Resizable Bar?

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Hog54, Feb 22, 2021.

  1. stereoman

    stereoman Master Guru

    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    120
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080 GPRO
    Hags was off on the first bench but I just rebenched it with hags on and it improved a little bit and runs smooth overall, definitely not a stutterfest here.

    HAGS + Rebar
    - FramesPerSecondAvg: 99.60
    - FrameTimeMsAvg: 10.04
     
    FranciscoCL likes this.
  2. FranciscoCL

    FranciscoCL Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    ReBAR working here (Zotac RTX 3080 Trinity).

    Metro Exodus shows no benefit in benchmark with my settings.

    Forza Horizon 4 shows 4-5 fps increase.
     
  3. moab600

    moab600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,329
    Likes Received:
    235
    GPU:
    Galax 3080 SC
    BL3 still stuttery mess with HAGS ON and rebar... since it's not only me i wonder if it affects Ryzen system more than Intel.
     
    Camzie99 likes this.
  4. nizzen

    nizzen Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,496
    Likes Received:
    459
    GPU:
    3x3090/3060ti/2080t
    My BAR=off VS BAR=on test in Walhalla.

    Cpubound scenario and gpubound scenario.

    Rocketlake 11900k
    4266 Dualrank 2x16 c17
    Asus Apex z490
    Asus 3090 strix oc white edition


    17.02 % Difference when cpubound


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    1440P Ultra (max settings) BAR=OFF vs BAR=ON

    12.2 % difference in gpubound scenario

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    cucaulay malkin and Nekrosleezer like this.

  5. loracle

    loracle Master Guru

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    52
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 super
    The best gain is on 1080p, but Nvidia is ignoring 1000 and 2000 cards, no one bye a 3070-80-90 to do 1080p, i can get the same by lowering shadows, so nothing interrestring here just marketing crap :)
     
    theoneofgod likes this.
  6. Camzie99

    Camzie99 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 / 24GB
    I'm getting exactly the same issue with BL3 here.
    ReBAR on and it's a horrendous stuttering mess.

    Can I ask what specific hardware you have?

    I've got a PCIe 4.0 SSD (WD Black SN850)
    AORUS Master X570 Motherboard
    AORUS Master RTX 3090
    Ryzen 9 5950X

    I'm interested to see if we can figure out the root cause of the stuttering since it seems many people have no issues with BL3, whilst for others its making the game absolutely unplayable!
     
    moab600 likes this.
  7. moab600

    moab600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,329
    Likes Received:
    235
    GPU:
    Galax 3080 SC
    Same CPU we have 5950X
    Asus x570 Tuf
    Galax 3080 OC

    It might have issue with the 5950x or with more cores than 8 i think... though there is a way to disable rebar via nVidia inspector.
     
    Camzie99 likes this.
  8. Camzie99

    Camzie99 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 / 24GB
    That could indeed be it. Since you have a completely different GPU to me, and a motherboard by a different manufacturer, it seems unlikely to be either of these (unless it's an issue with the X570 chipset itself which seems awfully unlikely too).

    Regardless, It's very frustrating! Other games like Watch Dogs: Legion and Cyberpunk 2077 seem to be fine, and I'm getting more stable FPS than with it disabled, so it's definitely giving me a benefit there.

    I don't suppose you could give me a pointer to how I can find out how to disable ReBAR via NVIDIA Inspector at all could you?
    I've had a look myself but can't seem to find it but I'm not 100% sure on what the best search terms are to use.

    I much appreciate your quick response. I really hope somebody figures out what's going on, and it either gets an official fix, or at least some kind of workaround (which isn't just disable ReBAR)
     
  9. moab600

    moab600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,329
    Likes Received:
    235
    GPU:
    Galax 3080 SC
    Follow the next quote it's the same for BL3.
    Change the values of 0X0000F000BA AND BB to 0x0000000 instead of 1 and save.
     
  10. venturi

    venturi Master Guru

    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    147
    GPU:
    dual 3090 FE SLI
    I'm on an intel platform and have the same exact Bl3 behavior as you with the resizable bar, so it may not be CPU class related.
     

  11. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,351
    Likes Received:
    4,256
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Your issue is caused by misuse of server grade hardware, uploading large blocks to a graphics card that is non local to the memory controller its being fed by, its in everyones best interests if you do not correlate your self inflicted problems to those experienced by other users.

    No issues in this video, something specific to your computer is at play, could be any number of things including nvme saturation, the known pcie re-submit issues that are known to happen with zen2/3 in Gen4 or hags itself.



