RT RC15.2 Softmod

Discussion in 'RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum' started by gafa, Oct 4, 2004.

?

RT RC15.2 Softmod success

  1. Yes, 16 pipelines and 6vp ON and working :D

    139 vote(s)
    57.2%
  2. Yes, 16 pipelines and 5vp

    8 vote(s)
    3.3%
  3. Yes, 12 pipelines and 6vp

    69 vote(s)
    28.4%
  4. No :(

    27 vote(s)
    11.1%
  1. Th3R1pp3r

    Th3R1pp3r Guest

    I've haven't been able to flash the new Bios could u tell me ur exact steps please.. That's why I asked you cuz I've been having problems.
     
  2. HellSpawn

    HellSpawn Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS ATi Radeon X1900 XT@X
    When you download it from gainward, it comes with everything.. Do you have ExpertTool 3.18 ? If you don't search from the google and download it. Install it, then program let's you download. Read the readme. if you still have problems i'll write it out..
     
  3. zubaci0

    zubaci0 Guest

    I just bought a Sparkle 6800, removed stock cooler and mounted NV silencer 5. I also successfully moded to 16/6pipes; thanks to rivaTuner and his maker... Now it is overclocked to 370/802 it can go higher but the fan also gets louder. The gpu temp is 49 degree celsius. Can you please tell me where to find best bios so i could raise voltage to my card and overclock it higher...:cool: ?Can i controll the fan speeds on my NV silencer5 and how...
    Thanks for help
     
  4. toleraen

    toleraen Guest

    Just installed my new BFG 6800 OC...ran RT right away, and was able to unlock all the pipes, thanks a ton Unwinder! :D

    Pixel unit 2 and Vertex unit 3 where HW masked.
     

  5. robr

    robr Guest

    eVGA 6800 AGP base model (i believe you guys are calling that an NU?)

    rivatuner shows
    HW masked units : pixel 0001b, vertex 001000b
    $1100000003 SW masked units : none

    pixel unit 0, vertex unit 3 disabled, HW masked
    enabling them via rivatuner does nothing (as expected since they aren't software masked).
     
  6. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    Enabling them via the latest Rivatuner should unmask them. Software masked units were a limitation of the previous version of Rivatuner.
     
  7. KLeZ

    KLeZ Guest

    HI all i'm new here! i just used Rivatuner with my BFG 6800 oc and it unlock all my pipes but when i ran Aquamark3 i saw alot of artifacts and the graphics are corrupted in all my games, does anyone knows what is wrong with it?
    im using an Antec smartpower 350.
    the video card doesnt have any overclock.

    excuse my english :)
     
  8. robr

    robr Guest

    thanks, i enabled them but no performance improvement with aquamark3 (though at least i didnt see any artifacts)
     
  9. binkgle

    binkgle Master Guru

    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Leadtek Geforce 6800nu 77.13 stock
    get black dots on display when pipelines are unlocked. anything i can do about this? extra voltage?
     
  10. spiderhole

    spiderhole Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB
    XFX 6800nu - unlocked hw masked VP units. It increased my 3dmark score a bit, but I encounted some minor artifacts there and while playing HL2, so I decided to disable them again then uninstall NVStrap. The next time I happened to check my temp reading I was shocked to find the core was 153c!!! I'm wondering if unlocking HW masked pipes could have somehow damaged the internal temp senor or something.

    What is the most thorough way to ensure I've set the card back to it's original state and remove all traces of unmasking, etc? I may end up trying to RMA this card if I cannot get it to go back to a normal core temp reading. It's not overclocked at all, btw.

    Thanks,
    m
     

  11. SycoraX

    SycoraX New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 6800 OC 16/6 mod
    Just unlocked my BFG 6800 OC... 16/6 works perfectly. 3DMark2k3 went up from 9381 to 10186 with stock clock speeds...
     
  12. test4echo

    test4echo Guest

    Sucsess

    BFG 6800NU OC
    381 Core
    781 mem

    Pixel Unit One HW masked, now enabled.
    Vertex Unit 3 was HW masked, now enabled.
    16x1x6

    No problems.

    Test,
     
  13. auggie dog

    auggie dog Member Guru

    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Evga GTX 670 FTW
    Why does RT show my Vcore@ 1.0?It stay there never moves.Not in 3d or low level 3d it allows 1.0v.
     
