RTSS 6.7.0 beta 1

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion' started by Unwinder, Feb 20, 2017.

  1. XenthorX

    XenthorX Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,754
    Likes Received:
    688
    GPU:
    EVGA XCUltra 2080Ti
    I'll give it another shot but on my side i had crashes trying OC scanner, maybe i'm not doing it right? :3
    Worked better than EVGA Precision One still

    Edit: I actually haven't tried back since i fixed my RTSS issue and updated to latest hotfix drivers. Just did and it worked perfectly !


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2018
  2. aj_hix36

    aj_hix36 Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I activate On-Screen Display performance profiler? I changed "C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner Statistics Server\ProfileTemplates\Global" to read

    PerformanceProfiler = 1
    SyncInfo = 1

    But, no difference in the OSD.
     
  3. XenthorX

    XenthorX Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,754
    Likes Received:
    688
    GPU:
    EVGA XCUltra 2080Ti
    I've never used the curve mode for OC before, still testing. On the paper it seems to be a better way than the 'traditionnal' manual offset ?
     
  4. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,441
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    Those are correct entries. If you see no changes, you've altered the global profile wrong way.

    Detailed info on displayed performance counters can be found here.
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2018

  5. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,441
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    Please let's avoid turning this thread into general "how do I" questions place. It is not intended for that. Please create separate threads for that and leave this one for development related things only. That applies to everyone. Thanks.
     
  6. Andy_K

    Andy_K Master Guru

    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 960 OC
    You don't have to alter the template(!), paste these entries in the
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner Statistics Server\Profile\Global" config file as last in the OSD section.
     
  7. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,441
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    Altering template is also valid and working approach. You just have to remember that it will be overwritten on the next version installation.
     
  8. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,822
    Likes Received:
    1,260
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Armor
    Is there any practical benefit from using frametime limiting instead of framerate limiting? Or are they just different ways of giving input to the limiter?
     
  9. emperorsfist

    emperorsfist Master Guru

    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    470
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1080 8Gb
    As far as I understand, frametime limiting is supposed to give you a much more precise limiter.
     
  10. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,441
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    Different ways of giving input to the limiter, with different precision. In the end, framerate limiter is anyway always operating with target frametime specified either directly or indirectly (as 1000/framerate limit). For example with 12345 microseconds frametime limit you're limiting framerate to 1000000/12345 = 81,0044552450 fps, you won't be able to specify such limit directly as framerate with such precision.
     
    Vulkan and AsiJu like this.

  11. emperorsfist

    emperorsfist Master Guru

    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    470
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1080 8Gb
    That makes me wonder, though. If I want to follow the Blur Busters' method of achieving less input lag with Vsync on (the "native refresh rate - 0,01" method), that would also be achievable by using the frametime limit, wouldn't it? Just through 1000000/59,99?
     
  12. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,822
    Likes Received:
    1,260
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Armor
    Thanks, I suspected that would be the case.
     
  13. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,441
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    You can enter 59.99 directly.
     
  14. emperorsfist

    emperorsfist Master Guru

    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    470
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1080 8Gb
    Yeah, I know. I was just wondering if it goes the other way around too.
     
  15. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    1,339
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    It means the same thing. If you enter 59.99 as an FPS value, RTSS treats that exactly the same as if you had entered 16669 as a frametime value.

    There is no difference whatsoever.
     

  16. cookieboyeli

    cookieboyeli Master Guru

    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 @2126
    Wait how do you enter a non whole number in the FPS limiter? It doesn't accept dots. If I put 164.5 for example it just says 1635 and goes to 300...
     
  17. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    1,339
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    Works fine here. Are you sure your RTSS install is the latest version?
     
  18. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,330
    Likes Received:
    189
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    Don't use numpad (del/.) to enter values, use keyboard keys (>/.) for period.
     
    cookieboyeli likes this.
  19. cookieboyeli

    cookieboyeli Master Guru

    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 @2126
    Ahhhhh that's it! Thanks! I've always used numpad when I'm typing in numbers. No wonder I never figured that out!
     
  20. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,412
    Likes Received:
    1,497
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Is v7.2.0 the latest?
     

Share This Page