Resident Evil 5 Bench error message

Discussion in 'Benchmark Mayhem' started by ricardonuno1980, Jul 15, 2013.

  1. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    I can't end variable benchmark because I got freeze with error message hidden in area 2 - many times (and area 1 - one time) running Win 7 x64 SP1. But has this bench bug?

    Running i5-2500K@4.5GHz (45x100MHz and auto-voltage) with the air-cooler CoolerMaster 212 EVO and GTX 480@stock-reference (320.49WHQL-HQ) but I played without problems in any other games/applications

    My settings:
    -all max's with DX10 and HDR=high (R16G16B16A16) except motion blur disabled
    -800x600@0xAA-16xAF and 1280x1024@4xAA-16xAF
    -JobThread=4 (4 cores used CPU)
     
  2. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    NOTE: I tested and I can get success with 478 seconds (3 loops - maximum stress) in IntelBurnTest -> maximum temp 80 ºC at full-load. My room is 25 ºC. :)
     
  3. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    why use auto voltage? that will obviously overvolt more then you need.


    About RE5, set to prefer max performance in nvcpl RE5 profile
     
  4. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    If I don't know what's manual voltage then I keep auto-voltage.
     

  5. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    I tried but still same result.


    max ~1.40 or 1.41V (auto-voltage) during IBT (see post #2).
     
  6. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
  7. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    Ok but unfortunately I have tested to get all results in DX10 setting only running my old 9800GT (before upgrade in 2010) and my current GTX 480. :(

    EDIT: I can end well bench in DX9 but DX9 has still multi-thread support and is faster than DX10. :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2013
  8. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    I changed auto-voltage to manual to set 1.3V in BIOS... and I can keep constantly 1.3V on XP x86 SP3 :) but I can't keep this value and got still auto-voltage on Win 7 x64 SP1 :confused: despite no any program tool (ASUS AI...).

    help?

    NOTE: I have never benchmarked RE5 running XP.
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2013
  9. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    How do you mean auto voltage in win7, does it run with higher voltage or drops to low voltage?
     
  10. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    Sorry. But I got auto-voltage in HWiNFO64 while constantly ~1.30V in CPU-z x64 running Win 7 x64. lol ;)

    EDIT: I got same temperature at full-load running IBT despite ~1.3V (CPU-z). But is HWiNFO64 better than CPU-z?
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2013

  11. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    no cpu-z shows correct, so all is fine then. Yeah its fixed value regardless of app.


    And same temps in IBT? you can try lower, maybe even 1.25v.


    If you want voltage to drop then you need offset voltage, but beware this can overvolt in something like IBT or Prime95..Otherwise it stays at fixed offset voltage (0.090v adds to 1.179v, max overvolt 1.24v)

    and you need all C-states off, except C0, C1.
     
  12. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    Yes because I got still max 1.40V (auto-voltage) in HWiNFO64 and can't keep constantly 1.30.

    My room is 24ºC
    When CPU is idle, I got 1.0V.
    When CPU is full-load, I got max 1.40V@~76ºC at 1 loop in IBT (maximum stress) and max 1.37V@~55ºC at 4 minutes in WinRAR 4.20 x64 benchmark.

    I disabled its but I use still auto-voltage in HWiNFO64.
     
  13. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Then lower LLC, nvm hwinfo64 then.. cpu-z 1.65 or Aida64 3.0 will show correct.


    You need C-states off only if you're using offset cpu voltage.
     
  14. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    Running new CPUID HWMonitor 1.23.0 after HWiNFO64 uninstalled:
    I got constantly 1.30V but CPU Vcore is in mboard. I got auto-voltage (max 1.4V) in CPU VID.

    How? - if do not need then normal.
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
  15. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    Bump... Please should response!
     

  16. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
  17. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Post a print screen of that app.. But i think all is ok, nvm that reading about cpuvid.


    I would try to go lower and maybe test 1.28v, then 1.27, 1.26,.. until it bsod 0x124 error.



    Also if you're interested in offset voltage, I now know how to set proper offset with adaptive offset voltage.

    For example my OC 4.5ghz fixed voltage 1.179v
    cpu offset auto or +0.001
    turbo offset 1.179v

    total offset 1.180v


    *But dont use offset voltage if you're testing burn in tests. Its recommended to use fixed voltage for those (Linx, Prime95, IBT; Aida64 burn, OCCT) because adaptive or normal offset overvolts extra +0.07 to 0.10v.

    In my case it goes from 1.176v to 1.25v.. Although i know its fine at fixed 1.179v with same stability and less heat.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2013

Share This Page