RTX 3060 with 470.05 not hashrate restricted

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by hapghost, Mar 14, 2021.

Tags:
  1. matheo99

    matheo99 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    3060
    It needs to be plugged into monitor or just use hdmi emulator
     
  2. bg17aw

    bg17aw New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    rtx 3060 12Gb
    Can someone explain, will this board work with 2x 3060?
    It says 1 PCIe but it shows x8/x0/x8, I do not really understand how this works, if it is just one port, why three specs?
    • 1 x PCIe 4.0/ 3.0 x16 slot (PCI_E1)
      • 3rd Gen AMD Ryzen™ support PCIe 4.0 x16 mode
      • 2nd Gen AMD Ryzen™ support PCIe 3.0 x16 mode
      • Ryzen™ 4000 G-Series support PCIe 3.0x16/x0/x0, x8/x0/x8, x8/x4/x4 mode
      • Ryzen™ with Radeon™ Vega Graphics and 2nd Gen AMD Ryzen™ with Radeon™ Graphics support PCIe 3.0 x8 mode
    • 1 x PCIe 4.0/ 3.0 x16 slot (PCI_E3, supports x4 mode)
    • 3 x PCIe 3.0 x1 slots
     
  3. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,937
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    GPU:
    2070 Super
  4. paolosnz

    paolosnz New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rtx 3060
    unfortunately, however, he wants the monitor turned on ..
     

  5. BDE

    BDE New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3080/12gb
    Have an MSI Gaming X (2 fan) 3060

    Managed to get it working on my AMD X570 board (Ryzen 7 5800x) in PCIE 3 x16 - Hashing at a consistent 47MH/s @ 70 Power, +1100 Mem. Temps are very nice.

    Interesting, I could not for the life of me get this working on my Z390 board with a 9th Gen Intel i3 (9100f) even in PCIE 3 x16 and the dev driver

    Posting to help anyone experiencing issues, it might just be your board/CPU combo as the setup.
     
  6. bg17aw

    bg17aw New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    rtx 3060 12Gb
    70 power, how much is that in watt?
    I have mine at 65 power which is 110w, +1200mem, -250 GPU to et around 47
    Is is also an MSI Gaming
     
  7. bigjohnx

    bigjohnx New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus / 7950 / 3G
    Sorry...seems only support 16X + 4X
     
  8. ben19910518

    ben19910518 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 24G
    I've got my 7x 3060 running on 1 CPU.
    Hashing ETH at 343MH/s.

    Using Asus X99-E WS / USB3.1
    16x PCIE risers
    HDMI dummy plug
    微信图片_20210322131645.jpg 微信图片_20210322131638.jpg 微信图片_20210322131620.jpg
     
    hapghost, co0kies, matheo99 and 6 others like this.
  9. paolosnz

    paolosnz New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rtx 3060
    but the Asus X99-E WS it only has 4 pcie slots..
     
  10. paolosnz

    paolosnz New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rtx 3060
    has anyone been able to run 2 on pcie 8x?
     

  11. ben19910518

    ben19910518 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 24G
    It's X99-E WS / USB3.1, which is different from X99-E WS.
     
    CybernautSchulz likes this.
  12. Prod

    Prod Master Guru

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FE W/C
    This right here is the way to go. I use one of these risers with my gaming computer. I did not think of using it this way. Nice job.
     
  13. Miguelverin

    Miguelverin New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3060
    I have a msi z370 plus that I am not at all to make a new rig

    My question if I put 2 3060 in the first two pci expresses 3.0 at 16 x and 8x it is possible that they work well if in the 1x pci I connect the 3070

    or can there only be 3060 on the board?
     
  14. MadDogUA

    MadDogUA Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    3060
    Yes. Will work well. You can mix different card in rig.
     
  15. MadDogUA

    MadDogUA Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    3060
    What CPU you use in this RIG?
     

  16. paolosnz

    paolosnz New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rtx 3060
    What software do you use on Windows?
     
  17. stossie

    stossie New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3090
    Which CPU are you using? If x8 argument stands true, it would have to be a CPU with at least 56 PCIe lanes.
     
  18. ben19910518

    ben19910518 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 24G
    I use E5-2690V4, it has 40 PCIE lanes.
    But the board have 2 PLX chips. So it did work well.
    I think E5-1620V3 is the cheapest CPU that will work with this.

    I've uploaded a video about this rig.
     
    hapghost and MadDogUA like this.
  19. eyeglaz

    eyeglaz New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rtx 1070
    what gpu use?it this rtx 3060 12gb or rtx 3060 ti
    thanks
     
  20. matheo99

    matheo99 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    3060
    3060, there is no problem with 3060 ti because it s not locked by nvidia and you can mine full speed using x1 risers only
     

Share This Page