RTX 3060 with 470.05 not hashrate restricted

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by hapghost, Mar 14, 2021.

Tags:
  1. NikG

    NikG New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rtx 3070
    y i have plugged monitor on vga port on motherboard, is this the problem? Do I need to make additional settings in the bios specifically for the display adapter or something else
     
  2. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,012
    Likes Received:
    4,549
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Read thread.
    Then post.
     
  3. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    181
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 ROG Strix
    I guess one can't expect miners to be able or willing to read. ;)
     
  4. Jarl_01

    Jarl_01 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus gtx 3060 Tuf
    Hi everyone.
    I have a strange problem.
    My Gigabyte rtx 3060 worked for month without a problem and ran 47mh/s .
    My problem started with a new card Asus rtx 3060 TUF, I had som problems getting it to work in the rig, so I swapped it with my Gigabyte card to see if i had same problem there.
    It did not solve my problem, so i swapped back to my gigabyte card that i know works fine.

    But now my Gigabyte card is restricted again.
    I have used DDU and rebooted many times, and reinstalled the 470.05 driver many times.
    But it still starts at 47mh/s and drops drops down to 25mh/s.

    It is not a HDMI dummy issue.
    It looks like something is still blocking the card/driver .
    Any ideas?
     

  5. NikG

    NikG New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rtx 3070
    I missed a few posts on the thread, but you decided to make fun of yourself. It would be easier for you to show me what I was missing. Anyway, this helped me solve my problem thanks, I wish you to be healthy and safe
     
  6. Raul008

    Raul008 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3060
    Can anyone help i am running an RTX 3060 in the x16 3.0 port on a Biostar BTC 250+. The driver is running 470.05 and the Pci ports on Gen 3 In the bios but i am still getting 26 MH/s it is plugged directly into the motherboard with a hdmi dummy plug but it is still running 2.0 any suggestions to get it to run 3.0
     

    Attached Files:

  7. DannyD

    DannyD Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,347
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    GPU:
    1080ti FE
    Got my system tweaked to the max now, hotspot temp maximum is 68 - 70C, memory is OCed through the roof (core clock at 1050) and i'm pulling 60 MH/s mining bitcoin.
    First few days weren't so good but i got the hang of it now and profits are much better.
    *CPU @4.4ghz (1.12v), ram 4133.
     
  8. DannyD

    DannyD Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,347
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    GPU:
    1080ti FE
    Made my first crypto currency exchange and withdrawal, got some lite coins sitting in my personal wallet.
    The hells not to love about this as a hobby?
    OK the factories whose electricity bill is one million per month to hell with them cause they affect gamers (currently)but joe bloggs messing around on his rig is different.
    I'd like a dinky 20 series mining rig if i'm honest to boost the gains, what i'd really love right now is a 3090 :D
     
  9. DannyD

    DannyD Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,347
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    GPU:
    1080ti FE
    Bitcoin down $10k to $35k now, damn i was getting sweet profits for a while there.
     
  10. DannyD

    DannyD Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,347
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    GPU:
    1080ti FE
    3090 vram heatsink.

    [​IMG]
     
    Cave Waverider likes this.

  11. paolosnz

    paolosnz New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rtx 3060
    Today I put my three 3060 on the AsRock x399 Taichi, despite all the slots going to 8x 3.0 (verified by gpuz) One of the 3060 starts well then slows down to 20mhs .. I don't understand where the problem is .. Suggestions?
     
  12. DannyD

    DannyD Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,347
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    GPU:
    1080ti FE
    I'd rather have 3090 than three 3060s lol, best of both worlds just gotta be real careful with 30 series vram,
    tho i'd be happy with a 2070 right now, strictly for mining and make it run lowest watts possible,
    i'd only switch it on when profits are good unlike now but things are looking up after a bad few days.
    I'm quite a fan of 20 series for mining i can see me making a low watts build sometime, maybe pick up 2060 /2070 in few months time actually want to invest right now in eth.
     
  13. Rahanx32

    Rahanx32 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3060 12gb
    try to switch hdmi port or hdmi port on your lcd.
    I have same problem with u, i try to put hdmi on my tv & i up to 48Mhs i retry on my lcl & they down to 33 then 21 in final.
    I switch my port lcd to hdmi1 & not in hdmi 2 & they work.

    After plug in hdmi1 in my lcd ( not hdmi1 or hdmi2 in the card but in the screen ) :

    3060d.JPG

    After replug in hdmi2 in my screen :

    3060f.JPG

    the little down to 40Mhs is when i switch entry in my screen for test if they are the solution.

    now @ stock i mine @ 40Mhs 43 is when the soft up my 3060 to 2150Mhz xD, i down this, too W for MHs

    ps : i can cut off my screen, the Mhs is stable & in my tv i try only in position HDMI 3 & is not lock, the lock is only when i plug in my 2nd entry hdmi in my lcd screen.
    Not try in display port ( not buy a cable yet )
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2021
  14. SpeedyClaxton

    SpeedyClaxton New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    RTX3060&4RTX2070Sup
    I'm having a possible similar issue. I reflash the most up to date BIOS and then go into the BIOS settings, its shows the slot can be run at Gen 3 speeds. But once I alter some of the BIOS settings (since they all go back to default after the flash) and save and reset, the BIOS then lists the max PCIe speed at 2.0. Not sure what's going on our why that isn't still being recognized.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. miso808

    miso808 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Rtx 3060
    Hi guys, it looks a lot of have people have a problems.
    Im using 4 3060s, 2x zotac, 1x msi, 1x asus..
    Average hashrate is 191mh/s, (not extreme overclocked)
    Important thing is motherboard! Need to have pcie x16 slot x16 or x8, card is not working with x4,
    dummy plugs or more monitors/tv and driver 470.05 of course and thats it
     

  16. DannyD

    DannyD Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,347
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    GPU:
    1080ti FE
    [​IMG]
    4 hours work.
     
  17. DannyD

    DannyD Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,347
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    GPU:
    1080ti FE
    [​IMG]
    My all time highest payout, bitcoin mining through the roof right now.
    At above rate almost 100 euros weekly.
     
  18. insp1re2600

    insp1re2600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,009
    Likes Received:
    854
    GPU:
    3090 Vision OC 24GB

    cost more than that in electric.
     
    DannyD likes this.
  19. fabianokrutli

    fabianokrutli New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX3060
    Is your asus an RX3060 "KO" ? thats not a "ti" version? is that?
     
  20. Jason Nicolas

    Jason Nicolas New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
    Has any one tried multiple GPU 3060 setup on Asus WS C422 SAGE/10G? What is your experience and components used?
     

Share This Page