S.T.A.L.K.E.R (released)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Jeremy, Mar 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fiika

    fiika Member Guru

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX570 810/1620/1980
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\STALKER-SHOC
     
  2. Valuga

    Valuga Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD/ATi Radon HD4870
    WooHoo!! i got my copy today ^__^ (was in russa again :) ) games awsome!! got throuw 1st dun :p but i noticed a lil MAJOR bugs :( 1st of all psyhic items (like table) are half invisible half.. i dont know what :D and i cant see my AK-47 T_T it would be ok if there werent that cool aim system :p
    help me out ppl... PLZ is it bugged CD or is it my Video card problem? (now DLing some Stalker from internet if they will be ok.. :p )
     
  3. pantsmachine

    pantsmachine Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sparkle 260gtx
    Can people PLEASE stop quoting screenshots, new habit and very annoying. We can see the screenshots as originally posted. PLEASE stick to text in quotes?
     
  4. DoomOlek

    DoomOlek Master Guru

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 8800GTX
    so everybody with the same prob, here is the solution from another stalker thread here @ guru3d:


    ahhhh, THX THX THX THX man, your hint was just great. quick save and save under main menu works and the gameĀ“s not CTD anymore (rightnow).

    sure it looks just BIG**S*IT without dyn. lightning but thats no prob i can play a little bit until the first patch. and, almost forgot, for my it works with 1280x1024, then first the main menu and the letters change to that res., but when i change to 16x12 again, the menu looks like 1024 or even 800x600. so i will keep 1280x1024 for now.

    so everybody who reads this, with vista64, nvidia 8800gtx and 101.41 drivers, this is the solution for now to stop CTDs and enjoy stalker a little bit with a working qsave and save, like ChaosPhoenix and me now after his great tip.

    big thx and good luck for everybody else with a similar system
     

  5. lorenzo.x119

    lorenzo.x119 Active Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3d 8800gts @610/2000
    Resolution 1280 Dynamic Illumination Medium-High details
    With r2_aa ON and r2_allow_r1_lights OFF

    [​IMG]

    With r2_aa ON and r2_allow_r1_lights ON

    [​IMG]

    Si this acceptable for my config?? I think no.
     
  6. bell1684

    bell1684 Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 260 SSC

    ttt

    im wondering the same thing
     
  7. scatman839

    scatman839 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,133
    Likes Received:
    537
    GPU:
    3080, KD55XD800
    Anyone know the console commands for changing the weather?

    As much as I love lightning, it destroys my framerate.
     
  8. archie123

    archie123 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080ti Extreme

    try running your mouse software in the background and assign your mouse buttons to activate the corresponding default key you want for each action.

    eg , for side mouse button to select main weapon , set it to 3 in your mouse software...worth a shot , worked for me :D
     
  9. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
  10. scatman839

    scatman839 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,133
    Likes Received:
    537
    GPU:
    3080, KD55XD800
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2007

  11. L33t Masta

    L33t Masta Master Guru

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA nVidia 8800GTX 768MB
    Man, I switched back to XP because of STALKER. Now I dual bot into XP when I want to ply games nd just use vista if i'm surfing or watching movies off my hDD. if it'sa DVD I'm going into XP for the 8800GTX DVD decoding rather than kill my cpu.
     
  12. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,761
    Likes Received:
    29
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2007
  13. GSXRmrbusa

    GSXRmrbusa Banned

    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 8800gts 320 x 2 SLI@stock
    I haven't taken any yet but I think screenies are saved in all users/ shared docs/ stalker-shoc folder.
     
  14. x-speed69

    x-speed69 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2080 Ti Lightning
    nah i'm not gonna cheat or anything like that, i can still use my weapon pretty good so when jamming comes unbearable then i'm gonna change to something else.
     
  15. Copey

    Copey Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,710
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    960 2GB
    ya know the get the military documents , is that a job or story mission same with the mole mission story or job??
     

  16. Phase05

    Phase05 Member Guru

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor/HD4890/2gb
    You would be surprised, i actually get the same performance hit save a few fps higher and have since disabled R2 allow R1 lights, considering the advanced lighting effects in the game i am not surprised it eats frame rates alive.

    The best i can suggest is to leave it off.

    *And to pantsmachine*

    i would have to agree there, i quoted the pictures on page 28 by accident without thinking, and would also further suggest people should please stick to click'able thumbnails in threads as to not take up so much space and reduce load times per page.
     
  17. iamtheoneneo

    iamtheoneneo Banned

    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 8800GTS 640mb @ 576/1700
    the military docs is a mission i think as it leads to the story continuing - well at least it has for me.
     
  18. DoomOlek

    DoomOlek Master Guru

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 8800GTX
    i got the docs and am at the bar, but the barkeeper stands to far away and i cant talk to him, the other guy at the door on left kepp talking i have to talk to barkeeper first. what to do? is this a bug i cant talk to him???

    so i hang right now


    EDIT: ok got it, it is/was a bug. after restart of the game and reload my save, the guy stands in front of the desk so i could talk to him. bugs bugs bugs, everywhere bugs.......:behead:
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2007
  19. fallenx

    fallenx Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,981
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Galaxy 8800GT
    In case anyone is wondering, it is possible to be friendly with both Freedom and Duty.
     
  20. Laykun

    Laykun Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x EVGA GTX670 4GB
    How? I seem to be friendly with duty atm. I cleared at an entire complex of freedom, but they kept sending reinforcements, litreally a road covered with hundreds of bodies.

    Damien, it isn't necesary to do EVERY mission. And I believe I picked up that tail on the first dog I searched. No doubt the dog on the road was one you killed earlier.

    Scatman, get used to it, there's freakier stuff in this game, believe me. The underground complexes and labs are simply masterful in this game.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page