Rtss 6.4.0

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by Unwinder, Oct 30, 2015.

  1. UristMcHatter

    UristMcHatter Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GAMING R9 290X 4GB
    I suppose that's how this game made. Make RTSS profile for game and play with options like OSD coordinate space and custom D3D support.
     
  2. jmcc

    jmcc Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 6GB
    A question about OSD Rendering Mode.

    I'm looking for a way to use Raster 3D mode with a specific font size in PIXELS instead of using the OSD zoom meter. Is there a way to do that?

    In my case, i'm trying to use Verdana 10px. But the OSD zoom does not give me that option.
     
  3. gedo

    gedo Master Guru

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    38
    GPU:
    RX 570 4GB
    No.

    You can adjust the base font size by editing the file
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner Statistics Server\ProfileTemplates\Global"
    Under [Font], change the value of "Height" - default value is -10.

    (Note that you can't edit the file in place unless your editor is running with administrator privileges. To circumvent this, move the file temporarily to desktop, edit it, then move it back to it's original folder.)

    "Height" isn't font size in pixels or points, but you can adjust it (and OSD zoom slider) to scale the font size to your liking.

    Edited by Unwinder: sorry, edited your post instead of replying to it.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 24, 2015
  4. MaXMaini

    MaXMaini Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7950 Vapor-X
    I think you need RTSS 6.4.4 (that does not come with MSI AB 4.1.1).
     

  5. lowenz

    lowenz Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti
    6.4.4 doesn't exist.
     
  6. MaXMaini

    MaXMaini Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7950 Vapor-X
    My bad, it was indeed 6.4.0 :bang:

    VCE works for me with AB 4.1.1 and RTSS 6.4.0.
     
  7. UristMcHatter

    UristMcHatter Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GAMING R9 290X 4GB
    Noone knows how can I solve this problem?
    In case my os is Win7 x64 SP1
     
  8. Cru_N_cher

    Cru_N_cher Master Guru

    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI NX8800GT OC
    I would absolutely agree it should handle these cases more adaptively detect d3d engine start spawn encoderserver close application close encoderserver or at least purge it.

    Their should be a switch for users that want to have it all the time running and users that only need to hook it when the game starts and maybe even dont need any pre buffering @ all.
    But then you better of with not using rtss for that video recording scenario but something like OBS on the fly anyway.

    With Windows 10 you most probably never ever need any 3rd party Desktop App anyways as Microsoft has made most of them basically obsolete for most AVG users certainly with their supplied Game DVR (Win + G) and direct Driver DSP support (IHV independent) which also is able to record the Desktop if you want, though not the Secure Media Paths obviously ;)

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gr93Pc4-hiY
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015
  9. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    2,608
  10. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    2,608
    Missing encoders in the list mean that some DLLs it is depending on is not installed. VCE AMF encoder depends on standart DX runtimes and AMD AMF runtimes, which depend on VC++ 2013 redists. I'd say that VC++ redists are not installed properly.
     

  11. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    2,608
    Can we close that "we need spawning encoderserver on demand" please? Those who vote for it may try to design something with similar architecture then you'll probably easily see why some services are loaded in memory even when they are "not necessary" from end user point of view. Response latency is the keyword for understanding.
     
  12. Haldi

    Haldi Master Guru

    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    R9-290 CF
    tried the leaked AMD Crimson drivers.
    Process Name will most likely change in the future, i don't think they'll leave it at cnext.exe
    But yeah, needs to be excluded then :)
    http://imgur.com/G4gq0EX
     
  13. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    2,608
    Thanks, I'll add it to exclusions list of 6.4.1
     
  14. AHPD

    AHPD Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury Tri-X @4096SP
    Can anyone check if RTSS is working after latest GTA V patch (1.30)?
     
  15. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    2,608
    Works here
     

  16. AHPD

    AHPD Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury Tri-X @4096SP
    What caused my issue was "Custom Direct3D Support" that was enabled globally. Thank you for checking.
     
  17. UristMcHatter

    UristMcHatter Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GAMING R9 290X 4GB
    I have VC++ libs. Already tried everything I can imagine. Uninstalling, installing, rebooting.
    Many of games and programs that installed require VC++ 2013, and all of them have no problems.
     
  18. UristMcHatter

    UristMcHatter Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GAMING R9 290X 4GB
    6.4.0 is the last, that doesn't come with MSI AB :)
     
  19. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    2,608
    I can only repeat once again that nothing but unresolved DLL dependency can make an encoder library disappear from that list.
     
  20. HarryYTM

    HarryYTM Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX TITAN
    Maybe you misunderstand my posts since #52, they have zero relation to that request you mentioned.

    I understand that encoder server have to run in standby to minimize response latency, but what I suggesting is to improve pre-recording to RAM, which I think it would be logical that the encoder server should release memory used by unsaved pre-recording left in memory after the game is closed.

    If it is technically not possible or need a lot of work to change the codes to achieve that, just ignore it, I can use "Toggle On-Screen Display server blocking" to cycle RTSS after game is closed as a workaround to counter that.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015

Share This Page