RTSS 6.7.0 beta 1

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion' started by Unwinder, Feb 20, 2017.

  1. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,956
    Likes Received:
    2,224
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    i can reproduce this on a desktop card, clean install of RTSS, clean install of 416, and its occuring in ppsspp and the gpu caps viewer vulkan render tests.

    [​IMG]

    1809 specific i guess, i had no issues with vulkan on 1803.

    Ruled out DirectX install being bad with the full package.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2018
  2. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    1,369
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    No need to reset. You can change it while the game is running. You can also use keyboard shortcuts to increase or decrease the value, but you need to edit the profile file to activate the shortcuts. I forgot what you need to enter in the file and what the shortcuts are.
     
  3. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    1,369
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    If you get too much GPU load, you won't prevent tearing. Scanline sync only works if the game doesn't put much load on the GPU. If you get into areas of the game where the GPU approaches 50% load or so, scanline sync will not work correctly.

    To work around that, you can use fast sync together with scanline sync and use syncflush=1 and use "1" as the scanline to sync against.

    Bottom line is, scanline sync is useful for very old games, or for games that do not use the GPU much. Or for games where you set graphics settings to low.
     
  4. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,802
    Likes Received:
    1,915
    I'm afraid I cannot reproduce that on office PC with 1809, 416 and 1050Ti:

    [​IMG]

    P.S. I know that it is one of your alternate accounts, Sora. ;) But I don't mind once you stay civil/constructive and don't use it for cross-forum trolling.
     
    AsiJu and -Tj- like this.

  5. BuildeR2

    BuildeR2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,875
    Likes Received:
    142
    GPU:
    MSI 2080 Ti GX Trio
    Hmm, interesting. I looked back at the MSIAB graph and even though the game isn't very demanding, GPU load did sit at 45%-55% basically the entire time. I did notice that GPU core clocks were only ~1300MHz to ~1500MHz, since it was set to Adaptive performance in the NVCP. I changed that to Prefer Max Performance and the game still won't clock up the GPU speeds to max. Does GPU frequency have an effect on scanline sync, or just GPU load? I ask because 55% load at ~1500MHz could easily be a lower load % if the GPU were at it's actual max of ~2000MHz. I also tried forcing different performance via NVPI but the GPU still downclocked. After trying lower resolutions and settings, the GPU was around ~760MHz and load was still right around 50%. Any ideas for things I can try?
     
  6. Hieu_Arbiter

    Hieu_Arbiter New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1060/6GB
    Hope you remember how to activate the shortcuts, because it's really annoy that I have to Alt+tab, change the value then get back to the game and repeate the same steps over and over again to get the right values...:(
     
  7. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,956
    Likes Received:
    2,224
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    hmm, ok, its probably some system crud from driver updates or related to the hdmi receiver throwing up a repeater warning.

    Windows 10 hdmi support is all over the place :smh:
     
  8. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,802
    Likes Received:
    1,915
    What desktop GPU is that, Pascal or something older? Both of those who reported black screen with Vulkan OSD were on mobile 9xx family GPUs.
     
  9. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,956
    Likes Received:
    2,224
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    You might be on to something, the affected chips are all Kepler generation, including the one i reproduced on. - actually, strike that, the 950M is only available as Maxwell

    Might be something the hardware just can't do.

    my Pascal cards can do the overlay in vulkan just fine, though i've only got windows 7 and 8 to test on my personal machines.

    ======

    GTX 980ti is not black screening on win7, 411.70, RTSS 7.1 or 7.2b5


    Extension differences between Pascal and Kepler, 411.70 vs 416.16.
    Listed by the extensions included on Pascal missing on Kepler
    Features made true on pascal,
    And limits raised on pascal vs kepler (with possible exceptions from 1.1.84)

    Code:
     6/ VK_KHR_get_surface_capabilities2 (ver:1)
    
    Instance layers: 4
     1/ VK_LAYER_RENDERDOC_Capture (spec:1.0.0, impl:33)
     2/ VK_LAYER_NV_optimus (spec:1.1.82, impl:1)
     3/ VK_LAYER_VALVE_steam_overlay (spec:1.1.73, impl:1)
     4/ VK_LAYER_LUNARG_standard_validation (spec:1.0.82, impl:1)
    
    
    - extensions: 58
      30/ VK_EXT_blend_operation_advanced (ver:2)
      31/ VK_EXT_conservative_rasterization (ver:1)
      36/ VK_EXT_post_depth_coverage (ver:1)
      37/ VK_EXT_sample_locations (ver:1)
      38/ VK_EXT_sampler_filter_minmax (ver:1)
      41/ VK_EXT_shader_viewport_index_layer (ver:1)
      43/ VK_NV_clip_space_w_scaling (ver:1)
      48/ VK_NV_fill_rectangle (ver:1)
      49/ VK_NV_fragment_coverage_to_color (ver:1)
      50/ VK_NV_framebuffer_mixed_samples (ver:1)
      51/ VK_NV_geometry_shader_passthrough (ver:1)
      52/ VK_NV_sample_mask_override_coverage (ver:1)
      54/ VK_NV_viewport_array2 (ver:1)
      55/ VK_NV_viewport_swizzle (ver:1)
    
    - layers: 1
      1/ VK_LAYER_NV_optimus (spec:1.1.82, impl:1)
    
