Resident Evil

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by JonasBeckman, Aug 5, 2014.

  1. Strikerx80

    Strikerx80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA 980 Ti SC +120/+300
    can anyone confirm that forcing 1440p in the ini. works? 1440p monitor so dont want to get it if thats the max resolution.
     
  2. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    If your monitor is native 1440p then yes it'll work fine and i think you may not even need to do it through the ini, it should just appear in the menu.

    For downsampling though, if you're on a 1080p monitor, then the internal res stays the same so 1440p will make the character models look worse.

    Unless this has changed recently.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2015
  3. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,189
    Likes Received:
    2,649
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    I was fooled by that initially when I was using GeDoSaTo to downsample but it looks like the maximum render resolution is 1920x1080 and forcing higher doesn't really do anything though the game will report that it's using higher if you change it but it doesn't seem to have any effect.
    (The aliasing on the 3D character models should be a pretty clear sign of this.)
     
  4. Strikerx80

    Strikerx80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA 980 Ti SC +120/+300
    yeah my monitor is 1440p native so i need the game to support that resolution. 1080p looks awful on this thing.
     

  5. HiCZoK

    HiCZoK Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX1060 6GB G1
  6. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,586
    Likes Received:
    604
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Just had a 96mb update, but nothing on what it does/is for ?
     
  7. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,000
    Likes Received:
    517
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Likely just minor bug fixes at a guess given the patch size and the fact that I've had no problems running/playing it since release. It's just soooooooooooooooo nice to play a game on PC that isn't broken on Day One!!! :D
     
  8. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,586
    Likes Received:
    604
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Yeah ive never had any problems with it either so far, its very refreshing :D
     
  9. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,529
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Well it isn't exactly a new game, but imo Capcom were the most consistent when it came to releasing games that needed little to no fixing.
     
  10. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,189
    Likes Received:
    2,649
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    It's the latest PhysX redistributable.
     

  11. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,000
    Likes Received:
    517
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    DirectX you mean as I don't believe Resident Evil HD Remaster uses PhysX? Correct me if I'm wrong though. ;)

    Just what I need though, another DirectX redistributable of 100 MB wasting space along with the 500 or so other copies that come with seemingly every Steam game (I have over 550 games currently installed)!!! Why can't Valve just have a centralised library for regularly used things like DirectX and Visual C, etc? I know I can delete them but if I ever need to revalidate the game cache then these are redownloaded.
     
  12. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,189
    Likes Received:
    2,649
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    That's probably it yes, my bad. :)

    Valve has a standard library for those runtimes now by the way (Thus the standardized "_CommonRedists" folder name.) but they apply for each game separately so it will still download them for each game tied to those file depots.
    (This is the DirectX depot. -> https://steamdb.info/depot/228990/ )
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2015
  13. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,794
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
  14. Djoums

    Djoums Active Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7850
  15. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,794
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    yes and no. i love the game but giving me HATE in some points. lets forget this.:wanker:
     

  16. RecluSe

    RecluSe Master Guru

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 SC/ACX 2.0
    cod fan boy!
     
  17. remicius

    remicius Master Guru

    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 2080 Ti
    how to rid off the mice pointer?
     
  18. Vectored

    Vectored Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx770 FTW 4Gb
    What exactly to you have to get to play RE HD?

    BestBuy has several RE games and I don't know what I should get.
    Also where do you get the HD addon?
    I assume Steam is required?

    :bang:
     
  19. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,586
    Likes Received:
    604
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    You just have to get the game (as its not an addon, its the full game redone) :- Resident Evil / biohazard HD REMASTER, i think it is Steam only as well, so Steam is required (i checked out best buy, and couldn't see it on there), hth :)


    You can't for now, i just move it off the bottom right corner of the screen.

    Btw, just a yes or no in spoiler :p

    Do you have to get the serum back to Richard before he dies ?, as by the time i got back, he was dead, so i couldn't use it.

    I can't remember as its been years since i played it, was on PS1 :D
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2015
  20. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,189
    Likes Received:
    2,649
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    No I don't think it's required.
    But it might change a few things - maybe he'll help you later. - if they've altered how it worked out in the original game where he died anyways.
     

Share This Page