1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resident Evil 7

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by WhiteLightning, Jun 14, 2016.

  1. stalkerfan

    stalkerfan Master Guru

    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X
    Lol I got 20 hours and still not finished it yet......too much fun.....really cool game
     
  2. boodikon

    boodikon Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,829
    Likes Received:
    30
    GPU:
    Leadtek 8800 GTS 640mb (600 core)
  3. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,237
    Likes Received:
    499
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
  4. nhlkoho

    nhlkoho Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,560
    Likes Received:
    235
    GPU:
    RTX 2080ti FE
    Has anyone beat the 21 DLC? It seems like the game is programmed to cheat so its impossible to win.
     

  5. boodikon

    boodikon Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,829
    Likes Received:
    30
    GPU:
    Leadtek 8800 GTS 640mb (600 core)
    I have the collectors edition and waiting for the GOTY edition for dlc
     
  6. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,237
    Likes Received:
    499
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    I don't have any of the DLC.
    I didn't buy the Season Pass... as I never do. I only get them once I know what's in them.
    Then... I can either buy just the bits I want, or the whole thing on sale.

    And so far, RE7's DLC hasn't really caught my interest yet.
    I'm waiting for the more story focused stuff.
     
  7. Jonnyboy

    Jonnyboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,598
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    EVGA SC GTX 1070
    I hope they don't rush releasing it because game devs have been bad about quality off and on.
     
  8. MarkyG

    MarkyG Master Guru

    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    33
    GPU:
    MSI Twn Frozr IV GTX 1070
  9. Apparatus

    Apparatus Master Guru

    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    31
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080 ti
    I found Nvidia Physx in my installed programs list, and i never installed it or been asked for permission.

    The installation date is the same with RE7.

    Does anybody else noticed that, and is it safe to uninstall it given the fact that i have an AMD card ?
    Is it possible that physx runs on my cpu ?
    I have no clues as obviously there is no nvcpl to check the physx configuration.
     
  10. nhlkoho

    nhlkoho Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,560
    Likes Received:
    235
    GPU:
    RTX 2080ti FE
    Physx is a physics API just like Havok that just happens to be owned by Nvidia now. Not all games that use Physx are hardware accelerated by the GPU. If you uninstall it, most likely your game will break and will re-download it when launching the game again.
     

  11. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    61
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    This game DOES NOT use PhysX.
     
  12. Apparatus

    Apparatus Master Guru

    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    31
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080 ti
    Strange.
    The other game i installed the same date is Rad Rogers.
     
  13. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    61
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    That would be the game that uses it.
    229033 PhysX System Software 9.14.0702
    https://steamdb.info/app/353580/depots/
     
  14. nhlkoho

    nhlkoho Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,560
    Likes Received:
    235
    GPU:
    RTX 2080ti FE
    Correct, RE7 uses Havok. I guess I always skipped through the title screen where the huge logo appeared. Or just didn't pay attention.
     
  15. Jonnyboy

    Jonnyboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,598
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    EVGA SC GTX 1070
    Could that be why I can't select HDR in the settings?
     

  16. wrathloki

    wrathloki Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980 Ti G1
    Could what be?

    To get HDR working you need to make sure your tv has HDMI UHD Color or HDMI Enhanced or whatever setting for whatever TV you have set to "On" for the input you're using. If you don't then HDR won't be an option.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2017
  17. nhlkoho

    nhlkoho Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,560
    Likes Received:
    235
    GPU:
    RTX 2080ti FE
    It was broken after the first DLC came out. HDR was enabled for me by default even though I don't have an HDR screen. Definitely made everything darker even though it wasn't true HDR. It was fixed the next day.
     
  18. Jonnyboy

    Jonnyboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,598
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    EVGA SC GTX 1070
    I thought it was unselecable because of it me not having a ati graphics card and didn't think it was related to HDMI cable.
     
  19. wrathloki

    wrathloki Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980 Ti G1
    Your card is HDR capable. You don't need an AMD card for HDR.
     
  20. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,237
    Likes Received:
    499
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    "Not a Hero" and "End of Zoe" are both out today.
    It's said both are only about a hour and a half to two hours long. But, I'm fine with that.

    I started NAH, but only played a few minutes just to see. Seems good so far.
     

Share This Page