RTSS 6.7.0 beta 1

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by Unwinder, Feb 20, 2017.

  1. MrBeer

    MrBeer Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    --
    Thanks will test then soon.
     
  2. dr_rus

    dr_rus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,986
    Likes Received:
    334
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 OC
    Small OSD issue with DOSBox OpenGLnb renderer:

    On-Screen Display Shadow Off: https://abload.de/img/dosbox_2017_05_28_17_l5uq9.png
    On-Screen Display Shadow On: https://abload.de/img/dosbox_2017_05_28_17_g0uq7.png

    Happens when DOSBox window is switched to fullscreen. Haven't checked if the choice of fullscreen resolution or type of DOSBox scaler used affect this in any way.

    This is the GOG version of MOO. Here's the DOSBox SDL config:

    Code:
    fullscreen=true
    fulldouble=false
    fullresolution=2560x1600
    windowresolution=original
    output=OpenGLnb
    autolock=true
    sensitivity=50
    waitonerror=true
    priority=higher,normal
    mapperfile=mapper-0.74.map
    usescancodes=true
     
  3. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,014
    Likes Received:
    2,208
    Please no need to totally misinterpret my words and represent it @ EVGA forum as it is the question of "additional work", which I refuse to do. It is plain wrong and not the reason, try to reread the link a few times in a row slowly.
     
  4. MrBeer

    MrBeer Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    --
    Tested all works on the temps are all showing and works very nicely.
    Thanks for the update .

    evga 1080 ftw2
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017

  5. logicPwn

    logicPwn Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070
    Forza Apex showed "0 FPS, 0.0 ms" the whole time on my keyboard LCD.
     
  6. shafat777

    shafat777 Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Gtx 980 SC 4GB SLI
    Ran the 4.4.0 beta 10 with RTSS 7 beta 23 and all seems to be working fine. However, I lost osd info on GTA V. Was working on the last version but I dont see anything now. Other games works fine including dx12 Forza Horizon 3 and Gears of War 4. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  7. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,014
    Likes Received:
    2,208
    Thanks for reporting. The following cards with iCX sensors are currently added to hardware database and should get additional temperature readings on the latest beta:

    ; EVGA GeForce GTX 1060 SSC2 3GB
    ; EVGA GeForce GTX 1060 FTW2+ 3GB
    ; EVGA GeForce GTX 1060 SSC2 6GB
    ; EVGA GeForce GTX 1060 FTW2+ 6GB
    ; EVGA GeForce GTX 1070
    ; EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 SC2
    ; EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW2
    ; EVGA GeForce GTX 1080
    ; EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 SC2
    ; EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW2
    ; EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING
    ; EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 ELITE GAMING
    ; EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 HYBRID GAMING
    ; EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
    ; EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 ELITE GAMING

    Some new MSI cards should also get 5 additional temperature readings with this beta:

     
  8. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,183
    Likes Received:
    3,364
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Also installed beta 10 with riva beta 23, working fine in couple of games i tried.

    And finally a CPU clock in osd. Nice!

    Thanks for the hard work Unwinder.
     
  9. kx11

    kx11 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    333
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    CPU clock was in OSD since the last beta ( 8 )
     
  10. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,183
    Likes Received:
    3,364
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    First time using beta versions. Was stuck with 4.3.0 for a long time.
     

  11. Terepin

    Terepin Master Guru

    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    48
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S GAMING X
    OSD works in Wolfenstein: The Old Blood! Thank you!
     
  12. jiminycricket

    jiminycricket Master Guru

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    It's always worked, you just had to change OSD rendering mode to vector 2D.
     
  13. Terepin

    Terepin Master Guru

    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    48
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S GAMING X
    Yes, but with the undesirable side effect of reduced performance.
     
  14. Vulkan

    Vulkan Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Zotac Mini GTX 1070
    But still not working in Ghost Recon Wildlands. :-(
     
  15. jiminycricket

    jiminycricket Master Guru

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    How how would you notice reduced performance if the game is capped at 60 FPS and it runs easily on modern GPUs? Anyway never noticed a difference here on my end.
     

  16. Terepin

    Terepin Master Guru

    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    48
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S GAMING X
    Easily? Well, that depends on what do you mean by easily. First of all, compression is a must. And even then MSAA 4x is the max AA even 1080 can handle.
     
  17. cookieboyeli

    cookieboyeli Master Guru

    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    43
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 @2126
    Looking in the cfg file I can't find how to enable this. How do you do it?
     
  18. gatecrasher

    gatecrasher Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8GB GTX 1070
    Does this only work with Intel CPUs?
    Not seeing the option for it with Ryzen.
     
  19. kx11

    kx11 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    333
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    it looks like that to me

    [​IMG]
     
  20. RadioActiveLobster

    RadioActiveLobster Active Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080Ti FTW3
    Pretty sure that's because Easy Anti Cheat hasn't whitelisted the beta version of Afterburner yet.
     

Share This Page