Ryzen 5600X and 5800X CPUs Can Have Two CPU dies

Discussion in 'Frontpage news' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Jan 11, 2021.

  1. Hilbert Hagedoorn

    Hilbert Hagedoorn Don Vito Corleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    40,271
    Likes Received:
    8,827
    GPU:
    AMD | NVIDIA
    Or at least some of them. Of course, 6 and 8-core processors are expected to have just one die (1x CCD). However, we do not know how AMD is binning products. In this case, the second die might have an...

    Ryzen 5600X and 5800X CPUs Can Have Two CPU dies
     
    BlindBison and kanenas like this.
  2. schmidtbag

    schmidtbag Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,634
    Likes Received:
    2,113
    GPU:
    HIS R9 290
    The only possible reason I can come up with for these dies to exist is to maybe share something that isn't core-specific, like the L3 cache. I'm sure there are situations where all cores are good but maybe L3 isn't. Otherwise, it makes no sense why some would have this while others don't. It's not like Threadripper where they were just trying to distribute the load of the IHS using dummy chiplets.

    It'd be interesting if there are differences in benchmarks.
     
  3. H83

    H83 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,374
    Likes Received:
    773
    GPU:
    MSI Duke GTX1080Ti
    Those versions with two dies should have a different naming from the other ones, to identify them, and should be cheaper....
     
    SplashDown likes this.
  4. Richard Nutman

    Richard Nutman Member Guru

    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    79
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5700 XT
    I don't think the main 6 or 8 cores are spread over 2 dies. So it's not like you're getting a worse chip compared to others with higher latency on some cores. It's just a failed dual die chip, the other die is completely inactive.
     
    Silva likes this.

  5. asturur

    asturur Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    296
    GPU:
    Geforce Gtx 1080TI
    Not sure how l3 cache outside the chiplet is usefull tho.
    Wouldn't it be slow?

    Important is that you do not get 8 or 6 cores split 4 +4 or 3+3 for some other weird reasons
     
  6. Silva

    Silva Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    575
    GPU:
    Asus RX560 4G
    If all of them meet the 5600X standard, I don't know why that would be.
    As the article states, probably a 5900X that failed and one of the chiplets was disabled.
     
  7. H83

    H83 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,374
    Likes Received:
    773
    GPU:
    MSI Duke GTX1080Ti
    So those are basically chips that failed the test to be a 5900/5950X??? And they just left the other die because it´s faster and cheaper to produce?

    If that´s the case then no worries.

    But they can still sell them cheaper because i want a 5600/5800x for my next build!:p
     
  8. schmidtbag

    schmidtbag Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,634
    Likes Received:
    2,113
    GPU:
    HIS R9 290
    Yeah probably, but it's better than throwing away a whole die I guess. That's why I'm interested in benchmarks.
    That's why I find it so confusing. If none of the cores are accessible and if some products don't need the other die, what's the point of including one that serves no function, but has enough transistors in it to be recognized in software? That's how I came to my conclusion, that it must be used to make up for a defect that isn't within any cores.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2021
  9. BLEH!

    BLEH! Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,049
    Likes Received:
    143
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury
    I've really been hoping for an APU with more GPU grunt than the 3400G - 11 CUs isn't really enough. If they swapped one of the CCX dies on a 5950X for a GPU, that'd be awesome. This may be achievable with the new modular GPUs they're designing...?
     
  10. schmidtbag

    schmidtbag Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,634
    Likes Received:
    2,113
    GPU:
    HIS R9 290
    They didn't add more than 11 because APUs are severely starved for memory bandwidth. Performance scales up almost perfectly with RAM clock speed, which shows how bad the bottleneck is.
    Moving to RDNA2 and DDR5 will hopefully offer a hefty performance increase, but I doubt even that will be enough.

    If you want more performance, do anything you can to lower VRAM usage. Textures tend to soak up the most.
     

  11. BLEH!

    BLEH! Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,049
    Likes Received:
    143
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury
    On-die HBM might help things, in this case.
     
  12. TLD LARS

    TLD LARS Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    56
    GPU:
    Asus Vega 64 DIY
    Is 4+4 or 3+3 die split a problem on 5000 series compared to a "real" 6 or 8 core?
    The older generations had problems, but the Threadripper series did a lot to fix the transfer from die to die latency and i have not read anything bad about the 5900 and 5950.
    I think i would prefer a split die CPU to spread the heat out to a much larger surface, just like the Threadripper vs Intel monolith die.
     
  13. schmidtbag

    schmidtbag Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,634
    Likes Received:
    2,113
    GPU:
    HIS R9 290
    Yes, it would. It'd also likely double the price, and it would take up enough space that there might not be room to add more CUs. At that point, you might as well just by a low-end dGPU.
     
  14. kapu

    kapu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,423
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    Radeon 6800
    Complete nonsense . They are exactly the same in terms of performance , they might overclock differently tho .

    It would explain why some chips can boost over 5ghz ( being 5900/5950 silicon in first place).
    I don't know yet for sure , but i speculate that my chip is in fact 5900x trimmed down. (not being able to clock over 1800 FCLK , and easily boosting around 5ghz).

    I will learn that soon enough )
     
  15. umeng2002

    umeng2002 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    52
    GPU:
    3
    If AMD makes an 8 core chip split into two CCDs, they need to use the 5700 model number, imho.

    If they release a 5800, I would hope it still uses 1 CCD. Frankly, I hope a 5700(x) also uses 1 CCD.

    I know a lot of people didn't read the article, so I'll reiterate that even if a 5800x comes with two CCDs, it's still using just one. The other one is totally unused.

    ditto for the 5600x and 5900x.
     

  16. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,497
    Likes Received:
    3,317
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    they should have had a dummy die on the package all along to assist with thermal transference off the substrate.
     
  17. kapu

    kapu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,423
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    Radeon 6800
    5800x has one ccd. If there are physically two, it uses one. Performance is the same. Your argument is not valid.

    +As of current knowledge these two ccds cpus overclock better.
     
  18. cucaulay malkin

    cucaulay malkin Master Guru

    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    389
    GPU:
    GTX1070 STRIX
    5800X OG

    [​IMG]

    5900X
    [​IMG]
     
  19. fry178

    fry178 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    246
    GPU:
    2080S WaterForceWB
    @H83
    so amd said they guarantee what ccd/ccx layout they sell for the different cpus/what the customers will get?
    lmao.
    what did you in your coffee, and where did you get it, wanna order some too.. :D
     
  20. jose2016

    jose2016 Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    APU R3
    The major disadvantage that can have this is that it consumes and heats something more the cpu that with only 1 ccd.
     

Share This Page