RTX 2070 thread

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by pharma, Oct 15, 2018.

  1. pharma

    pharma Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    320
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 1080
    Edit: Old review
     
  2. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild Master Guru

    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    281
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2070 SUP
    That doesn't tell me the name of the game? Thanks anyway, I should have asked before purchasing...
     
  3. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,569
    Likes Received:
    289
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    The zombie one? Pretty sure that's World War Z.
     
    jaggerwild likes this.
  4. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild Master Guru

    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    281
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2070 SUP
    the game looks better then the movie!!!!! :D
     

  5. DannyD

    DannyD Master Guru

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    356
    GPU:
    MSI 2080ti
    looking at
    ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 2070 EVO V2 OC

    if my 2070 super bid doesn't go well
     
  6. DannyD

    DannyD Master Guru

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    356
    GPU:
    MSI 2080ti
    The 2070 super bid i didn't win ( very nice evga xc ), however i noticed amazon are unloading a lot of the Turing cards under the 'used, like new', 'used, very good' so i went for one, it's amazon so no worries, could of had a nice gigabyte but i wanted the damn thing ASAP so i took msi super ventus oc, it was cheaper too, £445.
    445 folks, not too bad and also it's amazon so easy return if needed, i haven't gamed on pc for years so screw waiting couple months more.
    If the 3070 is nice maybe i'll get one, if i'm playing a game that needs it then sure i'll upgrade.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2020
  7. endbase

    endbase Master Guru

    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    103
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    I have yesterday recieved my dp cable for my second monitor. My main is running at 165 Hrz and my secondary at 144Hrz. The thing is that now I have raised the secondary from 120Hrz to 144Hrz my idle clock went up from 450 to 1140 any experience guys with idle clocks behaving like this because if I set back my seconday to 120Hrz it goes back to 450

    edit: Decited to run it at 120Hz now my clock is idlle 300

    Feels like a Oof because I bought the dp cable to get the 144Hz on my second rip thx to Idle clock
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2020

Share This Page