1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RTSS 6.7.0 beta 1

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion' started by Unwinder, Feb 20, 2017.

  1. BuildeR2

    BuildeR2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,682
    Likes Received:
    65
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
    So I'm trying out all of this scanline and syncflush stuff in Diablo 3 and I can't figure it out. I've tried SyncFlush in the [Framerate] section of the game profile with a setting of 0, 1, or 2 but they all either tear a little or a ton. I've also messed with scanline sync -1 through -20 in single steps. What happens is I can get the tearing to go away in town, but once any kind of action starts the tearing comes back. Vsync is off in driver settings and in game, am I missing something? The game is DX11 BTW.
     
  2. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,573
    Likes Received:
    619
    It is specific to mobile GPU driver implementation and I cannot help with that, sorry. It is unsupported platform.

    https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/black-screen-with-vulkan.422687/
     
  3. Astyanax

    Astyanax Master Guru

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    i can reproduce this on a desktop card, clean install of RTSS, clean install of 416, and its occuring in ppsspp and the gpu caps viewer vulkan render tests.

    [​IMG]

    1809 specific i guess, i had no issues with vulkan on 1803.

    Ruled out DirectX install being bad with the full package.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2018
  4. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,379
    Likes Received:
    672
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    No need to reset. You can change it while the game is running. You can also use keyboard shortcuts to increase or decrease the value, but you need to edit the profile file to activate the shortcuts. I forgot what you need to enter in the file and what the shortcuts are.
     

  5. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,379
    Likes Received:
    672
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    If you get too much GPU load, you won't prevent tearing. Scanline sync only works if the game doesn't put much load on the GPU. If you get into areas of the game where the GPU approaches 50% load or so, scanline sync will not work correctly.

    To work around that, you can use fast sync together with scanline sync and use syncflush=1 and use "1" as the scanline to sync against.

    Bottom line is, scanline sync is useful for very old games, or for games that do not use the GPU much. Or for games where you set graphics settings to low.
     
  6. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,573
    Likes Received:
    619
    I'm afraid I cannot reproduce that on office PC with 1809, 416 and 1050Ti:

    [​IMG]

    P.S. I know that it is one of your alternate accounts, Sora. ;) But I don't mind once you stay civil/constructive and don't use it for cross-forum trolling.
     
  7. BuildeR2

    BuildeR2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,682
    Likes Received:
    65
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
    Hmm, interesting. I looked back at the MSIAB graph and even though the game isn't very demanding, GPU load did sit at 45%-55% basically the entire time. I did notice that GPU core clocks were only ~1300MHz to ~1500MHz, since it was set to Adaptive performance in the NVCP. I changed that to Prefer Max Performance and the game still won't clock up the GPU speeds to max. Does GPU frequency have an effect on scanline sync, or just GPU load? I ask because 55% load at ~1500MHz could easily be a lower load % if the GPU were at it's actual max of ~2000MHz. I also tried forcing different performance via NVPI but the GPU still downclocked. After trying lower resolutions and settings, the GPU was around ~760MHz and load was still right around 50%. Any ideas for things I can try?
     
  8. Hieu_Arbiter

    Hieu_Arbiter New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1060/6GB
    Hope you remember how to activate the shortcuts, because it's really annoy that I have to Alt+tab, change the value then get back to the game and repeate the same steps over and over again to get the right values...:(
     
  9. Astyanax

    Astyanax Master Guru

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    hmm, ok, its probably some system crud from driver updates or related to the hdmi receiver throwing up a repeater warning.

    Windows 10 hdmi support is all over the place :smh:
     
  10. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,573
    Likes Received:
    619
    What desktop GPU is that, Pascal or something older? Both of those who reported black screen with Vulkan OSD were on mobile 9xx family GPUs.
     

  11. Astyanax

    Astyanax Master Guru

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    You might be on to something, the affected chips are all Kepler generation, including the one i reproduced on. - actually, strike that, the 950M is only available as Maxwell

    Might be something the hardware just can't do.

    my Pascal cards can do the overlay in vulkan just fine, though i've only got windows 7 and 8 to test on my personal machines.

