RivaTuner 2.0 RC15.3 is on the way :)

Discussion in 'RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum' started by Unwinder, Dec 20, 2004.

  1. zenslinger

    zenslinger Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Albatron 6800LE no strapping or OC
    EDIT: Argh, I spoke too soon. No artifacts in 3dMark05, but saw color flashes in games. Actually, it's 12x1, 6vp that's working. 2915 in 3dMark05 from 2307, still not bad.

    Until there is a "15.3 success stories" thread ... Albatron 6800LE, got nothing in 15.2, now at 16x1,6vp. 3dMark05 without o/c went from 2307 to 3164 (cpu/mobo bottlenecked I am sure.) Without artifacts.

    What a guy, Unwinder! Tell us what you want for Christmas, man!
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2004
  2. EventHorizon

    EventHorizon Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce 7900GS 375/507
    Worked on my previously unlockable Dell 6800 GTO, now running at 16p 6v AND overclocking (+50mhz GPU and +100mhz memory) with no problems.

    Props to you, Unwinder...Outstanding work. :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2004
  3. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,520
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    Glad that you've got it working ;) Have a fun, and Happy New Year.
     
  4. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,520
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    Erm... Do you expect that I'll certify the script for _any_ existing VGA BIOS image? It is physically impossible, that is why there is a warning.
     

  5. BAD ASS666

    BAD ASS666 Guest

    Ok i get it. Well im sorry i was just wondering. Now lets flash the new bios. And see what happens. Any sugestions on what program to use?
     
  6. RamzesXXXII

    RamzesXXXII New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GF6600 256MB 300/500@500/600
    Whwll I tried to change my VGA- PCI DeviceID to Quadro. When I restarted system I'realised that I have Quadro FX540 , then I download Quadro drivers (67.22) from nvidia page, and I instaled them. When I instaled drivers (and restart system ) I, tried to load Merge Preset for Quadro. There are 2 difference Quadro : Quadro and Quadro DCC. When I was tring to load preset (anyone) I got error mesage : "Some presets entries have not been found in the current database.16 of 16 value(s) have been ignored."

    - What's the difference betwen Quadro and Quadro DCC ??
    - Why I cant load preset ??
    - Is my card already softmodded to Quadro FX540 (or I must do something) ??
     
  7. XdaywalkerX

    XdaywalkerX Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Leadtek A400 TDH LE 128 MB 16/5
    whoa... now i´ve got ~ 11000 scores in 3dmark03 - my card runs now with a 6800 GT Bios and clock ist modified @ 400/920

    in 3dmark01 my old hercules 3d prophet is approx. 1000 scores "faster"... ???

    @BAD ASS666

    i´ve used nvflash in version 4.42 - to modify my bios files i´m using Omni Extreme Edit FXv15 - it´s a fine prog and very simple to use.

    to flash the bios file you need in first of all a boot disk (win98 or a simple dos boot disk)

    if commandprompt displayed u have to change the disk with this one who contains the bios files and the files wich included in the extractet nvflash folder. REMEBER THE PROCEDURE - IN CAUSE OF DAMAGE YOU CAN FLASH YOUR CARD BLINDLY!!!!

    type following

    nvflash -f xxx.rom -2 -p -u (xxx for you rom file ;) remeber dos commands must be 8.3 - so rename your bios file if it´s necessary)

    that´s all... have fun with your new bios...

    sry for my bad english... :rolleyes: - i hope u understand me

    greetz
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2004
  8. Rectifier

    Rectifier Active Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI HD3870-OC
    Unwinder : You are a GOD!
    Thanks a sh*tload !

    Finally got my 16x1,5VP "Quadro" working properly!

    What a Newyears Present !

    By the way - you should give us your wishlist ;-)
     
  9. baroudan

    baroudan Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS 1950 XTX
    hy Unwinder, your new riva is terrific, with my asus, not only the 16/6 is effective (works also with 15.2), but now i have a quadro 4000 and no problems at all, only a little thing, asus smart doctor doesn't detect asus card, so i can't install it. Is there an option in power user where i can force the detection, haven't found it, but i'm french and my english isn't terrific. By the way, GREAT work, respect
     
  10. baroudan

    baroudan Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS 1950 XTX
    in current report, it says Cannot dump NVIDIA VGA BIOS information
     

  11. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,520
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    That's ok, with NVStrap you've virtually changed the PCI DeviceID of your display adapter and SmartDoctor simply cannot find supported hardware (as it doesn't have Quadro support and ASUS doesn't produce Quadros).
     
