    t0bber166 Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2080 Ti / 11GB
    Samsung SSD 840 EVO 1TB

    Before:

    [​IMG]

    After:

    [​IMG]
     

  11. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,423
    Likes Received:
    2,095
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2013
  12. primetime^

    primetime^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX Vega 64
    wow...is that running in raid 0? that's a good score!
     
  13. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    That's not in raid. that's with Rapid Mode active.
     
  14. thatguy91

    thatguy91 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,643
    Likes Received:
    99
    GPU:
    XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
    I think it must be throwing the speeds a bit, you can't get 1129 MB/s through SATA 3!
     
  15. zipper

    zipper Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    183
    GPU:
    GTX 680M
    840 Pro 256 before and after. Remember, it's just when the 1 GB RAM reserved can be utilized. Not a constant speedup.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

  16. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    Yes you can. I've seen 4 way raid 0 achieving upwards of 1500 MB/s read and write on Intel.

    proof

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2013
  17. primetime^

    primetime^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX Vega 64
    I guess mine isn't getting beat to bad:)

    [​IMG]
     
  18. thatguy91

    thatguy91 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,643
    Likes Received:
    99
    GPU:
    XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
    Yes, but 4-way raid uses 4 SATA 3 ports, right? One SATA 3 port does around 600 MB/s maximum (theoretical), so using 4 SATA 3 ports you should be able to achieve a maximum of 2400 MB/s.

    But I see now it basically makes a RAM buffer and reads/writes to that instead? That would account for the speed difference, although would suck if the power went off...
     
  19. PieEyedPiper

    PieEyedPiper Master Guru

    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    RX 580
    Just so I'm clear, if you only have 4GB of system RAM, then enabling Rapid mode on an 840 pro would be counterproductive?

    I haven't bothered testing yet but intuition tells me I'll be needing that memory for things other than hdd throughput.
     
  20. primetime^

    primetime^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX Vega 64
    Likely depends on what os your using as well...I have found win8.1 64 bit in a system that only has 4 gigs of ram to only use about 1gig leaving plenty left over for other apps. my other pc with 12gigs uses almost 4 gigs..

    Anyways the point being it could still be ok with only 4gigs of system ram depending on how much Free ram you have
     

Share This Page