    - features:
      shaderStorageImageReadWithoutFormat: true
      shaderResourceResidency: true
      shaderResourceMinLod: true
      sparseResidencyBuffer: true
      sparseResidencyImage2D: true
      sparseResidencyImage3D: true
      sparseResidency2Samples: true
      sparseResidency8Samples: true
      sparseResidency16Samples: true
      sparseResidencyAliased: true
    
    - limits:
     maxImageDimension1D: 32768 (from 16384)
     maxImageDimension2D: 32768 (from 16384)
     maxImageDimension3D: 16384 (from 2048)
     maxImageDimensionCube: 32768 (from 16384)
     bufferImageGranularity: 1024 (from 65536? probably raised in 1.1.8.4)
     maxBoundDescriptorSets: 8 (from 32?  likely also raised in 1.1.8.4)
     maxViewportDimensions: <32768; 32768> (from 16384; 16384)
     viewportBoundsRange: <-65536.000000 ; 65536.000000> (from -32768.000000 ; 32768.000000)
     minTexelBufferOffsetAlignment: 16 (from 256? another one raised in 1.1.8.4?)
     maxFramebufferWidth: 32768 (from 16384)
     maxFramebufferHeight: 32768 (from 16384)
     framebufferStencilSampleCounts: 31 (from 15)
     framebufferNoAttachmentsSampleCounts: 31 (from 15)
     sampledImageStencilSampleCounts: 31 (from 15)
    
    
    1.1.8.4 adds, which are not present on 411s 1.1.8.2
        9/ VK_KHR_driver_properties (ver:1)
      31/ VK_EXT_conditional_rendering (ver:1)
      36/ VK_EXT_inline_uniform_block (ver:1)
    
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2018
  10. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,802
    Likes Received:
    1,915
    Really doubt that it is a case of something that hardware just can't do. Sounds more like a glitch in Vulkan driver for specific GPU, result is looking like entire backbuffer is being cleared by vkCmdBeginRenderPass even when clear OP is not specified.
     

  11. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,802
    Likes Received:
    1,915
    All

    I’ve finally got a chance to assemble HDR PC to verify reported RTSS compatibility issue with recently released Assasin’s Creed Odyssey (washed out colors when starting the game in HDR mode with RTSS running in background). Issue is reproduced, I’ve not investigated the root of problem in details yet but initially it looks like multiple overlays hook conflict in DXGI swapchain reinitialization (due to having 3 overlays active at the same time : Uplay, Steam and RTSS). For now you may try to bypass it via increasing injection delay in RTSS properties from default 15 seconds to 60+ seconds (to ensure that RTSS overlay starts after Uplay and Steam overlays complete their initialization).
     
  12. dr_rus

    dr_rus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,985
    Likes Received:
    333
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 OC
    RTSS overlay with default injection delay messes up display resolution changes in Odyssey btw, in the same way it does with GR Wildlands.
     
  13. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,802
    Likes Received:
    1,915
    Resolution changes and switch to HDR mode are physically absolutely the same things - DXGI swap chain reinitialization (ResizeBuffers).
     
  14. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,956
    Likes Received:
    2,224
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    I edited a list of extension differences into a code block in my last post, if theres anything RTSS is using there, it might be just a support limitation of Vulkan on Kepler, if not, Its no big deal, Vulkan always had newer gpu's in mind anyway and that chip is only in there till the revised Turing chips are out.
     
  15. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    1,369
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    It's somewhere in this thread, when the first beta with scanline sync was announced by unwinder.

    Edit: Hm, isn't this all in the RTSS readme file? Have you read that?
     

  16. fleggy

    fleggy Member Guru

    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI 2080 ti X Trio
    I solved AC:Odyssey color issue by setting Custom Direct3D support ON in RTSS game profile. Or generally it is not enough?
     
  17. X7007

    X7007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    Inno3D 1080GTX
    How do I use the Standard Vsync mode with low input ?

    Should this be enough ?

    Do I need to enable Vsync somewhere or keep it disabled everywhere ?
    Do I need to limit with RIva 60 Fps ?
    Do I change the like this in CFG ?
    SyncScanline0=1
    SyncScanline1=0
    SyncTimeout=0

    What do I do if a game like dishonored 2 has framelimit and you can only put 30 60 120 ? should putting it 120 would make it like disable because Riva would disable it before ?
     
  18. BUDA20

    BUDA20 Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Aorus GTX 1080 ti
    it seems DSR is not compatible with scanline sync,
    if I start the game (Far Cry Primal for example)
    * with the desktop at native resolution and use the game at more via DSR the line is impossible to hide,
    * and if I start the game with the desktop at the same higher DSR resolution, the framerate goes 30fps no matter the value.

    (amazing feature and works flawless without DSR)
     
  19. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    1,369
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    What happens when you set all graphics settings to low? What is your GPU when using a DSR res?
     
  20. BUDA20

    BUDA20 Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Aorus GTX 1080 ti
    the same, I also tried demos with 500+ fps, they go to 30 fps if DSR Desktop is used and DSR game/demo uses the same resolution at real fullscreen.
    (windowed too at any res if DSR desktop is used)

    for example 800fps+ goes to 30 if any value is used besides zero
    https://imgur.com/a/XK4wJ29
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page