RESIDENT EVIL 5 Cat 9.9 bug Directx 10

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Gameslove, Sep 15, 2009.

  1. Gameslove

    Gameslove Master Guru

    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX760 4GB OC/GTS450physX
    Running game, Win Vista SP2, Directx 10, max settings, 2AA, 16AF, HDR 64 bit, 1280x1024:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. X7007

    X7007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,684
    Likes Received:
    46
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6900XT
    It didn't happen with 9.8 ? argg, must be because of the support Crossfire with Radeon.
     
  3. drouge

    drouge Master Guru

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x HIS HD5970
    I just duplicated what you are seeing. It's caused by using motion blur with AAx4, havent tried any other aa settings yet. Works fine with motion blur or aa, but not both active at the same time. The reason I didn't see it before is because I don't like motion blur, so it was turned off. I also run a resolution of 2560x1600, so no need for AA.
     
  4. TDurden

    TDurden Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,981
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 390 Nitro
    May be caused by HDR=HIGH if you use it.
    try using default setting
     

  5. drouge

    drouge Master Guru

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x HIS HD5970
    Excellent observation TDurden, I forgot I had HDR=High set in the config file when I tested. It is a combination of all three. HDR=HIGH, 4xaa and motion blur combined causes corruption. Remove one of the three and no corruption. I will try 8xaa now.

    EDIT: Happens with 8xaa also, leaving the game at 0xaa and forcing 4xaa or 8xaa in ccc results in 0xaa. So the only resolution is to remove one of the three settings.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2009
  6. DraZor

    DraZor Master Guru

    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2080
    You should run the game in DX9 - the game does not visually differ to DX10 and it also delivers lower FPS when running in DX10.

    I read this over at tomshardware.com where they received information from RE5 programmers regarding DX9 performance Vs. DX10.

    Only reason to use DX10 is if you have nVidia's 3-D goggles.

    Bottom half of this page:
    http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/resident-evil-5,2409-4.html
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2009
  7. X7007

    X7007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,684
    Likes Received:
    46
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6900XT
    the game can run HDR=High MotionBlur=ON AA=4X or whatever on DX9 with no corruption.

    Wtf is wrong with DX10 Argg, and it works faster with DX10, smoother or whatever.
     
  8. HaZe303

    HaZe303 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    In dx9 RE5 works great for me, but with DX10 i get these flashing textures and much worse performance in some places? So im playing with dx9, and to be honest, IQ wise there is zero difference between the two? Atleast from what I can see?
     
  9. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,495
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
  10. Si7777

    Si7777 Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 4870 X2
    I read this and it makes sense, given the benchmark results for the ATI card tested on the Tom's Hardware website, to use DX9 instead of DX10.

    But, when I run the test on my Windows 7 machine, DX10 runs approximately 50% faster than DX9, keeping all other options the same (8XAA, everything on the highest available setting). I'm using 9.9 Cat drivers.
     

  11. TDurden

    TDurden Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,981
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 390 Nitro
    there are some small image quality gains and additional dx10 effects like object motion blur.
    and according to my own re5 benchmark on max details dx10 is faster in some areas and on average the score is similar to dx9. but considering above mentioned additional effects you could maybe say it is faster.
     
  12. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,495
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Si7777, really? 50% sounds a touch high, 5% is the general difference.

    Will ask my mate to try the 9.9's with his 4870's before i go round, he's tech phobic so rarely touches stuff when im not there.
     
  13. Si7777

    Si7777 Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 4870 X2
    Yeah, it's really strange. Just run the benchmark again and got a similar result. I get 71.1 FPS (Rank A) in DX10 and with the same graphics settings and the same test I get 41.8 FPS (Rank B), 41% less! I've previously been in the 30's as well with DX9, resulting in Rank C.
     
  14. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    it runs better here in dx10 mode, 3rd and 4th test gave me better score 2-3fps more on each.
    I play @ 4xaa, hdr- low, rest maxed..
     
  15. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,738
    Likes Received:
    719
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Dx9 is faster for me, in Dx10 i get an average of 91fps, with the 3rd stage still having the drop, which was supposed to be fixed in the 9.9's i thought ?, but in Dx9, i get an average of 117fps, and the 3rd stage drop doesn't happen, well odd.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2009

  16. drouge

    drouge Master Guru

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x HIS HD5970
  17. Si7777

    Si7777 Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 4870 X2
    Just tested the Cat 9.10 RC7 with Windows 7 and Resident Evil 5, and I still get the same error as the OP. I guess it fixes it for some, but not all (there is every chance of course that I've done something wrong!).
     

Share This Page