RTSS 6.7.0 beta 1

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion' started by Unwinder, Feb 20, 2017.

  1. zipeldiablo

    zipeldiablo New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080ti
    Any tutorial or tips on how i can do that?
    Didn't see to be any documentation
     
  2. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,982
    Likes Received:
    78
    Read the thread please.
     
  3. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,982
    Likes Received:
    78
    MSI Afterburner 4.4.0 beta 11 is available:

    http://www.guru3d.com/news_story/ms...a_11_gets_osd_hardware_monitoring_graphs.html

    - I've added new options allowing you to display OSD history graphs for any graph from MSI Afterburner hardware monitoring module. New option is called "OSD item type", it is located in "Monitoring" tab next to "Show in OSD" option. It allows you to display each item as a text (i.e. like it was displayed before), as a history graph, or as a combination of both text and graph. That's early initial implementation of graphs embedded in OSD, which allows you to feel the graphs and allows us to polish the final implementation, so suggestions on desired graph layout are welcomed. For example, I'm not sure if we need additional labels with graph names next to each one, I'm not sure if current values displayed next to graph are necessary (personally I tend to remove them as they are duplicating text displayed above) etc.
    OSD Layout selection setting has been moved a bit above, it is located in separate line now.

    RTSS included in distributive is also upgraded to beta 25. It contains some internal changes related to graphs rendering implementation.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
  4. Andy_K

    Andy_K Master Guru

    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 960 OC
    for example just 1 page back...
     

  5. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Master Guru

    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 380 4G
    GPU Usage Text + Graph is very nice!

    My problem is that i cant find to change the colour of that graph (gpu usage) its green default...hmm any help?

    Edit: Im using modern, uploading a video right now!

    So can we change all the modern text + graph's color to white?

     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2017
  6. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,982
    Likes Received:
    78
    In "Modern" OSD layout graphs are rendered in the same colors as group names. CPU and GPU related group names are using separate colors in this layout to allow you to identify CPU and GPU related data in OSD easily. If you don't need such additional color identification and simply wish to see everything in the same color - select "modern mono" OSD layout.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2017
  7. Tomatone

    Tomatone Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    PowerColor R9 270
    Works in Arma 3 with Battleye enabled :)
     
  8. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,982
    Likes Received:
    78
    Yep, Battleye are much faster than EAC from whitelisting POV. On EAC side we're still waiting for 7.0.0 whitelisting in For Honor and Wildlands.
     
  9. kx11

    kx11 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,443
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Titan Xp
    installed watch dogs2 and with it EAC , after that all Ubisoft games will block RTSS no matter what :(


    beta11 is so awesome , uploading a video now
     
  10. kx11

    kx11 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,443
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Titan Xp

  11. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,982
    Likes Received:
    78

    WD2 patch with whitelisted RTSS 7.0.0 signature in EAC was released in May. It is working fine with it.
     
  12. D2 Ultima

    D2 Ultima Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080N x2
    Hi, how are you getting voltage to show up in your overlay? I can't get it to show up for mine. Unlock voltage monitoring is ticked.

    Edit: I should say I can't get it to be read in Afterburner at all.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2017
  13. HisN

    HisN Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Titan X Pascal
    I Like the Graphs, but I don't like, that they don't have names.

    5 Graphs with 89% from top to bottom, but you can't tell which graph is what. Maybe you can implement a method to Display the Group-Name above the Graph, so you can say which one is Power and which one is Usage for Example, as it is common in the Text-Format.

    And I guess, if the Graphs have names, than I will remove the Common Text-Displays and use the Graphs Only.

    [​IMG]

    @D2 Ultima
    If you have a version of AB, that did not recognize you Voltage-Chip on the GPU, than you can try editing the Profile-CFGs as it is done for years :)

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-81916.html <-- example
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2017
  14. D2 Ultima

    D2 Ultima Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080N x2
    I'm not looking for control; mobile Pascal does not have that (I know I can edit the voltage curve for clockspeeds to undervolt though). Was just hoping I could get a graph (and thus an OSD portion) to show the voltage usage. I'll try the profile editing though. Do I need to use enable voltage control too just to monitor it?
     
  15. HisN

    HisN Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Titan X Pascal
    You guess right.
     

  16. D2 Ultima

    D2 Ultima Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080N x2
    Ah, perfect. Thanks!
     
  17. kx11

    kx11 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,443
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Titan Xp
  18. DonMigs85

    DonMigs85 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX 570 Gaming 4G
    I was wondering if it would be alright to host the Afterburner downloads elsewhere? For some reason my ISP often has issues downloading from here and the download is slow and rarely completes. I have to download it through my phone's data connection instead usually.
     
  19. Falkentyne

    Falkentyne Master Guru

    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970 Ghz Ed.
    Thank you Alexey! It's good to see you again!
     
  20. Xploder

    Xploder Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX1080 A8G
    Was the beta11 download pulled?
     

Share This Page