  14. ton80

    ton80 Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Chaintech Apogee AA6800
    Thanks Unwinder for allowing me to enable all VPs on my Chaintech 6800 Turbo version.
    The card comes 10% o/ced and when I enabled the disabled PU, it looked damaged on the DxxM 3 menu so I couldn't get that lucky.
    It sure is nice to have this card though like it is now. I was even able to modify its BIOS so that I don't need to NVStrap it.
    Be nice if I could add some memory to it ;)
    Unwinder, I owe you a :beer: or two or ......

    3DMark03 Before

    After

    Not much increase except in the Vertex shader and it's choppy in some parts of GT4 though the fps number wouldn't tell ya that.

    3DM05 after
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2004
  15. Setoman

    Setoman New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Leadtek A400GT (6800GT)
    Which cards are the most succesfull in softmoding?
    I am buying new 6800 and I dont know which card shall i buy?

    My favorite till now is Sparkle becose I have read it is very succesfull in softmoding and it is the cheapest.
    What do you think about it?
     

  16. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    I don't think that brand matters. All that matters is your good luck charm... ;)
    Maybe the hand-picked GS models from Gainward seem like a good bet? :rolleyes:
     
  17. cheddah

    cheddah Guest

    hi, have a BFG 6800 and was able to softmode and open up 16 pipes but get artifacts and can't overclock despite changing DisbableInternalClockTest to to "1". anyone else getting same thing? any workarounds or things to try?

    oh yeah 3dmarks went from 13175 to 13401...not much but not bad.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 29, 2004
  18. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,460
    Likes Received:
    1,472
    Because it is NOT A VOLTAGE. Do you see volts dimension on the graph?
    Do a search, this was explained at least 5 times in the forum. And FAQ clearly explains what is VID too.
     
  19. THEREALLEIMI

    THEREALLEIMI Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 2500 M
    Hello,

    i have successfully unlocked all the pixel- and vertex-pipelines of my Galaxy Glacier Gf 6800. It works fine but when i run far cry i get green artifacts in pre-rendered videos but not in-game. It's almost the same phenomenon that i've expierienced with my Asus Geforce 4600ti. I think i overclocked it a little bit too much and i got exactly the same artifacts in every pre-rendered cutscene.
    I've reinstalled rivatuner and my complete system but the artifacts are still there. It's obvious that it must be a damaged pipeline but it doesn't disappear when i uninstall rivatuner. On the other hand i've overclocked the card before i unlocked the pipes and there where no artifacts. I can live with that but am i the only one with this problem and what's the cause of it?

    [​IMG]


    i'm sorry for my bad english
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2004
  20. rgg_duke

    rgg_duke Guest

    $ffffffffff ---------------------------------------------------
    $ffffffffff NVIDIA specific display adapter information
    $ffffffffff ---------------------------------------------------
    $0100000000 Graphics core : NV40 revision A1 (8x1,4vp)
    $0100000001 Hardwired ID : 0041 (ROM strapped to 0042)
    $0100000002 Memory bus : 256-bit
    $0100000003 Memory type : DDR (RAM configuration 06)
    $0100000004 Memory amount : 131072KB
    $0100000005 Core clock : 299.250MHz
    $0100000006 Memory clock : 351.000MHz (702.000MHz effective)
    $0100000007 Reference clock : 27.000MHz
    $010000000b HW masked units : pixel 1001b, vertex 101000b
    $ffffffffff ---------------------------------------------------
    $ffffffffff NVIDIA VGA BIOS information
    $ffffffffff ---------------------------------------------------
    $1100000000 Title : Club 3D
    $1100000002 Version : 5.40.02.22
    $1100000100 BIT version : 1.00
    $1100010000 Perf. level 0 : 300MHz/350MHz/1.10V
    $1100020000 VID bitmask : 00000011b
    $1100020100 Voltage level 0 : 1.10V, VID 00000000b
    $1100020101 Voltage level 1 : 1.20V, VID 00000001b
    $1100020102 Voltage level 2 : 1.40V, VID 00000010b
    $1100000003 SW masked units : none

    when i try to unlock pipes and shaders and restart my pc i go to riva tuner and look if it works the pipes and shaders are checked but in the line state there is still a disabled!! any help for me plz??
     

Share This Page