RTSS Overlay Editor Megathread

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by Haldi, Jan 26, 2021.

  1. Hyatice

    Hyatice New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    iGPU/GTX 1080 8g
    Hi Unwinder - thank you for your work on this.

    Is it possible to combine two values in any way?

    For example, something like

    (%Charge Rate%-%Discharge Rate%) to provide results like the following:

    While charging: (5.67 - 0.00) for a final result of 5.67

    And while discharging (0.00 - 5.67) for a final result of -5.67

    Thanks!
     
  2. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,065
    Likes Received:
    3,655
    Correction formulas (located in each data source’s properties) allow you to do that.
     
  3. Hyatice

    Hyatice New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    iGPU/GTX 1080 8g
    What does the formatting look like for it?

    I've tried x-%Discharge Rate% but it shows as red and won't let me save.
     
  4. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,065
    Likes Received:
    3,655
    Peek inside sample.ovl, use AnimationTimer data source as an example. Quotation marks are necessary if you intend to refer other data source from your correction formla.
     
    koksnasoku likes this.

  5. bobnewels

    bobnewels Master Guru

    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    419
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    Thought I would do something different. All new gauges I did up in paint and bonus share with 170 gauges some Aida64 forum and some I made for RTSS Overlay editor.

    Aida64 Sensor Panel 1920x1200. Aida64 Sensor panel can be used in PC gaming also in windowed mode.ENJOY
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZNKpCj2DQrWlkkSTWseo0LvGrj_lm9-V/view?usp=sharing

    180+ RTSS Gauges download https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yeOoaWS7bAMgg5KB6cbiQjUBY_Qny_jf/view?usp=sharing

    Video of the Aida64 Panel panel and RTSS Overlay with around 50-60 different items for anyone interested

    [​IMG]

     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2022
    leffs, mcplaza, anDrasch and 2 others like this.
  6. boogieman

    boogieman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,970
    Likes Received:
    40
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080X
    I'm not in to different OSD's but those are pretty nice. Good job.
     
    bobnewels likes this.
  7. Bl00dWolf

    Bl00dWolf New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    del. wrong topic
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2022
  8. Andy_K

    Andy_K Master Guru

    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    140
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 960 OC
    Another HowTo: Dynamic Colors

    Go into layer Properties, activate custom text/background color
    [​IMG]



    Click the color, a color pick dialog opens
    [​IMG]


    click on the >> button to open the dynamic color dialog and set your ranges and colors
    [​IMG]


    After you click OK notice there is a D for dynamic color in the color button
    [​IMG]
     
    Haldi likes this.
  9. koksnasoku

    koksnasoku New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Vega 56
    Hi everyone, new here (but I've been lurking and reading guru 3d for many years).
    I have made few overlay skins more for "every day use" than benchmarking, so if anyone is interested you can download them from here:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/lbyhlcldvupvqdj/Skins for Riva vol. 1.7z?dl=0
    Thank you Unwinder for this great tool and here is the yt video showcasing the skins:

     
    leffs, vLaDv, Sandeep Jangid and 11 others like this.
  10. Dan Longman

    Dan Longman Member Guru

    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    126
    GPU:
    STRIX 3080
    Is it possible to save the data sources? I am not sure where the settings for those are saved with the Overlay Editor, I am sharing some overlays with my brother and I was hoping we could avoid having to manually readd all the data sources I created.


    Edit: After giving him my overlays the sources come with the overlay file. Ignore this post :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2022

  11. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,065
    Likes Received:
    3,655
    Data sources are the part of overlay layout file. So if you share your .ovl with him - you also automatically share all data sources used by it.
     
    Dan Longman likes this.
  12. Dan Longman

    Dan Longman Member Guru

    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    126
    GPU:
    STRIX 3080
    Thank you!
     
  13. zebez

    zebez New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti / 6GB
    Is it possible to show the current refresh rate?
     
  14. SalamatiQus

    SalamatiQus Active Member

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    67
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 Vision OC
    Here is a little tool made by Orb2k
    In Overlay Editor I would advice to create new empty layer and put it to most top position (Layers -> Move to top). In that case Orb2ks' tool will displayed in that layer without affecting other elements and you will be able to reposition it wherever you want.
     
  15. Kol12

    Kol12 Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 3080 OC
    How can I get voltage to show in the overlay? I can't find it anywhere. :confused:
     

  16. Paul B

    Paul B New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 TI
    [​IMG]
     
  17. Kol12

    Kol12 Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 3080 OC
    I have GPU voltage ticked but I cannot find voltage in the add embedded object list in the overlay editor...
     
  18. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,065
    Likes Received:
    3,655
    You need to add it to overlay editor's data sources list first.
     
  19. JackTheDipper

    JackTheDipper New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX
    I'm trying to align a png and values in the bottom right corner but when I align them in the editor it's not even close to the same on the actual overlay (alt tab between editor and overlay on same screen). I've tried experimenting a bit but now I'm stuck with the editor on one screen and the game on the other and shift dragging everything manually so it looks right on the game screen but that's probably not the optimal (and scalable) way to do it. I've tried all kinds of configurations with the following settings but I can't seem to figure it out:
    [​IMG]

    How would I go about locking/aligning an image and values?

    Edit: OK I think I figured it out. I've just been tearing apart the sample.ovl to figure out all the positioning stuff. My solution was making and aligning my overlay in the top left and then setting the extent origin and OSD position to bottom right. I think that was the solution. Is there any documentation somewhere I missed?
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2022
  20. Bhudda

    Bhudda Master Guru

    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    Nvidia FE 3070
    looks amazing, thank you
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2022
    koksnasoku likes this.

Share This Page