  12. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,520
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    Refer to RivaTuner's documentation:

    Q: I know about "SW units mask" info allowing us to tell quickly if the board have chances for softmodding or not, but I simply cannot force RivaTuner to display VGA BIOS information. Due to some reason it displays "Cannot dump NVIDIA VGA BIOS information" in diagnostic report. What's wrong?
    A: It seems like you tried to play with NVStrap's or RivaTuner's internal PCI DeviceID override function, either flashed VGA BIOS, whose PCIR DeviceID doesn't match with your display adapter's one. When dumping VGA BIOS RivaTuner uses some emergency measures and doesn't display dump of VGA BIOS if the board's current PCI DeviceID doesn't match with PCI DeviceID stored in PCIR header in BIOS. To get it working, either reset all PCI DeviceID related changes you've made in RivaTuner or load RivaTuner.rtd database and set DisablePCIRCheck to 1 to disable PCIR checking emergency measure.
     
  13. BAD ASS666

    BAD ASS666 Guest

    Worked fine :). So how about flashing my 9999GE to an ultra or GT
     
  14. Mannerheim

    Mannerheim Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,792
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX580 8GB
    Works great... 16/6 on use without problems!! :D
     
  15. Majestic1

    Majestic1 Guest

    Quatro?

    Hi i have a question. I got an Gainward 6800le. I perfectly understand how to unlock the pilelines to 16x1,6, but what does it mean to change the card to a "quadro"? Does this increase the speed?
    By the way, do i need to flash the bios when i unlock the pilelines? And do i need new drivers for this "quadro changement"?

    Hope you understand my bad english...

    MJ
     

  16. atomman

    atomman Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA AGP 6800 Ultra
    Quadro cards are for CAD / CAM applications only. You will most likely see a performance hit in games.

    Here is an excellent pdf explaining the advantages of the quadro cards for professional apps:

    http://www.nvidia.pl/pdf/Quadro_vs_GeForce0309.pdf
     
  17. zenslinger

    zenslinger Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Albatron 6800LE no strapping or OC
    Majestic,

    No, unlocking pipelines is not the same as flashing your BIOS. It's safer. Don't try to flash your BIOS unless you really know what you're doing.
     
  18. oc-nighthawk

    oc-nighthawk Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GF6800GT/SoftQuadro FX 4000
    Actually I bought a PNY 6800NU and the bios dump works as expected. I then bought a PNY 6800GT after selling off the 6800NU and it gives this message. The bios is stock. Is it possible that since its a GT stock and that a Quadro FX 4000 is based off the 6800NU that there is going to be other Quadro FX 4x series cards?
     
  19. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,520
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    Quoting again:

    It seems like you tried to play with NVStrap's or RivaTuner's internal PCI DeviceID override function
     
  20. jacamo

    jacamo New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    I,m still playing around with Rivatuner 15.3 trying to find the sweet spot for the Pny 6800 I'm using I did a mild overclock and it actually dropped my core temp by 2c Not much but any little bit helps.
    $0100000000 Graphics core : NV40 revision A1 (16x1,6vp)
    $0100000001 Hardwired ID : 0041 (ROM strapped to 0041)
    $0100000002 Memory bus : 256-bit
    $0100000003 Memory type : DDR (RAM configuration 06)
    $0100000004 Memory amount : 131072KB
    $0100000005 Core clock : 360.000MHz
    $0100000006 Memory clock : 399.000MHz (798.000MHz effective)
    $0100000007 Reference clock : 27.000MHz
    $010000000b HW masked units : pixel 0010b, vertex 001000b

    Thanks Unwinder for the great gift!!
    Happy New Year
    Cheers
    Jacamo

    Bumping it up a little more I'm more than Pleased
    $ffffffffff NVIDIA specific display adapter information
    $ffffffffff ---------------------------------------------------
    $0100000000 Graphics core : NV40 revision A1 (16x1,6vp)
    $0100000001 Hardwired ID : 0041 (ROM strapped to 0041)
    $0100000002 Memory bus : 256-bit
    $0100000003 Memory type : DDR (RAM configuration 06)
    $0100000004 Memory amount : 131072KB
    $0100000005 Core clock : 364.500MHz
    $0100000006 Memory clock : 399.000MHz (798.000MHz effective)
    $0100000007 Reference clock : 27.000MHz
    $010000000b HW masked units : pixel 0010b, vertex 001000b

    More than met my goal 15% increase
    $ffffffffff NVIDIA specific display adapter information
    $ffffffffff ---------------------------------------------------
    $0100000000 Graphics core : NV40 revision A1 (16x1,6vp)
    $0100000001 Hardwired ID : 0041 (ROM strapped to 0041)
    $0100000002 Memory bus : 256-bit
    $0100000003 Memory type : DDR (RAM configuration 06)
    $0100000004 Memory amount : 131072KB
    $0100000005 Core clock : 376.650MHz
    $0100000006 Memory clock : 399.000MHz (798.000MHz effective)
    $0100000007 Reference clock : 27.000MHz
    $010000000b HW masked units : pixel 0010b, vertex 001000b
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2004

Share This Page