RX Vega Owners Thread, Tests, Mods, BIOS & Tweaks !

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by OnnA, Aug 15, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    Nitro+ Vega 64
    It’s a DX12 feature so technically AMD can use it too. I’ve been wondering if the Conpute Units could be leveraged for RT
     
  2. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,699
    Likes Received:
    1,701
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5700XT P.
    Last image in particular still looks to be screen-space what with the tank and tree leaves not reflecting properly but the setting if forced could still change something in how the game handles the effect. :)
     
  3. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Master Guru

    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    30
    GPU:
    Sapphire V56 Pulse
    Dig Deeper please!
     
  4. Flanker35M

    Flanker35M Active Member

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    MSI SeaHawk 2080Ti
    S!

    Great find OnnA. Seems my Vega 64 was not a bad investment after all :D Now that the games I play would even use DX 12 :p DCS series is working on Vulkan implementation which should be good too.
     

  5. AMcieK

    AMcieK Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 290 DD
    @OnnA are you noticed worse performance in bf5 after patch ?
     
  6. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,667
    Likes Received:
    2,015
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Not Playing DX11 yet.
    Only tested DX12 RTX and game in Multi is unplayable so far.
    IMO It's DX12 Fault, BF1 has the same issue.

    Stick with DX11 (Dice have Good implementation w/HW Sheduler for Radeons)
    It's DX11.1 or better for Radeons i think.

    UPD.
    Very Stable, better than before by a 'inch' :D
    CQ, Infantry all is Playable at Ultra w/70FPS Flat _____ :p
    (Mesh = High & Undergrowth = High -> Don't see the difference and it can ease GPU)
    1692/1145 | 1.087v/975v -5%POW for Long sessions

    UPD.2
    Here HWiNFO64 for 2h BFV Ultra 1440p 70FPS

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2018
  7. Flanker35M

    Flanker35M Active Member

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    MSI SeaHawk 2080Ti
    S!

    Did some testing that in the end made me laugh and hard. I have tried to UV and OC my Vega 64 with various degrees of no success :D Well, last night I decided to try something else. I left the BIOS switch to Balanced and restored Factory defaults in Adrenaline control panel. Just added the IL-2.exe to the profiles for testing this one thing. What I did was that I set FRTC to maximum of 60 FPS, screen is at 100Hz of 200Hz it is capable of. Game settings pretty much maxed out except HDR is off and some other settings not at the highest. So, launched game and began playing IL-2 Sturmovik online.

    First I noticed that the FPS stays at a solid 60 at all times. FRTC works as intended. Second thing was that I could barely hear the fans and there was no scorching air coming out of the back of my computer. Nice. Then I opened the Radeon Overlay to see what was going on with the GPU. There was the big surprise. The card activity had dropped from 99% to like 50-70%, wattage from 220W+ to a mere 50W, clocks were for both memory and core in range of 800-900MHz. GPU RAM was 4.1Gb used, system RAM 5-6Gb. CPU activity 10-15% depending on situation. Temperature of GPU was 37´C. Made me laugh really. For a very low wattage, low thermals and silent operation I get a solid 60 FPS with nearly maxed out settings where when trying to OC/UV only thing I got was heat and crashes. Computers are wonderful!

    Comments, OnnA? :D
     
  8. Jumbik

    Jumbik Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega 64 N+
    Did you lock the framerate to 60 before too?
     
  9. AMcieK

    AMcieK Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 290 DD
    Ahh you have caped ok . Before patch i play with cap on 120 fps for a long time, it rather persisted , have some drop to 100 but ok ... But after yesterday patch my pefromance is worse now 120 fps i see only sometimes :e have many drops to 80 so this i s why i ask about bf5 ....
     
  10. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    Nitro+ Vega 64
    Yeah even when I play FO4 with textures it’s only doing 1000/500 No nee to pin it for no reason.
     

  11. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,667
    Likes Received:
    2,015
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    FreeSync Gaming is all about FreeSync Range :D
    Cool & Quiet !

    On my Setup 1660MHz is needed for solid 70Hz Gameplay ( it's 0.01% 70FPS BTW)

    Note:
    Do not use Adrenalin FPS Cap for BF1 or BFV !
    Only User.cfg !
    GameTime.MaxVariableFPS 70
    RenderDevice.RenderAheadLimit 3
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2018
    jimpsar and Flanker35M like this.
  12. Flanker35M

    Flanker35M Active Member

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    MSI SeaHawk 2080Ti
    S!

    @Jumbik I have not locked FPS in game´s own settings, even you could do it there too. But it is a different feature as it seems to adjust graphical settings etc on the fly to achieve this. I only used the Adrenalin FPS adjustment to 60 FPS. I run in-game VSync OFF as I have FreeSync enabled. Gameplay is smooth as butter and Vega is basically on idle when running the game, which I find amusing. And card wattage according to the overlay seems to hover between 40 to 80W while playing. Sometimes games just make you wonder what the heck :D @OnnA I will try the in-game limiter and turn of card´s own to see what it does. I suspect the Adrenalin setting works better.
     
  13. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,667
    Likes Received:
    2,015
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    ^^ Yo, i mean for BF Games.
    All other (Forza Included) working Fine.
     
    INSTG8R likes this.
  14. Pinstripe

    Pinstripe Member Guru

    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 Ti
    Where the bloody hell to did you get this information from? Proof?
     
  15. Goiur

    Goiur Master Guru

    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    101
    GPU:
    AMD RX Vega 56
    Somone inside nvidia leaks info :D j/k
     
    MaestroBayten likes this.

  16. Goiur

    Goiur Master Guru

    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    101
    GPU:
    AMD RX Vega 56
    Sorry double post, different subject.

    Just saw that the 3 free games promo will work for Vega too... so im looking into it...

    Is there a big difference in performance/temps between blower vs aib cooling?
     
  17. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    328
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega
    Keep in mind the 3 free games with this new offer do not release until 2019

    Resident Evil™ 2 – January 25, 2019
    Devil May Cry™ 5 – March 8, 2019
    Tom Clancy’s The Division® 2 – March 15, 2019

    https://www.amdrewards.com/terms This is the " Radeon™ RX Vega Series, Radeon RX 590, Radeon RX 580, or Radeon RX 570 Graphics Cards Component, System Integrator, and OEM Campaign "
     
  18. Goiur

    Goiur Master Guru

    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    101
    GPU:
    AMD RX Vega 56
    Ye i know that thx, but i could play those games so its added value for me.

    At first i thought it was only with the 590 when i read about it i week ago.
     
  19. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    328
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega
    Glad you know...was just pointing it out for those that are not aware of when these 3 games are expected to release.
     
  20. Rodaxx

    Rodaxx Active Member

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 290x DD
    i did

    before patch i had great vega56 performance at 1440p with dx11 and FFR off

    after patch its unplayable with this setting until i turn FFR on

    dunno smthing happened with the patch
    or i had FFR on prepatch. but i dont think so
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page