RTSS 6.7.0 beta 1

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by Unwinder, Feb 20, 2017.

  1. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,405
    Likes Received:
    2,674
    ADL won't accepts fan curve nodes below the limit.
     
  2. Kauan Mocelin

    Kauan Mocelin New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2070/8gb
    "Override zero fan speed with hardware curve" is not working for me.

    My GPU: Gigabyte RTX 2070 Gaming OC

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,405
    Likes Received:
    2,674
    That's because you didn't bother to read and understand new option context help or at least the release notes. It is not supposed to do ANYTHING with the curve you've created and shown on your screenshot.
     
    Kauan Mocelin likes this.
  4. Xgg233

    Xgg233 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia RTX2060 6G
    Hello, I have been using Msi afterburner to display the temperature when playing games. Recently I changed a laptop, the CPU is AMD R7 4800H, installed the latest MSI afterburner beta4 and beta5, the GPU temperature can be displayed normally, but the CPU temperature will not be displayed. If there is no support yet, will it be updated to add support later? sorry for my bad English !
     

  5. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,405
    Likes Received:
    2,674
    Peek into the release notes and documentation supplied with application. It explicitly declares that laptops are not supproted officially, and never will be. And it was asked and ANSWERED a lot of times.
     
  6. Xgg233

    Xgg233 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia RTX2060 6G
    Thanks for your reply! I didn't know that before, so sorry to interrupt.
    CPU temperature is displayed on my old laptop, the CPU model is Intel i5-8400. I like the display effect of MSI AB very much.
    I don't like the display effect of HWinfo and AIDA64, and I don't want to install more programs, so if anyone knows how to make MSI AB display the temperature of my CPU (R7 4800H), I hope you can tell me, I will be very grateful !!! :):):)
     
  7. Юрий Кузьменко

    Юрий Кузьменко New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 /24G
    Not sure.
    This temperature (GDDR6X Junction Temp) becomes abnormally high and hits the limit 110 degree in some ML/AI and/or crypto mining scenarios with some algo like daggerhashimoto, and it is pretty similar to the temperature of the main chip in games or even other not so memory intesive crypt algo.
    so not sure if ML/AI specialists will be so scary. not mentioned about miners - they won't be scary in this case too :)

    maybe, this sensor could be really deep hidden like measures and controlling voltage so most of users will not know about it at all.
    or it might be even put into separate lib that sould be manually added to be available...
     
  8. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,405
    Likes Received:
    2,674
    SatsuiNoHado likes this.
  9. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,405
    Likes Received:
    2,674
    You're free to be "not sure", but it won't change my answer and decision. AB comes with plugins architecture, so nothing prevents YOU or anybody else from creating a plugin for AB with such functionality and sharing it with community in any form (closed or open source). But it will be your personal responsibility. To do so you'll need to gain access to internal NVIDIA application, which is availale to manufacturers only under NDA. If you create such plugin, it can only mean that you RE'ed such interface from this appplication. Doing so in official application of vendor, which signed NDA, won't be consequenceless.
     
  10. Юрий Кузьменко

    Юрий Кузьменко New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 /24G
    very funny way of communication.
    [censored]
    thank's for answer anyway.
     

  11. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,405
    Likes Received:
    2,674
    What is actually very funny way of communitaction is an attempt to forcibly push your desired functionality while completely ignoring the reasons behind my decision. And thanks for [censored], it is always deadly pleasant to talk to such users, who come here with "give me what I want ASAP" and end discussion this way after getting "No" reply.
     
    SatsuiNoHado likes this.
  12. Юрий Кузьменко

    Юрий Кузьменко New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 /24G
    Being developer with 30 years of experience, I accept and understand the reason why you won't implement the feature.

    [censored] was about the way you communicate with me.
    It was rude and ridiculous in the same time. but it is up to you and it seems that it is you own way.
     
  13. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,405
    Likes Received:
    2,674
    What is actually rude and ridiculous at the same time is to coming to somebody else's home, putting your dirty feet on the table and replying with [censored] when owner ask you to avoid doing so. Keep this thread clean of it please.
     
  14. Sych

    Sych New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    :D Just installed 4.6.3 Beta 5 and immediately noticed how the fan curve now plays nicely with Asus' fans; no more translating using a formula, much appreciated! Wasn't expecting this to get changed, let alone this soon.

    Many thanks for the continued development of a great tool.
     
  15. DaRkL3AD3R

    DaRkL3AD3R Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti STRIX OC
    I'm interested in testing this feature:

    But I cannot find any further details about it in Rivatuner nor in the documentation. I will ask if this feature is what I think it is before going any further in my search: is this a way to scale the graph dynamically based on display resolution?
     

  16. Dan Longman

    Dan Longman Member Guru

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    90
    GPU:
    STRIX 3080
    It has nothing to do with changing the size of the graph or anything based on resolution. it scales the display of the graph based on max and min values for the current graph time period so if you are having values between e.g. 20 and 60 it will zoom in the graph to show more detail then if you had it set manually to 0 - 200. If you enable autoscale in the graph options it will then let you set a range min and max instead of graph min and max and will scale up and down based on those values and the current data points being displayed.

    Like anything it's easy to check and play around with.
     
    DaRkL3AD3R, Unwinder and Andy_K like this.
  17. Sych

    Sych New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, alas... I spoke too soon. For whatever reason, after a reboot, it's no longer doing the heavenly fan% behaving accurately in terms of result, and seems to only really get the fans to start and keep spinning at around 40+ish (not tested enough yet), some kind of weird limbo. Or maybe it's my hardware? I don't even know anymore. Either way oh well!
     
  18. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,405
    Likes Received:
    2,674
    Please, do not make me to repeat myself hundred times. It is not ASUS Afterburner. It is not EVGA Afterburner. Use your vendor specific software to conrtol custom design hardware.
     
    SatsuiNoHado likes this.
  19. MrBeer

    MrBeer Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    --
    You should post that on the front page and lets see how many people read it.lol
     
  20. kman

    kman Master Guru

    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    1080ti Strix
    I'm was using 4.6.2 without issues untill like yesterday and now whenever I open riva tuner I get "Some system components cannot be hooked right now.It is strongly reccomended to restart the application" Restarting doesn't solve the issue and neither does re-installing.
    The only thing that changed since yesterday is like w10 had like 2 updates from w10.
    [​IMG]
    Did an update mess with with riva tuner or something?

    Update:Keep seeing ppl saying to update to the beta because of similar "issues"
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2021

Share This Page