    ======

    GTX 980ti is not black screening on win7, 411.70, RTSS 7.1 or 7.2b5


    Extension differences between Pascal and Kepler, 411.70 vs 416.16.
    Listed by the extensions included on Pascal missing on Kepler
    Features made true on pascal,
    And limits raised on pascal vs kepler (with possible exceptions from 1.1.84)

    Code:
     6/ VK_KHR_get_surface_capabilities2 (ver:1)
    
    Instance layers: 4
     1/ VK_LAYER_RENDERDOC_Capture (spec:1.0.0, impl:33)
     2/ VK_LAYER_NV_optimus (spec:1.1.82, impl:1)
     3/ VK_LAYER_VALVE_steam_overlay (spec:1.1.73, impl:1)
     4/ VK_LAYER_LUNARG_standard_validation (spec:1.0.82, impl:1)
    
    
    - extensions: 58
      30/ VK_EXT_blend_operation_advanced (ver:2)
      31/ VK_EXT_conservative_rasterization (ver:1)
      36/ VK_EXT_post_depth_coverage (ver:1)
      37/ VK_EXT_sample_locations (ver:1)
      38/ VK_EXT_sampler_filter_minmax (ver:1)
      41/ VK_EXT_shader_viewport_index_layer (ver:1)
      43/ VK_NV_clip_space_w_scaling (ver:1)
      48/ VK_NV_fill_rectangle (ver:1)
      49/ VK_NV_fragment_coverage_to_color (ver:1)
      50/ VK_NV_framebuffer_mixed_samples (ver:1)
      51/ VK_NV_geometry_shader_passthrough (ver:1)
      52/ VK_NV_sample_mask_override_coverage (ver:1)
      54/ VK_NV_viewport_array2 (ver:1)
      55/ VK_NV_viewport_swizzle (ver:1)
    
    - layers: 1
      1/ VK_LAYER_NV_optimus (spec:1.1.82, impl:1)
    
    - features:
      shaderStorageImageReadWithoutFormat: true
      shaderResourceResidency: true
      shaderResourceMinLod: true
      sparseResidencyBuffer: true
      sparseResidencyImage2D: true
      sparseResidencyImage3D: true
      sparseResidency2Samples: true
      sparseResidency8Samples: true
      sparseResidency16Samples: true
      sparseResidencyAliased: true
    
    - limits:
     maxImageDimension1D: 32768 (from 16384)
     maxImageDimension2D: 32768 (from 16384)
     maxImageDimension3D: 16384 (from 2048)
     maxImageDimensionCube: 32768 (from 16384)
     bufferImageGranularity: 1024 (from 65536? probably raised in 1.1.8.4)
     maxBoundDescriptorSets: 8 (from 32?  likely also raised in 1.1.8.4)
     maxViewportDimensions: <32768; 32768> (from 16384; 16384)
     viewportBoundsRange: <-65536.000000 ; 65536.000000> (from -32768.000000 ; 32768.000000)
     minTexelBufferOffsetAlignment: 16 (from 256? another one raised in 1.1.8.4?)
     maxFramebufferWidth: 32768 (from 16384)
     maxFramebufferHeight: 32768 (from 16384)
     framebufferStencilSampleCounts: 31 (from 15)
     framebufferNoAttachmentsSampleCounts: 31 (from 15)
     sampledImageStencilSampleCounts: 31 (from 15)
    
    
    1.1.8.4 adds, which are not present on 411s 1.1.8.2
        9/ VK_KHR_driver_properties (ver:1)
      31/ VK_EXT_conditional_rendering (ver:1)
      36/ VK_EXT_inline_uniform_block (ver:1)
    
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2018
  12. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,573
    Likes Received:
    619
    Really doubt that it is a case of something that hardware just can't do. Sounds more like a glitch in Vulkan driver for specific GPU, result is looking like entire backbuffer is being cleared by vkCmdBeginRenderPass even when clear OP is not specified.
     