    Just as an FYI, hags is pointless and only a source of problems at this time, it is not feature complete and either does nothing at all or causes problems.

    Set pcie to gen 3 to rule out PCIE corrected errors.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2021
  12. Stevebutabi

    Stevebutabi New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus 3080 TUF OC
    Never expected to get a bios update for resizable bar on my cheap old Asrock z370 pro board, (that hasn't had a bios update since 2019) but I checked and there it was. Everything working fine and ReBar enabled on my Asus 3080 TUF.
     
    nizzen likes this.
  13. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,351
    Likes Received:
    4,256
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    have you looked into this with your system any further, tested without hags, diagnostic startup(msconfig)?
     
  14. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Master Guru

    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    3060 TUF
    I wonder if you guys tested also without HAGS & rBAR? Borderlands 3 is very poorly optimized with regards to shader compile stutter (both D3D11 and 12) and stalling of the main thread by events such as epic loot drops etc.
     
  15. moab600

    moab600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,329
    Likes Received:
    235
    GPU:
    Galax 3080 SC
    It stutters both ways so i disabled Rebar for the game via nvidia inspector.

    Other games work fine but show minimal improvement.
     

  16. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,351
    Likes Received:
    4,256
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    do you also use a gen4 nvme?

    Here's the system from that youtuber video

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X Stock PBO
    Custom Waterloop
    EK CoolStream XE360 Radiator
    EK-WB Velocity AMD Waterblock
    XSPC Photon X270 Reservoir V2 with D5 Vario Pump
    MSI MEG X570 Unify Motherboard
    NVIDIA Asus TUF OC Edition RTX 3090
    NVIDIA GeForce 465.89 Driver
    Patriot Viper Gaming 4400Mhz DDR4 32GB (Run at 3733Mhz CL14)
    Thermaltake View 71 Tempered Glass Case Corsair
    HX 1000i PSU
    Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Samsung 860 QVO 1 TB
    Pioneer 1TB SSD APS-SL3-1T
    Sabrent Rocket NVMe PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD 1TB
    LG OLED 55" B9 4K HDR TV - G-Sync 120HZ
    Windows 10 Professional 64Bit Version 20H2
     
  17. moab600

    moab600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,329
    Likes Received:
    235
    GPU:
    Galax 3080 SC
    Yes, Corsair MP600...

    You think that might be the issue?
     
  18. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,351
    Likes Received:
    4,256
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Going by memory (and iirc, i can pull up a thread) Nvidia had been getting reports of performance issues in systems with Ampere in combination with Gen4 nvme's from launch on Zen 2 and 3 systems

    Not everyone was affected, but the usb drop outs some were experiencing were also notable in systems where both a Gen 4 (Ampere/Navi) Video card and nvme were run together.
    I don't think AMD has completely eradicated control issues with their IO chiplet, i suspect if you could enable PCIE-AER on your board the combination of gen 4 parts could be contributing to a high corrected error rate.


    i also just came across mention that the MP600 doesn't have a dram cache, and seeing some reports that it actually gets as slow as 1GB/s once the capacity is 50% full, should not be a factor though as Rebar is Sys-Ram <> Vram transfers, so i don't think the dramless design is a factor....

    https://www.reddit.com/r/gigabyte/comments/ja8ggj/x570_aorus_master_and_rtx_3080_using_pciegen_4/

    :\ people are certainly still getting issues with Gen 4 on Zen.

    https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/forums/game-ready-drivers/13/402161/usb-dropouts-with-rtx-3080/
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2021
  19. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,917
    Likes Received:
    1,167
    GPU:
    6800XT Nitro+ SE
    I have the same nvme drive and BL3 performs well for me, for the most part. Other than some hiccups when a ton of loot drops from a boss which shows in a split second stutter its all smooth with max settings 1440p getting around 130fps avg with dips into the 80's and 90's during heavy/large fights. Never seen a lower number and I am level 37 atm.

    I have resize bar enabled but cant enable HAGS as there is no support for it atm with my 6800XT.

    my cpu is a 5900X. the drive is 85% full atm, and speed tests show its still performing as intended.

    I would look elsewhere for a fix.
     
  20. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,351
    Likes Received:
    4,256
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=189618 capacity speed issue still exists, for some of the low capacity mp600's, firmware fixed it for the 1TB's (atleast)

    Interface is still a possibity, along with other unstated components or drivers.
     

Share This Page