RTX 3060 with 470.05 not hashrate restricted

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by hapghost, Mar 14, 2021.

Tags:
  1. JackHero

    JackHero New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080 and 3060
    Yeah i insert 3060 in PCIe x16 slot, clothest to Core slot. But its still works in x4 max for some reason.

    Update: I unlock PCIe x16 3.0 and 41MH stock speed on GTX 3060 by unplug my GTX 1080 and leave 3060 solo in PC. But i need to reach good hashrate on GTX 3060 with my GTX 1080 in PC.

    Somebody know how to fix PCIe x4 on GTX 3060 when in pair with GTX 1080 on PC?
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2021
  2. Cromerolp

    Cromerolp New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1660 Super
    did you check the bios?
     
  3. JackHero

    JackHero New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080 and 3060
    I dont check BIOS but now some miracle happened:

    My Steps:

    1) I unplug both GTX 3060 and GTX 1080 from PC

    2) Then i plug only GTX 3060 in x16 slot and reach x16 PCIe 3.0 on GPU-Z and bypass 21MH lock with 41MH stock speed

    3) Then i connect my GTX 1080 back to x4 to see whats happened

    4) GPU-Z say my GTX 3060 works fine now on x16 PCIe 3.0 even with GTX 1080 in pair. And miner says also 41MH stock speed on GTX 3060 and 30MH on GTX 1080.

    rates.png

    So thx guys for u support and advices! :D

    Now i just need overclock 3060 to 45 at least, what recommended options in MSI Afterburner?
     
  4. MadDogUA

    MadDogUA Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    3060
    mem 8500, pl 64
     

  5. JackHero

    JackHero New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080 and 3060
    Thx, hashrate boosted to 48MH on GTX 3060, i guess its good :)
     
  6. Chrysalis

    Chrysalis Master Guru

    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 FE
    Interesting this indicates mining needs more pcie bandwidth than gaming.
     
  7. Looden

    Looden New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 OC 8B
    My work desktop has https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/GA-A320M-H-rev-1x/sp#sp MB with Ryzen 5 2600X. Cant test the 3060 at the moment but I can buy if It will work.

    GPU-Z says: (cheap GPU installed at the moment)
    upload_2021-3-30_15-0-33.png

    Is it possible to get 40+ MH with them?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  8. MadDogUA

    MadDogUA Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    3060
    Is this screenshot taken while the graphics card is under load or idle?
     
  9. Looden

    Looden New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 OC 8B
    idle.
     
  10. Gushtera

    Gushtera New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3060
    Hello guys,
    I have some strange problem.
    I`m using only one card right now RTX 3060 MSI connected to the MB directlry after starting the phoenix miner the card is starting with 48 MH/s and after 10-15 sec slowing droping till 22MHs/ I`m using the 470.05 driver everything seems fine in terms of configuration, but probably I`m doing something wrong. Can someone give me some clue where is the problem?
     

  11. antoinerude

    antoinerude New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3060
    Hello, I do not understand I can not change the hashrate of my graphics card still 22 Mh ...

    Here is my configuration:
    Motherboard: MSI mag b460 torpedo
    Processor: i5 10400
    GPU: RTX 3060 Gigabyte 12G

    GPU-Z screenshot:
    saaa.gif

    If I understand my problem correctly it is that my graphics card works in x4 and not in x8 or x16, but I do not understand why? Or configure this?
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2021
  12. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    126
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 ROG Strix
    Use a different PCIe slot (your mainboard manual should tell you which one can run x16 or x8 speed and under which circumstances). Depending on the mainboard, you may also have to configure settings in your BIOS. Also, try to reseat the card in the PCIe Slot in case it isn't seated correctly (might want to blow out the slot as well while you're at it).
    Your CPU and mainboard chipset also needs to support enough PCIe lanes to make it happen.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2021
  13. antoinerude

    antoinerude New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3060
    I just plug the card into the first x16 port, I don't understand ...

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    • 1x PCIe 3.0 x16 slot (From CPU, PCI_E1), supports x16 mode
    • 1x PCIe 3.0 x16 slot (From PCH, PCI_E3), supports x4 mode 1
    • 2x PCIe 3.0 x1 slots (From PCH)
    1. PCI_E3 will be unavailable when installing M.2 SSD in the M2_2 slot.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Even if I look in the BIOS I don't see how to change this ... It says "From CPU, PCI_E1", that means I have to look at my processor (i5-10400F)?
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2021
  14. antoinerude

    antoinerude New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3060
    I really do not understand, it is well plugged into the pin: "1x PCIe 3.0 x16 slot (From CPU, PCI_E1), supports x16 mode", but it still works in x4 ...: '(
     
  15. antoinerude

    antoinerude New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3060
    I just found the problem, by re-dismantling the pc the graphics card was not correctly inserted in the PCIe port, since I reinserted the card correctly I am in x16!
     

  16. Dalibor

    Dalibor New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3070
    Can an AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1900X 3.80GHz TR4 BOX on a ASUS PRIME X399-A run 3 RTX 3060 cards on full pcie x16 slots?
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2021
  17. antoinerude

    antoinerude New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3060
    Hello,

    Is it normal that my effective hashrate oscillates so much?

    hash.png

    Thank you in advance for your feedback.
     
  18. h45h3ncryp73d

    h45h3ncryp73d New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Multiple
    Seems like you're using binance pool ... yep this happens with them ... especially if you use your card simultaneously for other things while mining ...
     
  19. h45h3ncryp73d

    h45h3ncryp73d New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Multiple
    Anyway maybe I'm wrong but as far as I have concluded be aware that with Intel based workstation motherboards which are able to support at least 8x at 4 PCIe ports you need to take into account accompanying CPU with enough supported PCIe lanes ... 16/28/44 ... I'm not quite sure the one with 16 lanes will be able to run 4 PCIe ports at 8x ... Please correct me if I got it wrong.
     
  20. f_sn

    f_sn New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RTX 3060
    [QUOTE = "bigjohnx, post: 5895789, membro: 246561"] Obrigado pelo [USER = 285846] @hapghost [/ USER] ótimo trabalho

    Minha configuração: Asus B85M-G
    Windows 10 (1904 pode ser, não deveria 20H2)
    GPU: ventilador Zotec Gaming 2X
    Motorista: o motorista mencionado
    Configuração de pós-combustão: PL 65%, memória +1500 (deve ser alterado após a geração do DAG, caso contrário, pode ocorrer falha do gerador)
    Resultado: 49,1MH
    Mineiro testado: Phoenix, T-rex [/ QUOTE]
    GOOD!!!
    thanks for the info
     

Share This Page