  13. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,573
    Likes Received:
    619
    All

    I’ve finally got a chance to assemble HDR PC to verify reported RTSS compatibility issue with recently released Assasin’s Creed Odyssey (washed out colors when starting the game in HDR mode with RTSS running in background). Issue is reproduced, I’ve not investigated the root of problem in details yet but initially it looks like multiple overlays hook conflict in DXGI swapchain reinitialization (due to having 3 overlays active at the same time : Uplay, Steam and RTSS). For now you may try to bypass it via increasing injection delay in RTSS properties from default 15 seconds to 60+ seconds (to ensure that RTSS overlay starts after Uplay and Steam overlays complete their initialization).
     
  14. dr_rus

    dr_rus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,694
    Likes Received:
    231
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 GRP
    RTSS overlay with default injection delay messes up display resolution changes in Odyssey btw, in the same way it does with GR Wildlands.
     
  15. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,573
    Likes Received:
    619
    Resolution changes and switch to HDR mode are physically absolutely the same things - DXGI swap chain reinitialization (ResizeBuffers).
     

  16. Astyanax

    Astyanax Master Guru

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    I edited a list of extension differences into a code block in my last post, if theres anything RTSS is using there, it might be just a support limitation of Vulkan on Kepler, if not, Its no big deal, Vulkan always had newer gpu's in mind anyway and that chip is only in there till the revised Turing chips are out.
     
  17. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,379
    Likes Received:
    672
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    It's somewhere in this thread, when the first beta with scanline sync was announced by unwinder.

    Edit: Hm, isn't this all in the RTSS readme file? Have you read that?
     
  18. fleggy

    fleggy Active Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080ti hybrid cooling
    I solved AC:Odyssey color issue by setting Custom Direct3D support ON in RTSS game profile. Or generally it is not enough?
     
  19. tekwarfare

    tekwarfare New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX970 SSC
    Assuming you installed RTSS in the default directory
    C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner Statistics Server\ProfileTemplates
    Open the Global file with a text editor
    Find "SyncInfo" and set it to 1
    Find "SyncHotkeys" and set it to 1
    Save
    In RTSS select the Global profile
    Set the last toggle, "Show Own Statistics" to ON

    <Ctrl>+<Shift>+<R>recalibrates VTotal
    <Ctrl>+<Shift>+<Up> decreases sync scanline index
    <Ctrl>+<Shift>+<Down> increases sync scanline index

    A few tips: (someone chime in and tell me if this is complete crap)
    Play with scanline sync on a per application basis (hold Ctrl or Shift and press the add button in RTSS to add currently running 3D applications)
    Set framerate limit to zero
    You need to manually change Scanline Sync to any non-zero value before the hotkeys work
    Enable the FCAT colour indicator and select colour sequence or 2 bars to help identify tearing (Don't use for more than a a few minutes as it will cause temporary screen burn-in!)
    A value of -1 seems to work well (this will be represented in the OSD as 1124 at 1080p since 1080p has a VTotal of 1125)
    After you think you've found a good setting you have to manually change it in RTSS
    I think Alt-Tabbbing messes with Scanline Sync so try closing the game and starting it again with your manual setting to see if it still works

    Also Unwinder, the framerate limit field ignores the numpad period
    Would a value of -1 be better than a value of 1124 at 1080p?
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2018 at 3:20 AM
    Andy_K and Hieu_Arbiter like this.
  20. X7007

    X7007 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Inno3D 1080GTX
    How do I use the Standard Vsync mode with low input ?

    Should this be enough ?

    Do I need to enable Vsync somewhere or keep it disabled everywhere ?
    Do I need to limit with RIva 60 Fps ?
    Do I change the like this in CFG ?
    SyncScanline0=1
    SyncScanline1=0
    SyncTimeout=0

    What do I do if a game like dishonored 2 has framelimit and you can only put 30 60 120 ? should putting it 120 would make it like disable because Riva would disable it before ?
     

Share This Page