Ryse: Son of Rome

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by jgomez7238, Mar 9, 2014.

  1. 3dfan

    3dfan Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gigabyte WINDFORCE 3X 970
    to people having weird framerate fluctuation and drops, try a software called timer resolution, set it to "maximum" minimize it then, launch the game and play, i also had the 50fps drop even at lowest settings on a gtx 970, and this software fixed that.
     
  2. N1GhTW4lK3R

    N1GhTW4lK3R Master Guru

    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI 980Ti
    If you don't change with inspector the Ryse profile as is explained in the link above, Timer Resolution only is almost useless. The best result is with both of them on.
     
  3. biggyca

    biggyca Master Guru

    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980 GALAX
    are you sure it's not placebo effect?
     
  4. N1GhTW4lK3R

    N1GhTW4lK3R Master Guru

    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI 980Ti
    No. I've tried yesterday and the differences are remarkable.
     

  5. Emille

    Emille Master Guru

    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    1080 Ti Aorus Extreme
    Waiting for a performance patch and proper triple buffering option before I bother trying to past the first hour
     
  6. N1GhTW4lK3R

    N1GhTW4lK3R Master Guru

    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI 980Ti
    Do you think that a patch for this game will be released soon? I've some doubts.
     
  7. Emille

    Emille Master Guru

    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    1080 Ti Aorus Extreme
    So do I, but if we can get a driver to do the same job in the next release then I will give it another go. Otherwise I won't bother, it was obviously rushed to release.

    Crytek only released 2 patches for sp in crysis, only 1 patch for crysis warhead and 2 patches for crysis 3.
     
  8. Dorlor

    Dorlor Banned

    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x evga 780 ti sc acx
    I have quite a few issues with Ryse... one issue being the below... some wierd shadow / reflection issue, that will appear randomly on surfaces

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,487
    Likes Received:
    1,524
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    ^^ Does that happen with all different AA settings?

    Reminds me of Watch Dogs, if you mix MSAA with Motion Blur it messes up the image with ghost images and stuff
     
  10. Dorlor

    Dorlor Banned

    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x evga 780 ti sc acx
    Yes - this particular screenshot has aa off, and 1.5 super sampling... but it happens without supersampling aswell. Motion blur is off aswell btw.
     

  11. RPGgamesplayer

    RPGgamesplayer Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,468
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI EVGA XC
    This works 100% no more drops, smooth as butter now, thanks for the heads up dude.
     
  12. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,751
    Likes Received:
    145
    GPU:
    AMD FirePro M6100
    Nice going to try that.
     
  13. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,794
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    Pardon me but i play since 1 hour and the game feels really nice and smooth. what is problem?

    Linear yes. but so cinematic and fights r pleasing. just i was looking for ages. Feels like mordor and batman in terms of quick events. this is no bad thing for me.

    i am currently met with the father and the barbarians butchered family etc part.
     
  14. darrensimmons

    darrensimmons Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    33
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI DUKE OC
    Just got this cheap and I have to say that I love it. I love the movie like feel and the combat is fun. Getting slight hitching every now and then but nothing to bad.
     
  15. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,487
    Likes Received:
    1,524
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Thanks to Mr.Bigtime I can now join this thread :)

    Runs pretty damn well on a single 980 @ 6040x1080

    Need to check FlawlessWidescreen for a menu fix, game looks great, menus are stretched from 1920 to 6040

    EDIT - Yup, FWS has a fix :D
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2015

  16. F1refly

    F1refly Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,042
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970GTX-oc edition
    Never played it but seeing how you enjoy it so much, I'm sure many others did as well and I noticed this game seemed to have gotten quickly shoveled underground by Xbox gamers last year as the PS4 fanboys hit them left and right with QTE attacks in all the forums and little fanfare for the PC release.

    Crytek just can't seem to get a break as far as gaining much respect beyond being labeled as a developer creating graphic demo's despite that they are certainly a very determined developer not afraid to push technology. I just hope their graphics engine will gain more interest from other developers but likely UE will take the cake as usual with UE4.
     
  17. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,794
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    DAT resolution!!!

    game is great. i loved it. wish it has coop etc. linear game but combat is not that easy. chop chop chop.
     
  18. darrensimmons

    darrensimmons Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    33
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI DUKE OC
    Ryse 2 may still happen according to Crytek :)
    I think this game got an unfair rap to be honest.
     
  19. Pey

    Pey Master Guru

    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX @ SLI
  20. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,488
    Likes Received:
    1,503
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    So, just grabbed this off of Steam for 10 bucks.

    Looks gorgeous. Seems like it could be fun in short bursts... BUT.... no remappable controls? Really?
    Even for a port, for a Crytek game that seems like a very odd decision.

    As someone who remaps every control in a game, playing with WSAD is actually uncomfortable. And makes for a clumsy, awkward experience.
    I'm seriously considering just getting a refund and moving on. My curiosity for the game basically died once I saw the control "menu".
     

Share This Page