RTX 3060 with 470.05 not hashrate restricted

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by hapghost, Mar 14, 2021.

Tags:
  1. matheo99

    matheo99 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    3060
    does anyone know if there is a possibility of mining on the HiveOS?
     
  2. ben19910518

    ben19910518 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 24G
    The leaked driver is only for windows.
     
  3. Stan alex

    Stan alex New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3x 3060
    Hy there guys noob miner alert. I just started mining with 2x 3060 msi and 1x 3060 palit and i just can’t figure it out how to make them hashrates to stay above 46 mh when mining eth with the 470.05 driver. I can’t figure it out not even with only 1 gpu without risers. When i start the mining it stays at 47-48 for about 10-20 sec after it starts dropping until it reaches 26 mh. I am using phoenixminer. If anyone has any ideea i am open.
    Specs:
    I got the risers that i need x16 and the hdmi dummy.
    My mobo is Biostar tb250- btc pro.
    Psu corsair hx100i.
    Processor i3 7100-8gb ram.
    Os windows 10 pro.
     
  4. Prod

    Prod Master Guru

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FE W/C
    Its your MB. You need to make sure the cards are all plugged into a PCIE 16x slot and getting speeds of x8 or x16. If the PCIE slots are getting speeds any lower like x4 or x1, you will not get the full hashrate on that card. The MB you listed only has 1 x16 slot. So you can only run 1 card at the full Hashrate on that MB. To get full hashrate on 3 cards at the same time, you are most likely going to have to look at getting a X99 MB.
     

  5. Prod

    Prod Master Guru

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FE W/C
    You can mine on HiveOS just not with the full hashrate on ETH. If you want to use HiveOS then your best bet is to Mine RVN or Cortex from what it looks like.
     
  6. trust

    trust New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3060
    Normally, that MB is set to GEN2 in the BIOS for stable operation of all PCIe.
    GEN3 is required for the full operation of the 3060. If you have GEN2 set in the first slot, reset it to "Auto" or "GEN3" in the BIOS.
    Also, the i3 7100 has only 16 lanes, so be careful with that too.
    Sorry for the automatic translation in English.
     
  7. paolosnz

    paolosnz New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rtx 3060
    what are motherboards that can support 3 or more 16x pcie?
     
  8. Nenadvh

    Nenadvh New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3060
    Hey guys!
    I have a problem with hashrate on my 3060 palit dual oc, with a 470.05 version of drivers I can't reach more than 26mh/a. Gpu is in the pcie x 16 slot. HDMI is plugged in gpu.
    Does anyone of you guys know where is the problem?
     
  9. Prod

    Prod Master Guru

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FE W/C
    You also need to make sure the card is in Gen 3 x8 or faster. If you download GPU-Z that will tell you what the card is currently running in. Gen 2 or Gen 1 will not work. Needs to be Gen 3.
     
  10. Nenadvh

    Nenadvh New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3060
    In GPU-Z I can see it’s PCI-e x 16 4.0 @ x16 2.0. Is that mean it is gen 2?
    The exact model on my mobo is dq67sw, and if I am not wrong I think this motherboard doesn’t have a gen 3 pcie.
    So if I’m right, can you recommend me what motherboard I need to buy so I can put 2 x 3060?
     

  11. Prod

    Prod Master Guru

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FE W/C
    Yea so that is saying you GPU supports Gen 4 but is running in Gen 2. Yea the MB you have does not support Gen 3 x8 or x16. You will have to look for a new LGA1155 MB. I am not seeing anything that supports more the 1 GPU on Amazon. You might have to upgrade CPU and MB since you are still on the older DDR3 setup.
     
  12. Nenadvh

    Nenadvh New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3060
    Thank you very much.
    But I will use that pc only for mining so it’s not matter to me what components are inside. I found offer used i5 3470 + Asus P8H61-M LX2 for 50e so I think it’s okay to buy and I think that will work for me
     
  13. matheo99

    matheo99 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    3060
  14. JackHero

    JackHero New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080 and 3060
    Hello guys

    Recently i buy GTX 3060 and put it on my PC with GTX 1080 like that (GIGABYTE z370 Aorus Gaming 3):

    gigabyte2.png

    So i put:

    • GTX 3060 in PCIe 3.0 x16 slot (no vid output to PC)
    • GTX 1080 stay in PCIe 3.0 x4 slot (has vid connect to PC via Display Port)

    What should i do now for reaching max hasharte on 3060? And its possible to reach 45-50 MH for 3060 on this Motherboard (GIGABYTE z370 Aorus Gaming 3)?

    I already install 470.05, but cant get fast access to HDMI dummy plug, coz its usually 2 month delivery from China. Can i buy smth else? In my local shops i have this staff:

    1) GEMBIRD HDMI (A male) to VGA (female) adapter

    GEMBRID HDMI to VGA.png

    2) GEMBIRD HDMI (A male) to VGA (female) adapter

    GEMBRID HDMI to VGA2.jpg

    3) GEMBIRD HDMI (A male) to VGA (female) adapter

    GEMBRID HDMI to VGA3.png

    Will something like that will work fine to unlock 45-50 hashrate on 3060 in pair with my 1080?
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2021
  15. screentuz

    screentuz New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RTX 3060, RX 6800XT
    swap vid connection to 3060
     

  16. screentuz

    screentuz New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RTX 3060, RX 6800XT
    anyone, but it's better with extra power via usb
     
  17. MadDogUA

    MadDogUA Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    3060
    I use similar adapters, works fine. Also you can connect monitor to 3060...
     
  18. ben19910518

    ben19910518 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 24G
    I use ADT risers.
     
  19. JackHero

    JackHero New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080 and 3060
    Thx for advices). Now i try to swap vid output to 3060, but still dont have good hashrate. I guess i know reason. When i check cards in GPU-Z i found that RTX 3060 work in x4 mode for some reason, maybe somebody know how to fix this?

    GPU-Z Info:

    3060.gif

    GPU-Z Info when cursor on "Bus Interface" (It say "Currently running at PCIe 3.0 x4) but why?:

    3060 currently.png

    Update:

    3060 work in PCIe 3.0 x4 only in Miner, when miner off its drop to PCIe 1.1 x4 :(. What is it?

    3060 currently 1.1.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2021
  20. MadDogUA

    MadDogUA Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    3060
    did you insert 3060 in the top slot (PCIEX16)?
    This is OK. The card goes into power saving mode.
     

Share This Page