Review: G.Skill TridentZ5 6400 CL32 DDR5 scaling

Discussion in 'Frontpage news' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Apr 13, 2022.

  1. IceVip

    IceVip Master Guru

    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    180
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Ti Trio
    Would've already swapped my x299 for this platform if it wsn't for the absolutely poor ddr5 performance right now. By sheer mistake did i learn
    that if you occupy all 4 slots the ram won't even go near 4800mhz.. Why the hell did they rush to release the platform if it scales like a bish.
     
  2. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,573
    Likes Received:
    1,068
    GPU:
    3080Ti Strix H20
    Unfortunately that's how all new platforms have been since a new DDR revision has been introduced. DDR3 and DDR4 both had teething issues at launch.

    At least on DDR5 we get junk micron kits that are unstable out of the box at slow speeds/timings lol
     
    IceVip likes this.
  3. nizzen

    nizzen Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,071
    Likes Received:
    803
    GPU:
    3x3090/3060ti/2080t
    Poor performance? Dualchannel ddr5 is faster than quad channel ddr4 on x299. How is that poor?

    Ddr4 board isn't any better than ddr5 if you use 4x dimms. Buy 4x ddr5 kit, instead of 2x 2xddr5 kits. Corsair has 5200mhz I think with 4x ddr5 kit. A few on OCN is running 5600x4 manual tweaked...

    You can also buy hynix 2x32GB that does 6000mhz easy :) 4x dimms on dualchannel has allways "overclocked" bad compared to 2x dimms.

    So what are you actual trying to say? :p

    Pleace post Aida 64 memory benchmark of your x299 plattform ;)
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2022
  4. IceVip

    IceVip Master Guru

    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    180
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Ti Trio
    I need 128 ram to be able to work with the ton of plugins i use in After Effects, especially after the last update where they added MFR, all of the ram gets used. So tell me, how exactly is the new lineup anything but poor?
    What are these blatant lies on motherboard's websites?

    [​IMG]

    Max. 128GB? 128GB of what? Let's pretend every single Z690 chipset was mislabeled and they meant to say 64GB, and lets pretend I didn't need 128GB, but 64GB. Buying two kits of 32GB at 6400 and sticking them in, then enabling the XMP will land me at 6400 Stable?
    Or let me guess, you'll pull the magical "someone somewhere on this plannet once tweaked their ram and got it to this specific frequency that was not as advertised but after a lot of testing they got it somewhat close."?

    Not everyone has the nerve to sit in front of their pc and mess with their ram all the time, I just want to stick it in, enable the XMP and do my damn job.


    p,s// take a look here
    Do you want 64GB of DDR5? Be prepared to spend two times more than DDR4 to go slower! | Overclock.net
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2022

  5. nizzen

    nizzen Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,071
    Likes Received:
    803
    GPU:
    3x3090/3060ti/2080t
    Looks like you have 32GB now.... If you NEEDED 128GB ram, you already bought it on x299.... why go from HEDTH to a mainstream plattform? Intel HEDTH is coming soon enough.

    I call BS that you actual need 128GB ram ;)

    That link you gave is telling you all the info you need. Some run 2x 32GB 5200 xmp with no problem.

    "Buying two kits of 32GB at 6400 and sticking them in, then enabling the XMP will land me at 6400 Stable?"

    Answer is no, and you know it. I don't know why you are making up scenarioes? Go with Motherboards QVL ,if you don't know what you are doing.

    Maybe you should try Threadripper "trx" ? Oh wait, it doesn't support fast enough ddr4 with 128GB for you LOL
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2022
  6. IceVip

    IceVip Master Guru

    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    180
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Ti Trio
    Never bothered to update my specs on this site. The way after effects is designed runs way better on 12th gen because of the performance cores and ram bandwidth.
    A simple 12900k with 32 gigs at 5600 put my 10980xe to rest - but only if you don’t use a lot of custom plugins. The main problem is when we start rendering with mfr. That thing utilizes most of the cpu cores and maxes out the ram usage, the more ram you have the more cores it will use. Going from my current platform to z690 would yield far better results if i was able to run 128 gigs at a speed greater than what my current lpx at 3000 can do.


    //p,s Here's the made up scenario > Imgur: The magic of the Internet

    Its a fairly heavy scene that uses a lot of plugins. Hitting render with MFR enabled on it takes
    no more than 15 seconds to skyrocket from 30 gigs to 128.

    And just so you know, I genuinely want to move to the new P/E cores because it literally looks like they were made for the program i use in mind. I'm not getting kicks out of trashtalking ddr5. I know its fast but its not in my specific usecase. If i needed only 32 gigs I would've never said anything against it. And I know, going to 12th gen with DDR4 is an option, but the gains from the program I use are most noticable when 12th gen is combined with DDR5. Pugetsystems made a whole article showcasing how AfterEffects plays with 12th gen and ddr5.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2022
  7. user1

    user1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,057
    Likes Received:
    802
    GPU:
    hd 6870
    I'm aware you can't run ddr4 that fast in gear 1, but it can in gear 2, the extra bandwidth offered by the higher speeds should still be present at higher ddr4 speeds, but with the possibility of buying cheaper sticks and potentially tighter timings, though it looks like the cost of ddr5 has come down quite a bit since the last time i checked, so how much that matters now is debatable.
     
  8. Venix

    Venix Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,505
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    GPU:
    Palit 1060 6gb
    @IceVip man the usage spike made chuckle :p

    Edit : changed the word spider with spike ... Darn mobile auto complete :p
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2022
  9. IceVip

    IceVip Master Guru

    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    180
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Ti Trio
    The secret sauce from having it crashing instantly the moment it occupies all of the ram is having a 250gig nvme which acts as the system page file. All of it..

    Id honestly love to see how much ram the program would eat if it had like 1.5tb available. xD
     
    Venix likes this.

Share This Page